Oskar Werner

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 55
Oskar Werner was an Austrian stage and cinema actor whose prominent roles include two 1965 films, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold and Ship of Fools. Other notable films include Decision Before Dawn (1951), Jules and Jim (1962), Fahrenheit 451 (1966), The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968) and Voyage of the Damned (1976).

Oskar Werner was an Austrian stage and cinema actor whose prominent roles include two 1965 films, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold and Ship of Fools. Other notable films include Decision Before Dawn (1951), Jules and Jim (1962), Fahrenheit 451 (1966), The Shoes of the Fisherman (1968) and Voyage of the Damned (1976).

Birth Name

Oskar Josef Bschließmayer

Born

Monday, 13 November 1922

Died

Tuesday, 23 October 1984

Actor Filmography

Two in the Wave Himself (archive footage) 2010
François Truffaut: Portraits volés Himself (archive footage) 1993
Voyage of the Damned Professor Egon Kreisler 1976
Columbo Harold Van Wick 1971
The Shoes Of The Fisherman Fr. David Telemond 1968
Interlude Stefan Zelter 1968
Fahrenheit 451 Guy Montag 1966
Ship of Fools Dr. Wilhelm Schumann 1965
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Fiedler 1965
Venusberg Schallplattenstimme (voice) 1963
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Two in the Wave Himself (archive footage) 2010
François Truffaut: Portraits volés Himself (archive footage) 1993
Voyage of the Damned Professor Egon Kreisler 1976
Columbo Harold Van Wick 1971
The Shoes Of The Fisherman Fr. David Telemond 1968
Interlude Stefan Zelter 1968
Fahrenheit 451 Guy Montag 1966
Ship of Fools Dr. Wilhelm Schumann 1965
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Fiedler 1965
Venusberg Schallplattenstimme (voice) 1963
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
Jules and Jim Jules (as Oscar Werner) 1962
Lola Montès Student 1955
The Life and Loves of Mozart Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1955
The Last Ten Days Hauptmann Wüst 1955
Decision Before Dawn Cpl. Karl Maurer aka Happy 1951
Das gestohlene Jahr Peter Brück 1951
Wonder Boy Rudi 1951
The Angel with the Trumpet Herman Alt 1950
Eroica Karl 1949
Der Engel mit der Posaune Hermann Alt 1948
Hotel Sacher Liftboy 1939
1977 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture Nominated
1966 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1966 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
1966 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙