O-Lan Jones

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 67
O-Lan Jones is an American actress, composer, and theater producer. She played the eccentric religious fanatic woman Esmeralda in Edward Scissorhands.

O-Lan Jones is an American actress, composer, and theater producer. She played the eccentric religious fanatic woman Esmeralda in Edward Scissorhands.

Birth Name

O-Lan Barna

Born

Tuesday, 23 May 1950

Actress Filmography

Fugitive Dreams Providence 2020
Frankenstein's Monster's Monster, Frankenstein Mother 2019
Girl Flu. Mona 2017
Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children Shelley 2016
Child of Grace Mae Edwards 2014
Syrup Clinic Receptionist 2012
Shepard & Dark Herself (archive footage) 2012
Queens of Country Tracy 2012
Shameless Zuzanna Wojcik 2011
Community Garrett's Mom 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Fugitive Dreams Providence 2020
Frankenstein's Monster's Monster, Frankenstein Mother 2019
Girl Flu. Mona 2017
Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children Shelley 2016
Child of Grace Mae Edwards 2014
Syrup Clinic Receptionist 2012
Shepard & Dark Herself (archive footage) 2012
Queens of Country Tracy 2012
Shameless Zuzanna Wojcik 2011
Community Garrett's Mom 2009
Head Case Fortune Teller 2007
American Girl Hildegarde 2002
Attention Shoppers Meg 2000
Magicians Waitress 2000
American Virgin Kim 1999
Heat Vision and Jack Patrice 1999
Martial Law Landers 1998
The Truman Show Bar Waitress 1998
Animals with the Tollkeeper Essie 1998
The End Of Violence Barmaid 1997
Touch Bib Overalls 1997
The Fanatics Helga 1997
Clockwatchers Madame Debbie 1997
Mars Attacks! Sue Ann Norris 1996
Nash Bridges Alpha / Sarah Wayne Nations 1996
JAG Lucy 1995
Chicago Hope Clarinetist Mental Patient, Mental Patient 1994
Natural Born Killers Mabel 1994
The Favor Mrs. Moyer 1994
Diagnosis Murder Chantelle Boudreau 1993
Harts of the West Rose 1993
The X-Files Nurse Rebecca Waite 1993
The John Larroquette Show Helen 1993
Shelf Life Tina 1993
Danielle Steel's Secrets Darlene Hooper 1992
Beethoven Biker Woman 1992
Wedlock Saleswoman 1991
Edward Scissorhands Esmeralda 1990
Pacific Heights Hotel Maid 1990
Gabriel's Fire Miss Mary 1990
False Identity Irma 1990
Martians Go Home Stupid Medley Martian 1990
Seinfeld Waitress 1989
Miracle Mile Waitress 1989
How I Got Into College Sally O'Connor 1989
Lonesome Dove Sally Skull 1989
Wildfire Mrs. Johnson 1988
Married To The Mob Phyllis 1988
Convicted: A Mother's Story Rhonda 1987
The Right Stuff Girl at Pancho's (as O-Lan Shepard) 1983
Missing Children: A Mother's Story Donna 1982
Shoot The Moon Countergirl (as O-Lan Shepard) 1982
Out Nixie / Dinah (as O-Lan Shepard) 1982
Die Laughing Judge (as Olan Shephard) 1980
A Death in Canaan Carla Pitts (as Olan Shephard) 1978
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙