Nichelle Nichols

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 75
Nichelle Nichols is an American actress, singer, and voice artist. She sang with Duke Ellington and Lionel Hampton before turning to acting. Nichols played Nyota Uhura in the Star Trek television series, as well as the succeeding motion pictures. Nichols's role was groundbreaking as a future role-model for African American female characters on American television. read more

Nichelle Nichols is an American actress, singer, and voice artist. She sang with Duke Ellington and Lionel Hampton before turning to acting. Nichols played Nyota Uhura in the Star Trek television series, as well as the succeeding motion pictures. Nichols's role was groundbreaking as a future role-model for African American female characters on American television. She also worked to recruit diverse astronauts to NASA, including women and ethnic minorities.

Birth Name

Grace Nichols

Born

Wednesday, 28 December 1932

Links

Actress Filmography

Who Do You Believe? Self 2022
The Center Seat: 55 Years of Star Trek Self - Uhura, The Original Series, Self - Uhura The Original Series 2021
Star Trek: Prodigy Uhura 2021
Woman in Motion Self 2021
Heaven's Gate: The Cult of Cults Self 2020
Challenger: The Final Flight Self - 'Star Trek' Actress 2020
Star Trek First Frontier Nyota Uhura 2020
Unbelievable!!!!! Sensei / Aunt Petunia 2020
Space Command Octavia Butler 2020
Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project Self 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Who Do You Believe? Self 2022
The Center Seat: 55 Years of Star Trek Self - Uhura, The Original Series, Self - Uhura The Original Series 2021
Star Trek: Prodigy Uhura 2021
Woman in Motion Self 2021
Heaven's Gate: The Cult of Cults Self 2020
Challenger: The Final Flight Self - 'Star Trek' Actress 2020
Star Trek First Frontier Nyota Uhura 2020
Unbelievable!!!!! Sensei / Aunt Petunia 2020
Space Command Octavia Butler 2020
Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project Self 2019
American Nightmares Mystic Woman 2018
Making Fun: The Story of Funko Self 2018
United We Fan Self 2018
One Strange Rock Self 2018
White Orchid Teresa 2018
Surge of Power: Revenge of the Sequel Omen 2018
Sharknado 5: Global Swarming Secretary General Starr / Secretary General of NATO 2017
Downward Dog Deejay Devine 2017
Renegades Admiral Jemison, Adm. Grace Jemison 2017
Toy Geeks: Behind the Counter Self 2017
The Order Athena 2017
Star Trek: Inside the Roddenberry Vault Self 2016
For the Love of Spock Herself / Self 2016
Building Star Trek Herself / Self 2016
50 Years of Star Trek herself / Self 2016
NASA: On the Edge of Forever Self 2016
Generation X Self - Star Trek Actress 'Uhura' 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Uhura 2015
Star Trek: Renegades Admiral Grace Jemison 2015
To Be Takei Herself / Self 2014
The Real History of Science Fiction Self 2014
The Sixties Herself / Lt. Uhura - Star Trek 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Self 2012
Get a Life! Herself / Self 2012
Comic Book Men Self 2012
Trek Nation Self 2011
What's Up Orange County Self - Guest 2011
Give It Up for Greg Giraldo Self 2011
Scooby-Doo! Curse of the Lake Monster Senator 2010
Iron Core Talk Self 2010
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Watchman Video Broadcast Lt. Nyota Uhura 2009
The Cabonauts CJ 2009
Tru Loved Grandmother 2008
Lady Magdalene's Lady Magdalene / Maggie, Singer 2008
Pioneers of Television Lt. Nyota Uhura in 'Star Trek' / Self, Self 2008
The Torturer Doc 2008
Star Trek: Of Gods and Men Captain Nyota Uhura 2007
Heroes Nana Dawson 2006
Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner Herself / Self - Roaster 2006
How William Shatner Changed the World Self 2005
Are We There Yet? Miss Mable 2005
Surge of Power: The Stuff of Heroes Oman 2005
The Real Story Self 2003
Snow Dogs Amelia / Amelia Brooks 2002
Weakest Link Self 2001
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command Chief 2000
Good vs Evil Henry's Mother 1999
Futurama Nichelle Nichols 1999
Inside Star Trek: The Real Story Lt. Nyota Uhura 1998
Trekkies Herself / Self 1997
Star Trek: 30 Years and Beyond Self 1996
The Last Angel of History Herself / Self 1996
Die Harald Schmidt Show Herself 1995
The Adventures of Captain Zoom in Outer Space Sagan / Sagan, High Priestess of Pangea 1995
Star Trek: A Captain's Log Herself / Self 1994
Spider-Man: The Animated Series Miriam 1994
Gargoyles Diane Maza 1994
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Uhura 1993
Batman: The Animated Series Thoth Khepera 1992
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Uhura / Nyota Uhura 1991
Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special Self 1991
The Chuck Woolery Show Self 1991
The Simpsons Nichelle Nichols 1989
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier Uhura / Cmdr. Uhura 1989
Sidewalks Entertainment Self - Guest 1988
Biography Self 1987
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Nyota Uhura / Cmdr. Uhura 1986
Head of the Class Nichelle Nichols 1986
The Supernaturals Sgt. Leona Hawkins 1986
Super Password Self - Celebrity Contestant 1984
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Uhura / Cmdr. Uhura 1984
Antony and Cleopatra Charmain / Charmian 1983
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Uhura / Cmdr. Uhura 1982
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
Star Trek: The Motion Picture Uhura / Lt. Cmdr. Uhura 1979
ABC Weekend Specials SS Stella 1977
Truck Turner Dorinda 1974
Star Trek: The Animated Series Uhura (voice) 1973
Tarzan's Deadly Silence Ruana 1970
Allen Ludden's Gallery Self 1969
It Takes Two Self 1968
Tarzan's Jungle Rebellion Ruana 1967
Doctor, You've Got to Be Kidding! Jenny Ribbock 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Fashion Hostess 1966
Tarzan Ruana 1966
Star Trek: The Original Series Uhura, Uhura / Lt. Uhura 1966
Mister Buddwing Dice Player 1966
Made in Paris Eleanor 1966
Peyton Place Nurse 1964
The Lieutenant Norma Bartlett 1963
Porgy and Bess Dancer 1959

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙