Mýa

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 63
Mýa Marie Harrison is an American singer, dancer, songwriter, producer, and actress. Born into a musical family, before entering the music industry she appeared on BET's Teen Summit. Signed in 1996 with Interscope Records, she released her eponymous debut album in April 1998. A critical and commercial success, the album produced her first top ten... read more

Mýa Marie Harrison is an American singer, dancer, songwriter, producer, and actress. Born into a musical family, before entering the music industry she appeared on BET's Teen Summit. Signed in 1996 with Interscope Records, she released her eponymous debut album in April 1998. A critical and commercial success, the album produced her first top ten single "It's All About Me." Subsequent singles, "Ghetto Supastar " and "Take Me There" continue to raise her profile and attained chart success worldwide, with the former garnering her first Grammy nomination. Fear of Flying, her sophomore album, was released in April 2000 and became a worldwide success, boosted by the success of its singles "Case of the Ex" and "Free." Harrison continue her rise to prominence in 2002, when she won her first Grammy Award in the category for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for her rendition of Labelle's 1975 hit "Lady Marmalade" along with Pink, Christina Aguilera and Lil' Kim.

Birth Name

Mya Marie Harrison

Born

Wednesday, 10 October 1979

Actress Filmography

Lazarus Flora 2021
Whitney Houston & Bobbi Kristina: Didn't We Almost Have It All Self 2021
Girls Cruise Self 2019
5th Ward Mina Kennedy 2018
Gods of Medicine Jackie Garret 2018
Hollywood Today Live Herself - Musical Guest 2015
Bermuda Tentacles Lt. Plummer (as Mya Harrison) 2014
Sunset Strip Herself 2012
Dish Nation Self 2011
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards Herself 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Lazarus Flora 2021
Whitney Houston & Bobbi Kristina: Didn't We Almost Have It All Self 2021
Girls Cruise Self 2019
5th Ward Mina Kennedy 2018
Gods of Medicine Jackie Garret 2018
Hollywood Today Live Herself - Musical Guest 2015
Bermuda Tentacles Lt. Plummer (as Mya Harrison) 2014
Sunset Strip Herself 2012
Dish Nation Self 2011
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards Herself 2011
The Penthouse Mitra 2010
The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards Herself 2010
The Playboy Morning Show Herself 2010
Cubed Herself 2009
Secret Talents of the Stars Herself 2008
Love for Sale Keiley 2008
How She Move 2008
Yo Gabba Gabba! Herself 2007
Cover Cynda (as Mya Harrison) 2007
Chuck Brown: The Party Roll Herself 2007
The Heart Specialist Valerie 2006
Dancing with the Stars Self - Contestant 2005
Cursed Jenny 2005
Shall We Dance Vern's Fiancée (as Mya Harrison) 2004
Fashion News Live Herself 2004
TV Land's Top Ten Herself 2004
Freestyle (with Brian Friedman) Special appearance 2004
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights Lola Martinez (as Mya Harrison) 2004
NCIS Samantha 'Jade' King 2003
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self 2003
1-800-Missing Kira 2003
Punk'd Herself 2003
Chicago Mona 2002
MTV Hits Herself 2002
Haunted Voodoo Priestess 2002
Volcano High Yu Cha-i (MTV English Dub) (voice) / Yu Cha-i (MTV English Dub) 2001
2gether: The Series Herself 2000
In Too Deep Loretta 1999
Making the Video Herself 1999
VH-1 Behind the Movie Herself 1999
The Daily Show Self 1996
MADtv Herself 1995
Dangerous Minds 1995
All That Herself - Musical Guest 1994
Sister, Sister Herself 1994
WWE Raw Herself 1993
Sidewalks Entertainment Herself 1994
Soul Train Herself 1971

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙