Ossie Davis

Actor · Director · Writer
73
Ossie Davis was an American film, television and Broadway actor, director, poet, playwright, author, and civil rights activist.

Ossie Davis was an American film, television and Broadway actor, director, poet, playwright, author, and civil rights activist.

Birth Name

Raiford Chatman Davis

Born

Tuesday, 18 December 1917

Died

Friday, 04 February 2005

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

What's My Name: Muhammad Ali Self (voice) (archive footage) 2019
American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs Himself (archive footage) 2013
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (voice) 2010
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Jack 2007
The Peace! DVD Himself 2005
Character Studies Himself 2005
By Any Means Necessary: The Making of 'Malcolm X' Himself 2005
She Hate Me Judge Buchanan 2004
Proud Lorenzo DuFau 2004
Apollo at 70: A Hot Night in Harlem Himself 2004
Baadasssss! Granddad 2004
The L Word Melvin Porter 2004
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years (archive footage) 2004
Beah: A Black Woman Speaks Himself 2003
Nat Turner: A Troublesome Property Himself 2003
Unchained Memories: Readings from the Slave Narratives Reader 2003
XXI Century Himself - Actor 2003
Deacons for Defense Reverend 'Rev' Gregory 2003
Presidio Med Otis Clayton 2002
Bubba Ho-tep Jack 2002
Why Can't We Be a Family Again? Narrator (voice) 2002
Counting on Democracy: The Untold Story of 175,000 Missing Votes in the 2000 Presidential Election Himself - Narrator 2002
The Feast of All Saints Jean-Jacques 2001
Philly Gilbert Willoughby 2001
Legend of the Candy Cane Julius (voice) 2001
Here's to Life! Duncan Cox 2000
Dinosaur Yar (voice) 2000
City of Angels Henry, King of England / Henry Charles, Henry, King of England 2000
Scandalize My Name: Stories from the Blacklist Himself 2000
The Ghosts of Christmas Eve The Caretaker 1999
The Soul Collector Mordecai 1999
Third Watch Mr. Parker 1999
Independent Lens Narrator / Self 1999
The Century: America's Time Himself 1999
The Secret Path Too Tall 1999
The Directors Himself 1999
A Vow To Cherish Alexander Billman 1999
Doctor Dolittle Archer Dolittle 1998
12 Angry Men Juror #2 1997
4 Little Girls Himself - Actor and Playwright 1997
Jackie Robinson: Breaking Barriers Narrator 1997
Miss Evers' Boys Mr. Evers 1997
Thomas Jefferson Narrator 1997
I'm Not Rappaport Midge Carter 1996
Get On The Bus Jeremiah 1996
Cosby Fred 1996
Promised Land Erasmus Jones 1996
The West Himself (voice), John R. Gills 1996
JAG Terrence Minnerly 1995
The Client Judge Harry Roosevelt 1995
The Android Affair Dr. Winston 1995
Touched by an Angel Erasmus Jones, Gabe, Gabriel 1994
Baseball Various, Himself, Voice 1994
The Client Harry Roosevelt 1994
The Stand Judge Richard Farris 1994
Grumpy Old Men Chuck 1993
Queen Parson Dick 1993
The Great Depression Himself 1993
Lincoln Frederick Douglas (voice) 1992
Malcolm X Eulogy Performer (voice) 1992
Gladiator Noah 1992
Preminger: Anatomy of a Filmmaker Himself 1991
Jungle Fever The Good Reverend Doctor Purify 1991
Evening Shade Ponder Blue 1990
Joe Versus the Volcano Marshall 1990
The Red Shoes Narrator 1990
Making Do the Right Thing Himself 1989
Do the Right Thing Da Mayor 1989
B.L. Stryker Oz Jackson 1989
American Experience Self - Harlem Resident 1988
P.O.V. Self (archive footage) 1988
School Daze Paula (as Cassandra Davis) 1988
Nightlife Himself 1986
American Masters Himself (archive footage), Narrator (voice) / Self, Self 1986
Avenging Angel Captain Harry Moradian 1985
Harry & Son Raymond 1984
The House of God Dr. Sanders 1984
Reading Rainbow Himself (voice) 1983
Death of a Prophet Himself 1981
All God's Children Blaine Whitfield 1980
Freedom Road Narrator 1979
Hot Stuff Captain John Geiberger 1979
Roots: The Next Generations Jones, Dad Jones 1979
King Rev. Martin Luther King Sr. 1978
Billy: Portrait of a Street Kid Dr. Fredericks 1977
The Tenth Level Reed 1976
Cool Red Ernest Motapo 1976
NBC Special Treat Mr. Elgin 1975
Let's Do It Again Elder Johnson 1975
Malcolm X Eulogy 1972
Actor's Choice Himself - performer 1970
Love, American Style (segment "Love and High Spirits") 1969
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Slaves Luke 1969
Sam Whiskey Jed Hooker 1969
Teacher, Teacher Charles Carter 1969
The Fall Himself 1969
The Name of the Game Kubani 1968
Hawaii Five-O Ramon Borelle 1968
Still a Brother: Inside the Negro Middle Class Narrator 1968
The Scalphunters Joseph Lee 1968
The Outsider Lt. Wagner 1967
N.Y.P.D. Dempsey 1967
A Man Called Adam Nelson Davis 1966
History of the Negro People Himself - Host 1965
Run for Your Life Dave Corbett, Frankie Morton, Sgt. Dave Corbett 1965
The Hill Jacko King 1965
Slattery's People Jack Phillips 1964
12 O'Clock High Major Glenn Luke 1964
Shock Treatment Capshaw 1964
The Cardinal Father Gillis 1963
The Great Adventure John Ross 1963
Gone Are the Days! Reverend Purlie Victorious Judson 1963
The Fugitive Lt. Johnny Gaines 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Dr. Farmer 1962
Accent on an American Summer The Priest 1962
Car 54, Where Are You? Officer Omar Anderson 1961
The Defenders District Attorney Daniel Jackson, District Attorney, Nixie, Officer Bond, Assistant District Attorney 1961
CBS Repertoire Workshop Father 1960
Play of the Week Will 1959
Bonanza Sam Davis 1959
Playhouse 90 1956
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Fourteen Hours Cab Driver (uncredited) 1951
No Way Out John Brooks (uncredited) 1950
Kraft Theatre The Emperor Jones 1947

Director Filmography

2005 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1997 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1978 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1969 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Nominated
1969 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
  • 1
1 - 5 of 5 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙