Nick Park

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Nicholas Wulstan "Nick" Park, CBE, RDI, is an English animator, director and writer best known as the creator of Wallace and Gromit, Creature Comforts, and Shaun the Sheep. Park has been nominated for an Academy Award a total of six times and won four with Creature Comforts (1989), The Wrong Trousers (1993), A Close Shave (1995) and Wallace & Gromit:... read more

Nicholas Wulstan "Nick" Park, CBE, RDI, is an English animator, director and writer best known as the creator of Wallace and Gromit, Creature Comforts, and Shaun the Sheep. Park has been nominated for an Academy Award a total of six times and won four with Creature Comforts (1989), The Wrong Trousers (1993), A Close Shave (1995) and Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005).

Birth Name

Nicholas Wulstan Park

Born

Saturday, 06 December 1958

Actor Filmography

Animation Outlaws Self / Himself 2019
Early Man Hognob (voice) 2018
A Grand Night In: The Story of Aardman Himself - Creator of Wallace & Gromit 2015
Shaun the Sheep Movie Nick Park 2015
Ray Harryhausen: Special Effects Titan Himself - Creator of Wallace & Gromit 2011
100 Greatest Toys Himself (as Nick Park CBE) 2010
Comics Britannia Himself 2007
British Film Forever Himself (as Nick Park CBE) 2007
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Culture Show Himself 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Animation Outlaws Self / Himself 2019
Early Man Hognob (voice) 2018
A Grand Night In: The Story of Aardman Himself - Creator of Wallace & Gromit 2015
Shaun the Sheep Movie Nick Park 2015
Ray Harryhausen: Special Effects Titan Himself - Creator of Wallace & Gromit 2011
100 Greatest Toys Himself (as Nick Park CBE) 2010
Comics Britannia Himself 2007
British Film Forever Himself (as Nick Park CBE) 2007
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Culture Show Himself 2004
HBO First Look Himself 1992
The Simpsons Nick Park 1989
Troldspejlet Himself (archive footage) 1989
Motormouth Himself 1988
The South Bank Show Himself 1978

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2010 Oscar Best Short Film, Animated Nominated
2008 Emmy Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour) Nominated
2006 Oscar Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Won
1996 Oscar Best Short Film, Animated Won
1994 Oscar Best Short Film, Animated Won
1991 Oscar Best Short Film, Animated Won
1991 Oscar Best Short Film, Animated Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙