Morwenna Banks

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Tamsin Morwenna Banks is a British comedy actress, writer and producer known for her roles as Mummy Pig, Madame Gazelle and Dr Hamster in the children's series Peppa Pig.

Tamsin Morwenna Banks is a British comedy actress, writer and producer known for her roles as Mummy Pig, Madame Gazelle and Dr Hamster in the children's series Peppa Pig.

Birth Name

Morwenna Tamsin Banks

Born

Friday, 01 September 1961

Actress Filmography

Why Didn't They Ask Evans? Amelia Cayman 2022
Breeders Catherine 2020
The Adventures of Paddington Mrs. Brown, Mary Brown 2019
A Confession Tracey Mullane 2019
Peppa Pig: Festival of Fun Mummy Pig 2019
This Time with Alan Partridge Phone in Caller 2019
Peppa Celebrates Chinese New Year Mummy Pig 2019
Robozuna Danuvia 2018
Mary and the Witch's Flower Miss Banks 2017
Loaded Linda 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Why Didn't They Ask Evans? Amelia Cayman 2022
Breeders Catherine 2020
The Adventures of Paddington Mrs. Brown, Mary Brown 2019
A Confession Tracey Mullane 2019
Peppa Pig: Festival of Fun Mummy Pig 2019
This Time with Alan Partridge Phone in Caller 2019
Peppa Celebrates Chinese New Year Mummy Pig 2019
Robozuna Danuvia 2018
Mary and the Witch's Flower Miss Banks 2017
Loaded Linda 2017
Peppa Pig: My First Cinema Experience Mummy Pig / Mummy Pig (voice) 2017
Damned Ingrid 2016
Danger Mouse Danger Moth, The Queen, Dawn, Delilah von Greenback, (voice), Scarlett Johamster, The Princess, The Queen / Ivana the Invisible, Scientist, Teacher / Sinister Moth, Danger Puppy / Danger Moth, Danger-Nav, Dawn / Agent of Hydrant, Tour Guide, Various, Alien Tourist / The Queen, Award Show Host, Cupcake, Danger Babies / Ivana the Invisible, Danger Bug, Danger Moth / Various, Doris, Granny, Ivana the Invisible / Dawn, Mandy / Tour Guide / Queen, Mandy, Mrs. Squawkencluck, Queen Space Bee 2015
Peppa Pig: The Golden Boots Mummy Pig / Madame Gazelle 2015
The Eichmann Show Female Translator (voice) / Female Translator 2015
Ronja, the Robber's Daughter Lovis 2014
Svengali Francine Hardy 2013
Peppa Pig: Flying a Kite and Other Stories Mummy Pig 2012
Demons Never Die Katie 2011
Being Bradford Dillman Mum 2011
Barbie: Princess Charm School Miss Privet (voice) / Miss Privet 2011
Dennis & Gnasher (voice), Mrs. Creecher (voice), Angel Face (voice), Pie Face (voice), Angel Face 2009
Wide Open Spaces Leonie 2009
Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom Queen Marigold, Magic Mirror / Granny Thistle / Mrs Fotheringill / Mrs Fig / Queen Marigold / Mrs Elf, Mrs. Fig, Polly Parrot 2009
Barbie in 'A Christmas Carol' Eden Starling (voice) / Eden Starling 2008
Tales of the Riverbank Sonia (voice) / Betty / Sonia 2008
Roman's Empire Baby Nikki 2007
Blanche Neige, la suite The Good Fairy (voice) / The Good Fairy 2007
Skins Anthea, Anthea Stonem 2007
Saxondale Vicky 2006
Alien Autopsy Jasmine 2006
Hyperdrive Announcer 2006
Ruddy Hell! It's Harry and Paul Various roles, Various Characters, Various 2005
Popetown Sister Marie 2005
The Thick of It Mary 2005
King Arthur's Disasters Guinevere 2005
Twisted Tales Inspector Pierson 2005
Traffic Warden Mother / The Mother 2005
Peppa Pig Mummy Pig, Madame Gazelle / Mummy Pig, Madame Gazelle, Mummy Pig / Madame Gazelle, Mummy Pig / Mademoiselle Potato, Mummy Pig / Mrs. Cat, Dr Hamster the Vet (voice) / Dr Hamster the Vet, Dr. Hamster the Vet (voice) / Madame Gazelle / Dr. Hamster the Vet, Mrs. Cat, Mummy Pig (voice), The Queent (voice) / Madame Gazelle / Dr. Hamster the Ve / The Queent 2004
Catterick Tess, Tess / Newsreader 2004
Shameless Carmen Kenaway 2004
Run Ronnie Run British Couple (as Morwena Banks) / British Couple 2003
Imagine Self 2003
Keen Eddie Herron 2003
Monkey Dust Various 2003
Peppa Pig: My Birthday Party Mummy Pig 2002
Mr. Bean: The Animated Series Additional Voices, Booking Office Lady / Women in Theatre, Burglary Victim / Mrs. Wicket's Friend / A Wedding Guest, Little Boy's Mother / Shop Assistant, Mrs. Bruiser / Mrs. Wicket's Friend / The Bruiser Children, The Bruisers' Son, Veterinary Receptionist, Woman in the Purple Car 2002
Large Lorraine Mouseley 2001
Baddiel's Syndrome Eva Starzia Schnorbitz Melitzskova 2001
Loose Women Herself 1999
Holby City Ella Gooch 1999
Bang, Bang, It's Reeves and Mortimer Various 1999
Comedy Lab Various, Angel 1998
Stressed Eric Claire Feeble / Heather Perfect 1998
Armstrong and Miller 1997
Sabrina the Teenage Witch Rules Bearer 1996
The TV Wheel Various 1995
Weird Science Petula 1994
The Critic Olivia Hawke 1994
Shooting Stars Self 1993
The Smell of Reeves and Mortimer Embarassed Diner, Joan Baptiste 1993
Dream On Lucinda 'Lu' Fiske 1990
Absolutely Various Characters 1989
Red Dwarf Lift Hostess 1988
A Bit of Fry and Laurie Agent 1987
Little Dorrit Georgina 1987
Saturday Night Live Various, Herself / Becky Lynn / Mary Wade / Wife 1975

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙