Norman Lloyd

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 68
Norman Lloyd is an American actor, producer and director with a career in entertainment spanning nine decades. He has worked in every major facet of the industry including theatre, radio, television and film, with a career that started in 1923 and his last film to date, Trainwreck, was released in 2015.

Norman Lloyd is an American actor, producer and director with a career in entertainment spanning nine decades. He has worked in every major facet of the industry including theatre, radio, television and film, with a career that started in 1923 and his last film to date, Trainwreck, was released in 2015.

Birth Name

Norman Nathan Lloyd

Born

Sunday, 08 November 1914

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Propaganda: The Art of Selling Lies 2019
The Great Buster Himself / Self 2018
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself 2018
Marsha Hunt's Sweet Adversity Himself 2015
Trainwreck Norman 2015
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Self / Himself - Actor 2014
The Story of Film: An Odyssey Himself - Interviewee 2011
Embracing Chaos: Making the African Queen Himself 2010
A Night at the Movies: The Suspenseful World of Thrillers Himself - Interviewee 2009
Modern Family Donald 2009
Pioneers of Television Himself (also archive footage), Mr. Nolan (archive footage) 2008
In Her Shoes The Professor 2005
UFO Files 2004
Shootout Himself 2003
Chaplin Today: Monsieur Verdoux Himself 2003
Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin Actor 2003
The John Garfield Story Himself 2003
From Russia to Hollywood: The 100-Year Odyssey of Chekhov and Shdanoff Himself 2002
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle Wossamotta U. President 2000
Fail Safe Defense Secretary Swenson 2000
Seven Days Dr Isaac Mentnor 1998
E! Mysteries & Scandals Himself 1998
The Practice D.A. Asher Silverman 1997
Reputations Himself - Actor and Executive Producer 1994
Jean Renoir: Part One - From La Belle Époque to World War II Himself 1993
The Age of Innocence Mr. Letterblair 1993
Home Fires Dr. Marcus 1992
Civil Wars Gordon Wimsatt 1991
Journey of Honor Father Vasco 1991
Wings Lyle Bartlett 1990
Dead Poets Society Mr. Nolan 1989
Amityville Horror: The Evil Escapes Father Manfred 1989
American Experience Self 1988
Star Trek: The Next Generation Professor Galen 1987
Wiseguy General Leland Masters 1987
American Masters Self 1986
The Twilight Zone Merlin 1985
Murder, She Wrote Edward St. Cloud, Lloyd Marcus, Philip Arkham 1984
St. Elsewhere Dr. Daniel Auschlander 1982
Jaws Of Satan The Monsignore 1981
The Nude Bomb Carruthers 1980
The Paper Chase Professor 1978
Fm Carl Billings 1978
The Dark Secret of Harvest Home Amys Penrose 1978
Audrey Rose Dr. Steven Lipscomb 1977
Quincy M.E. Cornelius Sumner 1976
Kojak Harry Fein 1973
The Scarecrow Dickon 1972
O'Hara, U.S. Treasury 1971
Night Gallery Henry Mallory (segment "A Feast of Blood") 1970
The Most Deadly Game Norman 1970
New Comedy Showcase 1960
One Step Beyond Harold Stern 1959
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Charles Brailing, Lieutenant Orsatti, Narrator, Leo Thorby, The Little Man 1955
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Duke of Buckingham 1955
The United States Steel Hour Francis Oberon 1953
General Electric Theater Johnny 1953
Limelight Bodalink 1952
The Light Touch Anton 1951
He Ran All The Way Al Molin 1951
Flame Of Stamboul Louie Baracca 1951
M Sutro 1951
The Flame and the Arrow Apollo - The Troubador / Apollo, the Troubador 1950
Buccaneer's Girl Patout 1950
Reign of Terror Tallien 1949
Scene Of The Crime Sleeper 1949
Calamity Jane and Sam Bass Jim Murphy aka Gordon 1949
No Minor Vices Dr. Sturdivant 1948
Kraft Theatre Andrew J. Fogarty 1947
The Beginning or the End Dr. Troyanski 1947
The Green Years Adam Leckie 1946
Young Widow Sammy Jackson 1946
A Letter for Evie DeWitt Pynchon 1946
Spellbound Mr. Garmes 1945
A Walk In The Sun Pvt. Archimbeau 1945
Within These Walls Peter Moran 1945
The Unseen Jasper Goodwin 1945
The Southerner Finley 1945
Saboteur Frank Fry 1942

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1974 Emmy Outstanding Special - Comedy or Drama Nominated
1970 Emmy Outstanding Dramatic Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙