Muni

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Muni June 23, 1929 – August 22, 1999) was a French actress who is best known for her appearances in the late French films of movie director Luis Buñuel. Though she is most often recognized by the last name moniker generally used in opening credits, she was occasionally listed under her full name. She is known for playing highly idiosyncratic characters,... read more

Muni June 23, 1929 – August 22, 1999) was a French actress who is best known for her appearances in the late French films of movie director Luis Buñuel. Though she is most often recognized by the last name moniker generally used in opening credits, she was occasionally listed under her full name. She is known for playing highly idiosyncratic characters, usually in supporting roles, in most of her films.

Birth Name

Marguerite Dupuy

Born

Friday, 23 June 1911

Died

Sunday, 22 August 1999

Actress Filmography

Dog Day Gusta 1984
That Obscure Object of Desire Concierge 1977
Femmes Fatales Une candidate 1976
Il faut vivre dangereusement Célestine 1975
The Phantom of Liberty La bonne des Foucauld / Foucauld family nanny 1974
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Peasant / Bäuerin 1972
Promise at Dawn Angélique 1970
The Strangler La femme qui console l'homosexuel 1970
The Milky Way La mère supérieure / Mother Superior 1969
Young Wolves Irma, la femme de chambre 1968
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dog Day Gusta 1984
That Obscure Object of Desire Concierge 1977
Femmes Fatales Une candidate 1976
Il faut vivre dangereusement Célestine 1975
The Phantom of Liberty La bonne des Foucauld / Foucauld family nanny 1974
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Peasant / Bäuerin 1972
Promise at Dawn Angélique 1970
The Strangler La femme qui console l'homosexuel 1970
The Milky Way La mère supérieure / Mother Superior 1969
Young Wolves Irma, la femme de chambre 1968
Les enquêtes du commissaire Maigret Mme Martini 1967
Belle de Jour Pallas 1967
Belphegor Louise Gautrais 1965
Diary of a Chambermaid Marianne 1964
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙