Olan Montgomery

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Olan Montgomery is an identical twin originally from Georgia known for his acting work on The Blacklist: Requiem (2017), and Boardwalk Empire: Peg of Old (2011). Olan has supporting roles in feature films Green Dolphin (2018) directed by Christopher Kenneally, executive produced by Keanu Reeves, Sundance feature film Appropriate Behaviour (2014)... read more

Olan Montgomery is an identical twin originally from Georgia known for his acting work on The Blacklist: Requiem (2017), and Boardwalk Empire: Peg of Old (2011). Olan has supporting roles in feature films Green Dolphin (2018) directed by Christopher Kenneally, executive produced by Keanu Reeves, Sundance feature film Appropriate Behaviour (2014) directed by Desiree Akhavan, Hollywood Dirt (2017) directed by Tosca Musk, Alterscape (2018) directed by Serge Levin and "Haymaker directed by Nicholas Sasso produced by Andrew van den Houten. Olan and his twin brother starred in the 2016 American Film Institute Film Fest official selection short Ham Heads (2016) as conjoined twins directed by Efrén Hernández as well as Frankie: Italian Roulette (2015) which won the 2015 Oaxaca Film Fest in Mexico and the Nostro D'Argento in Rome in 2016. He has written, produced and several of his own short films Rush Call Clown (2016), Silence = (2017), Babies to the world (2017), Toggle (2017) and Al & Ollie (2017). Olan is also known for his fine art portraiture both for and of several noted personalities including Alan Cumming, Rufus Wainwright, Anne Hathaway, Susan Jaffe, Ethan Stiefel, Dominic West and Courtney Love. On March 3, 2008 Village Voice columnist Michael Musto wrote an article titled "Portrait Artist makes it Big by Upping the Subculture," concerning Olan's book of portraiture, "POP, Art inspired by New York's own subcultures from celebrity to subway something more through color & light", a collection of portraiture created from a combination of Olan's own photography combined with painting and plastic. Olan resides in New York. Olan Montgomery, sometimes called only Olan, is an identical twin and American pop-artist and actor notable for his pop-art portraits of both celebrities and unknown people, and for his depictions of the Gay party scene. He employs several techniques including one where transfers his own photographs to canvas, in order to embue photographic portraits with color. Village Voice art critic Michael Musto described the artist as "upping the subculture".

Birth Name

Timothy Olan Montgomery

Born

Friday, 12 April 1963

Died

Saturday, 04 April 2020

Actor Filmography

Haymaker Bluto 2021
What Lies Below Clerk / Pharmacy Store Clerk 2020
The Iliza Shlesinger Sketch Show Top Knot Dad 2020
The Roads Not Taken Security Guard 2020
FBI: Most Wanted Landlord 2020
Already Gone Singing Church Man on Bus 2019
Alterscape The Controller & Trucker 2018
Happy! Gambler #1 2017
Hollywood Dirt Screen Writer 2017
Stranger Things Newsman 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Haymaker Bluto 2021
What Lies Below Clerk / Pharmacy Store Clerk 2020
The Iliza Shlesinger Sketch Show Top Knot Dad 2020
The Roads Not Taken Security Guard 2020
FBI: Most Wanted Landlord 2020
Already Gone Singing Church Man on Bus 2019
Alterscape The Controller & Trucker 2018
Happy! Gambler #1 2017
Hollywood Dirt Screen Writer 2017
Stranger Things Newsman 2016
Mad Women Homeless Man 2015
True Story 2015
Run All Night 2015
Appropriate Behavior Joseph Henderson 2015
Gazelle: The Love Issue Himself 2014
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Coal Miner 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Oscar Bait Crying Mailman 2014
My New Roommate Larry the Cable Guy 2014
Broad City Guy with Boxer Dog 2014
The Blacklist Motel Manager 2013
The Carrie Diaries Lap Swimmer 2013
The Bourne Legacy 2012
Americana Fashion Show Hairstylist 2012
New Year's Eve 2011
Coming Up Roses Phil Diet Center Patron 2011
Boardwalk Empire Irish Bartender Principal 2010
Celebrity Ghost Stories Mr. Lookinland 2008
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙