Parley Baer

Actor
65
Parley Edward Baer was an American actor in radio and later in television and film. Despite dozens of appearances in television series and theatrical films, he remains best known as the original "Chester" in the radio version of Gunsmoke.

Parley Edward Baer was an American actor in radio and later in television and film. Despite dozens of appearances in television series and theatrical films, he remains best known as the original "Chester" in the radio version of Gunsmoke.

Birth Name

Parley Edward Baer

Born

Wednesday, 05 August 1914

Died

Friday, 22 November 2002

Actor Filmography

Viper Finch 1996
Last of the Dogmen Mr. Hollis 1995
Star Trek: Voyager Old Man #1 1995
Roswell Civilian Advisor 1994
Dave Senate Majority Leader 1993
Mad About You The Husband 1992
Renegade Wesley 1992
The Flash II: Revenge of the Trickster Judge (archive footage) 1991
Inside Out Elliott (segment "The Diaries") 1991
Almost An Angel George Bealeman 1990
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Viper Finch 1996
Last of the Dogmen Mr. Hollis 1995
Star Trek: Voyager Old Man #1 1995
Roswell Civilian Advisor 1994
Dave Senate Majority Leader 1993
Mad About You The Husband 1992
Renegade Wesley 1992
The Flash II: Revenge of the Trickster Judge (archive footage) 1991
Inside Out Elliott (segment "The Diaries") 1991
Almost An Angel George Bealeman 1990
Beverly Hills, 90210 Al Brown 1990
The Flash Judge 1990
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Woodrow 1990
True Colors Mr. Lukins 1990
Major Dad Sgt. Lonigan 1989
Life Goes On Mr. Hube 1989
Time Trackers Lucius 1989
Quantum Leap Judge Shiner 1989
Coach Frank 1989
License To Drive Grandpa Anderson 1988
Eisenhower & Lutz Judge Samuelson 1988
Under the Influence Rev. Caliquire 1986
L.A. Law Judge Parker, Supreme Court Judge Parker 1986
Shadow Chasers Edward Zeillor 1985
The Twilight Zone Grandfather Frost 1985
Growing Pains Counterman 1985
The Golden Girls Chester T. Rainey 1985
Pray For Death Sam Green 1985
Overnight Sensation Lawyer 1984
Finder of Lost Loves Minister 1984
Hunter Bert 1984
Chattanooga Choo Choo Alonzo Dillard 1984
Night Court Judge Sims 1984
The Awakening of Candra Chief Brooks 1983
Doctor Detroit Judge 1983
The A-Team Max Klein 1983
Newhart Buck 1982
Madame's Place Huntington Phelps 1982
White Dog Wilber Hull 1982
Cry For The Strangers Doc Phelps 1982
Simon & Simon Tourist Husband 1981
Father Murphy Banker 1981
Carbon Copy Dr. Bristol 1981
Murder in Texas Ann's attorney 1981
Harper Valley P.T.A. Doctor 1981
Rodeo Girl Doc Tanner 1980
Flamingo Road 1980
Knots Landing Old Man 1979
Young Maverick Doctor 1979
Archie Bunker's Place Judge Anthony Barzini 1979
Hart to Hart Constantine Wainwright 1979
Supertrain Heaton 1979
Hello, Larry Barton Sr. 1979
The Dukes of Hazzard Dr. "Doc" Appleby, Doc Appleby 1979
The Time Machine Henry Haverson 1978
B.J. and the Bear Mayor 1978
WKRP in Cincinnati Mr. Armor 1978
Grandpa Goes to Washington 1978
True Grit: A Further Adventure Rollins 1978
Dallas Minister Brown 1978
Project U.F.O. Joe Steiner, Judge B. Friedlander, Tom Fairly 1978
The Incredible Hulk Raymond 1977
Lou Grant Carlton Stiefel, Haggerty, Ray Elders, Sheriff Burkhardt 1977
The San Pedro Beach Bums Gramps 1977
Three's Company Bert Landers 1976
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Doc Wilson 1977
The Amazing Dobermans Septimus, Circus Owner 1976
Charlie's Angels Captain Jack McGuire, Grandpa 1976
How the West Was Won Dr. Gunnerson, Sheriff Aames 1976
Three for the Road Al Buckheister 1975
Winner Take All Bob 1975
Punch and Jody Dan Baxter 1974
Little House on the Prairie J.W. Diamond, Mr. Williams 1974
The Manhunter Bartender 1974
Apple's Way Mr. Alfredd 1974
Ozzie's Girls George Grundy 1973
The ABC Afternoon Playbreak Dr. Burkelholder 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Jack Leopold 1972
The New Temperatures Rising Show Duncan, Phineas Duncan 1972
Sixteen The Reverend 1972
Kung Fu Dr. Gormley 1972
The Don Rickles Show Vanderpoole 1972
Skin Game Mr. Claggart 1971
The D.A. George Watson 1971
The Over-the-Hill Gang Rides Again The Mayor 1970
Young Billy Young Bell 1969
Wake Me When the War Is Over Erhardt's Butler 1969
The New People John Pilgrim 1969
The Bill Cosby Show Mr. Tyler 1969
Medical Center Dr. Fred Elter, Farraday 1969
The Queen and I Palmer 1969
Mod Squad Koger 1968
The Doris Day Show Mr. Thornby 1968
The Outcasts Sam Bannerman 1968
Here's Lucy Dr. Cummingham, Dr. Cunningham 1968
Land of the Giants Senator Obek 1968
The Name of the Game Doctor 1968
Where Were You When the Lights Went Out? Dr. Dudley Caldwell 1968
Counterpoint Hook 1968
Day of the Evil Gun Willford 1968
Mannix Archie 1967
Ironside Everett Brandt, Commander Stevens 1967
Judd for the Defense Magistrate 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Gilbey 1967
The Second Hundred Years Mr. Widdicomb, Widdicomb 1967
The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin Chief Executioner 1967
Rango 1967
Follow Me, Boys! Mayor 1966
Jericho Major von Ernst 1966
Occasional Wife Addison Cartwright 1966
The Phyllis Diller Show Derwin, Morgan 1966
The Ugly Dachshund Mel Chadwick 1966
The Double Life of Henry Phyfe Mr. Hamble 1966
I Dream of Jeannie General Whiston 1965
Hogan's Heroes Colonel Burmeister, Doctor Pohlmann, Julius Schlager, Professor Altman 1965
Laredo Alcott Willingham 1965
The F.B.I. Jake Jason, Newman, Vernon Daniels 1965
Green Acres Lt. Governor, Mister Peterson, Mr. Treffinger, Mr. Webster 1965
F Troop Colonel Watkins 1965
The Money Trap Banker (scenes deleted) 1965
Fluffy Police Captain 1965
Bus Riley's Back In Town Jules Griswald 1965
Those Calloways Doane Shattuck 1965
Two On A Guillotine 'Buzz' Sheridan 1965
Profiles in Courage Hillhouse 1964
Karen Vonschmidt 1964
My Living Doll Judge 1964
Gomer Pyle: USMC Judson Travers, Mr. Corbett 1964
The Addams Family Arthur J. Henson, Mayor Arthur J. Henson 1964
Bewitched Desk Sergeant, Dr. Matthew Kramer, Ed Franklin, James Dennis Robinson, Mr. Brockway, Mr. Burkeholder, Mr. Nickerson, Bigelow 1964
Mickey Sheriff 1964
Wendy and Me Mr. Pruitt 1964
The Rogues Harry Briggs 1964
Bedtime Story Col. Williams 1964
The Brass Bottle Samuel Wackerbath 1964
My Favorite Martian Mr. Babcock 1963
The Great Adventure Major Beckham 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Leonard F. Bellack 1963
Petticoat Junction Bailiff Vince Tucker, Henry Phillips, Judge Madison, Judge Turner, Mr. Bellingham 1963
Burke's Law Colonel Pavlov Popoff 1963
The Farmer's Daughter Mr. Rapp, Otto Olsen 1963
Temple Houston Claude Spanker, Sheriff Beckman 1963
The Fugitive Al Cooney, Lee Burroughs 1963
The Outer Limits Dr. Bernard Stone 1963
Gypsy Mr. Kringelein 1962
The Lucy Show Judge, Colonel Dietrich, Dr. Davis, Mr. Evans 1962
G.E. True Harry Jones 1962
The Virginian Henderson, Judge Jeremiah Pitt, Pat Magill, The Senator 1962
The Spiral Road Mr. Boosmans 1962
Room for One More Mr. Bailey 1962
Frontier Circus Sheriff 1961
The Gertrude Berg Show Professor Nimetz 1961
The New Breed Pop O'Shea 1961
Bus Stop Bisbee 1961
Target: The Corruptors! Mr. Pitts 1961
Dr. Kildare Dr. James Connors 1961
Hazel Mr. Rowland 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Lt. Hockberg 1961
The Joey Bishop Show Judge 1961
A Fever In The Blood Charles 'Charlie' Bosworth 1961
Westinghouse Playhouse Edgar Fairbanks 1961
The Roaring 20's C.W. Webster 1960
Harrigan and Son Williams 1960
The Law and Mr. Jones Mayor Gilwell, Mayor 1960
Angel Doctor Mathews, the dentist 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Mayor Roy Stoner 1960
Michael Shayne Dr. Manx 1960
Outlaws Harold Beam 1960
The Tom Ewell Show Mayor Bradford 1960
Dan Raven Shore 1960
National Velvet Frank Winters, Mr. Winters 1960
Checkmate Harris 1960
Thriller Fisherman on Mountain 1960
The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn Grangeford Man 1960
Wake Me When It's Over Col. Archie Hollingsworth 1960
The Slowest Gun in the West Collingswood 1960
Cash McCall Harvey Bannon 1960
Johnny Midnight Jeff Conrad 1960
Startime Congressional Committeeman 1959
Adventures in Paradise Penner Bell 1959
Dennis the Menace Capt. Blast, Mr. Pindyck 1959
The Fbi Story Harry Dakins 1959
Lock Up Wardman 1959
Fibber McGee and Molly Charley Pritchard 1959
Laramie Fred McAllen 1959
Bonanza Frank Armstead, Harry Crawford, Jack Cunningham 1959
Black Saddle Ed Gunther 1959
Rawhide Bryant, Dinny 1959
77 Sunset Strip Charlie Cornwall 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Gaunt 1958
The Rifleman Neff Packer, Walter Mathers 1958
The Texan Drummer 1958
Steve Canyon McJorgenson 1958
Paul Bunyan Chris Crosshaul / Prologue Narrator (voice) 1958
The Young Lions Sgt. Brandt 1958
The Court of Last Resort Constable Stokes 1957
Trackdown Ronald Desmond 1957
The Real McCoys Mr. Saunders, Mr. Venable 1957
Goodyear Theatre Roger Blake, Walter Brodsky 1957
The Californians Troy Selby 1957
Perry Mason David Bickel, Edward Farraday, Frank Cummings, Ian Jarvis, Seward Quentin, Willard Hupp 1957
Wagon Train Clyde Montgomery, George Talley, John Maitland 1957
Bachelor Father Dr. Whittaker 1957
Sally Quincey 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel John Ellsworth, Reston, Sam Thurber 1957
Panic! Father Kennoy 1957
Whirlybirds Julian 1957
Official Detective Sam Goodwin 1957
Drango George Randolph 1957
Zane Grey Theater Clem Doud, Dan Morriss, Frank Lloyd, Mayor Homer Bellam 1956
Wire Service Hogarth, Wallace 1956
Hey, Jeannie! Anderson 1956
Away All Boats Doctor Gates 1956
D-Day the Sixth of June Sgt. Gerbert 1956
Matinee Theatre 1955
Fury Piggott 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour George Wixted, Ralph Roberts 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Police Detective Gryar 1955
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre Enos Finney, Fitch, Mr. Fitch 1955
TV Reader's Digest 1955
The Bob Cummings Show Wester 1955
So This Is Hollywood 1955
The Magical World of Disney Mayor, Chief Executioner, Doane Shattuck, Mayor Hancock, Mel Chadwick, Sheriff Rad Toler, The Owl, The Mayor, Kusak - Storekeeper 1954
Climax! 1954
December Bride 1954
Father Knows Best Lyle 1954
The Lineup 1954
Lassie Austin Redmond, Austin Richmond 1954
It's a Great Life Mailman, Mr. Scott 1954
The Gambler from Natchez Captain of Mississippi Queen 1954
Public Defender Benjamin Carr 1954
The Man Behind the Badge Fallon 1953
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse 1953
The Danny Thomas Show Mr. Denton, Postal Inspector, Mr. Haynes, Mr. Kendall 1953
The Loretta Young Show Mr. Banner 1953
You Are There Benjamin Franklin, Captain Lucas, Henry Janis 1953
General Electric Theater Harvey Seymour, Haveman, Mayor Douglas 1953
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Darby, Herb Darby, Attorney Hopkins, Captain 1952
Our Miss Brooks Mr Chambers, Mr Maynard 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Anthony Melville 1952
Something for the Birds Refrigerator Deliveryman 1952
Death Valley Days Crowder, Dr. Simon, Horace Greeley, Sager 1952
Fearless Fagan Emil Tauchnitz 1952
Campbell Summer Soundstage (archive footage) 1952
Deadline - U.S.A. Headwaiter 1952
The Dennis Day Show Dr. Martin 1952
Red Skies of Montana Doctor Henry (uncredited) 1952
Dragnet District Attorney, Father on Phone 1951
Elopement Charlie 1951
I Love Lucy Mr. Perry, Mr. Reilly 1951
Gruen Guild Theater 1951
People Will Talk Toy Store Salesman 1951
Air Cadet Major Jim Evans 1951
The Jack Benny Program Erik the DMV Photographer 1950
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Detective Sharkey 1950
Union Station Detective Gottschalk (as Parley E. Baer) 1950
Treasury Men in Action Alfred Mercer 1950
Comanche Territory Boozer, the Bartender 1950
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙