Nick Stewart

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Horace Winfred "Nick" Stewart was an American television and film actor. Stewart was known for his role as Lightnin' on TV's The Amos 'n' Andy Show.

Horace Winfred "Nick" Stewart was an American television and film actor. Stewart was known for his role as Lightnin' on TV's The Amos 'n' Andy Show.

Birth Name

Horace Winfred Stewart

Born

Tuesday, 15 March 1910

Died

Monday, 18 December 2000

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Lightnin' the Janitor - Amos 'n' Andy Show 2008
A Century of Black Cinema Self 2003
Dorothy Dandridge: An American Beauty Dink Franklin (clip from Carmen Jones (1954)) 2003
Hollywood Shuffle Cookie's Father 1987
Silver Streak Shoeshiner 1976
Ironside Museum Guard 1967
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Migrant Truck Driver / Driver run off highway 1963
Ben Casey Proprietor 1961
Mister Ed A Man, Charles, Mailman, Mr. Hawkins, Park Attendant 1961
Tarzan's Fight for Life Molo 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Lightnin' the Janitor - Amos 'n' Andy Show 2008
A Century of Black Cinema Self 2003
Dorothy Dandridge: An American Beauty Dink Franklin (clip from Carmen Jones (1954)) 2003
Hollywood Shuffle Cookie's Father 1987
Silver Streak Shoeshiner 1976
Ironside Museum Guard 1967
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Migrant Truck Driver / Driver run off highway 1963
Ben Casey Proprietor 1961
Mister Ed A Man, Charles, Mailman, Mr. Hawkins, Park Attendant 1961
Tarzan's Fight for Life Molo 1958
St. Louis Blues Drunk 1958
Flame of the Islands Nick 1955
Carmen Jones Dink Franklin 1954
The Magical World of Disney Br'er Bear 1954
Return from the Sea Navigation Officer 1954
The Moonlighter Bank Janitor 1953
Ramar of the Jungle Willy-Willy 1953
No Holds Barred Stick-Up Man 1952
The Amos 'n Andy Show Lightnin' 1951
The Jack Benny Program (voice) 1950
East Side, West Side Red Cap 1949
The Voice of the Turtle First Elevator Operator 1947
Down to Earth Porter 1947
Trail to San Antone Sandy 1947
Song of the South Br'er Bear / Br'er Bear (voice) 1946
The Perfect Marriage Attendant 1946
Three Little Girls in Blue Mo / Mo - Stable Boy 1946
Night and Day Train Club Car Waiter 1946
Night Train to Memphis Train Porter 1946
Centennial Summer Redcap 1946
Behind Green Lights Man reporting stolen car / Black Man 1946
One Way to Love Julius 1946
Colonel Effingham's Raid Ninety Eight the Orderly 1946
She Wouldn't Say Yes Porter 1945
Dakota Nicodemus (as Nicodemus Stewart) / Nicodemus 1945
Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood Houseboy 1945
I Love a Bandleader Willie Winters 1945
Zombies on Broadway Worthington 1945
Gildersleeve's Ghost Chauncey - Haley's Chauffeur / Chauncey 1944
Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble Dining-Car Waiter 1944
Follow the Boys Lt. Reynolds 1944
The Heavenly Body Willie 1944
Hoosier Holiday Aloysius Lincoln (as Nicodemus) / Aloysius Lincoln 1943
Stormy Weather Cousin Jake 1943
False Faces Mack (as Nicodemus) / Mack 1943
My Son, the Hero Nicodemus 1943
Cabin in the Sky Dude 1943
Hit Parade of 1943 Willie 1943
The Meanest Man in the World Elevator Operator 1943
West of Cimarron Jason Brown 1941
Robin Hood of the Pecos Mose Johnson 1941
Wall Street Cowboy Train Porter 1939
International Crime Bootblack / Shoeshine Boy 1938
Dark Manhattan Pete 1937
Mind Your Own Business Butler (as Nicodemus) / Butler 1936
Go West Young Man Nicodemus (as Nicodemus Stewart) / Nicodemus 1936
Who Killed Cock Robin? Blackbird 1935
Prosperity Train Porter 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙