Nicholas Pileggi

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Nicholas Pileggi is an American author, producer and screenwriter. He is best known for writing the non-fiction book Wiseguy and co-writing the screenplay for Goodfellas, its 1990 film adaptation, for which he received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Nicholas Pileggi is an American author, producer and screenwriter. He is best known for writing the non-fiction book Wiseguy and co-writing the screenplay for Goodfellas, its 1990 film adaptation, for which he received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Birth Name

Nicholas D. Pileggi

Born

Wednesday, 22 February 1933

Actor Filmography

Mr. Undercover Self 2020
Breslin and Hamill: Deadline Artists Himself 2018
CHROMA Himself (archive footage) 2016
Scorsese's Goodfellas Himself 2015
Public Enemies: The Golden Age of the Gangster Film Himself (as Nicholas Pellegi) 2008
Toots Himself 2007
American Gangster Himself 2006
Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to Light Himself 2006
Casino: The Story Himself 2005
Getting Made: The Making of 'GoodFellas' Himself - Co-Screenwriter 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Mr. Undercover Self 2020
Breslin and Hamill: Deadline Artists Himself 2018
CHROMA Himself (archive footage) 2016
Scorsese's Goodfellas Himself 2015
Public Enemies: The Golden Age of the Gangster Film Himself (as Nicholas Pellegi) 2008
Toots Himself 2007
American Gangster Himself 2006
Film Noir: Bringing Darkness to Light Himself 2006
Casino: The Story Himself 2005
Getting Made: The Making of 'GoodFellas' Himself - Co-Screenwriter 2004
True Crime Authors Himself, author of 'Casino' 2003
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
HBO First Look Himself 1992
American Experience Himself 1988
American Masters Self 1986

Producer Filmography

1991 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1991 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙