Nino Manfredi

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 53
Saturnino "Nino" Manfredi was one of the most prominent Italian actors in the commedia all'italiana genre. He was also a film and stage director, a screenwriter, a playwright, a comedian, a singer, an author, a radio and television presenter and a voice actor. During his career he won several awards, including six David di Donatello awards, six Nastro... read more

Saturnino "Nino" Manfredi was one of the most prominent Italian actors in the commedia all'italiana genre. He was also a film and stage director, a screenwriter, a playwright, a comedian, a singer, an author, a radio and television presenter and a voice actor. During his career he won several awards, including six David di Donatello awards, six Nastro d'Argento awards and the Prix de la première oeuvre at the 1971 Cannes Film Festival for Between Miracles. Typically playing losers, marginalised, working-class characters yet "in possession of their dignity, morality, and underlying optimism", he was referred to as "one of the few truly complete actors in Italian cinema".

Birth Name

Saturnino Manfredi

Born

Tuesday, 22 March 1921

Died

Friday, 04 June 2004

Actor Filmography

Little Bee Julia & Lady Life Bobo 2003
The End of a Mystery Galápago 2003
La notte di Pasquino Pasquino 2003
Un difetto di famiglia Francesco Gammarota 2002
The Magic of Fellini Self 2002
De vliegende Hollander Campanelli 1995
Moon Shadow Salvatore 1995
Alberto Express Alberto's father / Le père d'Alberto 1990
The Rogues Il cieco / The blind wanderer 1987
Helsinki-Naples All Night Long Grandpa 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Little Bee Julia & Lady Life Bobo 2003
The End of a Mystery Galápago 2003
La notte di Pasquino Pasquino 2003
Un difetto di famiglia Francesco Gammarota 2002
The Magic of Fellini Self 2002
De vliegende Hollander Campanelli 1995
Moon Shadow Salvatore 1995
Alberto Express Alberto's father / Le père d'Alberto 1990
The Rogues Il cieco / The blind wanderer 1987
Helsinki-Naples All Night Long Grandpa 1987
Secondo Ponzio Pilato Ponzio Pilato 1987
Grandi magazzini Marco Salviati, attore pubblicitario / Marco Salviati 1986
Questo e quello dottore / Alessandro "Sandro" Cipollini / Doctor (segment "Questo... amore impossibile") / Alessandro Cipollini (segment "Quello... col basco rosso") 1983
Spaghetti House Domenico Ceccacci 1982
Heads I Win, Tails You Lose Beduino / Beduino (segment 'Il beduino') 1982
Nudo di donna Sandro 1981
Café Express Michele Abbagnano 1980
The Payoff Sasà Iovine 1978
In the Name of the Pope King Monsignor Colombo / Monsignor Colombo da Privano 1977
Signore e signori, buonanotte Cardinal Felicetto de li Caprettari / Cardinale Caprettari 1976
Ugly, Dirty and Bad Giacinto Mazzatella 1976
Eye of the Cat Marcello Ferrari 1975
Un sorriso, uno schiaffo, un bacio in bocca (archive footage) 1975
We All Loved Each Other So Much Antonio 1974
Bread and Chocolate Giovanni 'Nino' Garofoli 1974
In Love, Every Pleasure Has Its Pain Nale 1971
Trastevere Carmelo Mazzullo, aka Nestore Di Cosimo 1971
Between Miracles Benedetto / Benedetto Parisi 1971
Rosolino Paternò, soldato... Rosolino Paternò 1970
The Conspirators Cornacchia 1969
Vedo nudo Cacopardo / Angelo Perfili / Ercole / Voyeur / Phone-technician / Maurizio / Nanni / il voyeur / operaio dei telefoni 1969
Will Our Heroes Be Able to Find Their Friend Who Has Mysteriously Disappeared in Africa? Oreste Sabatini 1968
Torture Me But Kill Me with Kisses Marino Balestrini 1968
Italian Secret Service Natale Tartufato aka Capellone 1968
Il padre di famiglia Marco 1967
The Treasure of San Gennaro Armanduccio 'Dudù' Girasole / Dudù 1966
Adulterio all'italiana Franco / Franco Finali 1966
Me, Me, Me... and the Others Millevache / 'Millevache' 1966
Made in Italy Attilio Lamborecchia (segment "4 'Cittadini, stato e chiesa', episode 1") 1965
I Knew Her Well Cianfanna 1965
I complessi Quirino Raganelli (segment "Una Giornata decisiva") / Quirino Raganelli (I) 1965
Let's Talk About Men Federico (segment "Un uomo d'onore"), Morgas (segment "Il lanciatore di coltelli"), Raffaelle (segment "Un uomo superiore"), Salvatore (segment "Un brav'uomo") 1965
The Dolls Giorgio (segment "La telefonata") 1965
Countersex Sandro Cioffi (segment "Cocaina di domenica") / Spadini (segment "Una donna d'affari") 1964
The Executioner José Luis Rodríguez, el enterrador 1964
High Infidelity Francesco (segment "Scandaloso") / Francesco 1964
I cuori infranti Quirino (segment "E vissero felici") 1963
Of Wayward Love Il soldato (segment "L'avventura di un soldato") 1962
I motorizzati Nino Borsetti 1962
Roaring Years Omero Battifiori 1962
On the Tiger's Back Giacinto Rossi 1961
The Last Judgment Waiter 1961
Il carabiniere a cavallo Franco Bartolucci / Franco Bartolomucci 1961
...And Suddenly It's Murder! Quirino / Quirino Filonzi 1960
Le pillole di Ercole Il dottor Nino Pasqui 1960
Totò, Fabrizi e i giovani d'oggi voice / Narratore 1960
L'impiegato Ferdinando 'Nando' Guida / Nando Guida 1960
Fiasco in Milan Ugo Nardi aka Piede Amaro / Ugo "Piede amaro" Nardi 1959
I ragazzi dei Parioli Giuseppe Spallotta 1959
Carmela è una bambola Antonio 'Totò' Improta / Totò Improta 1958
Venice, the Moon and You Toni 1958
Adorabili e bugiarde Mario / Tonino Delli Colli 1958
Always Victorious Pilota / Flieger 1958
Camping Nino / Nino Corradi 1958
Maid, Thief and Guard Otello Cucchiaroni 1958
Time of Vacation Carletto 1956
Toto, Peppino, and the Hussy Raffaele / Raffaele, Gianni's friend 1956
The Bachelor Peppino 1955
Revelation Mario Giorgi 1955
Wild Love Otello - il parrucchiere 1955
La domenica della buona gente Lello 1953
My Heart Sings Enrico 1951
Monastero di Santa Chiara Enrico 1949

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙