Norman Wooland

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Norman Wooland was an English character actor who appeared in many major films, including several Shakespearean adaptations, who was born in Düsseldorf, Germany to British parents.

Norman Wooland was an English character actor who appeared in many major films, including several Shakespearean adaptations, who was born in Düsseldorf, Germany to British parents.

Birth Name

Cyril Norman Wooland

Born

Thursday, 16 March 1905

Died

Monday, 03 April 1989

Actor Filmography

Sorrell and Son Dr. Wheelan 1984
The Mirror Crack'd Medical Examiner 1980
International Velvet Team Doctor 1978
Play for Today Tim Featherstone 1970
Callan Koralin 1967
The Fighting Prince of Donegal Sir John Perrott 1966
The Rat Patrol Moffitt's Father 1966
Softly Softly Sparkleigh 1966
The Projected Man Dr. L.G. Blanchard / Dr. Blanchard 1966
Saul e David King Saul 1964
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Sorrell and Son Dr. Wheelan 1984
The Mirror Crack'd Medical Examiner 1980
International Velvet Team Doctor 1978
Play for Today Tim Featherstone 1970
Callan Koralin 1967
The Fighting Prince of Donegal Sir John Perrott 1966
The Rat Patrol Moffitt's Father 1966
Softly Softly Sparkleigh 1966
The Projected Man Dr. L.G. Blanchard / Dr. Blanchard 1966
Saul e David King Saul 1964
Sherlock Holmes Reginald Musgrave 1964
The Fall of the Roman Empire Virgilianus 1964
Masters of Venus Dr. Ballantyne 1962
Walk in the Shadow Counsel for the Crown 1962
Barabbas Rufio 1961
The Guns of Navarone Group Captain 1961
Night Train for Inverness Roy Lewis 1960
Portrait of a Sinner David Fraser 1959
The Bandit of Zhobe Maj. Crowley 1959
The Flesh Is Weak Inspector Kingcombe 1957
Teenage Bad Girl Hugh Manning 1956
Richard III Catesby 1955
Romeo and Juliet Paris 1954
Edge of Divorce Bill Ogden 1953
The Ringer Inspector Bliss 1952
Ivanhoe King Richard 1952
Quo Vadis Nerva 1951
The Angel with the Trumpet Prince Rudolf 1950
Madeleine William Minnoch 1950
All Over the Town Nat Hearn 1949
Hamlet Horatio, His Friend / Horatio - His Friend 1948
Escape Minister 1948
Look Before You Love Ashley Morehouse 1948
The Way to the Sea Commentator (voice) / Commentator 1936
Over the Garden Wall Police Constable 1934
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙