Pat Shortt

Actor · Writer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 55
Patrick 'Pat' Shortt is an Irish actor, comedian, writer and entertainer. His role in the 2007 film Garage led to him receiving the IFTA for Best Actor.

Patrick 'Pat' Shortt is an Irish actor, comedian, writer and entertainer. His role in the 2007 film Garage led to him receiving the IFTA for Best Actor.

Birth Name

Patrick Shortt

Born

Monday, 12 December 1966

Actor Filmography

The Banshees of Inisherin Jonjo Devine / Jonjo 2022
Frank of Ireland Padraig 2021
Pixie Father Daly 2020
Dark Lies the Island Daddy Mannion 2019
Animals Bill 2019
Finding Joy Maurice Morris 2018
The Belly of the Whale Ronald Tanner 2018
The Flag Harry Hambridge 2016
Twice Shy Pat Collins 2016
Queen & Country Redmond / Private Redmond 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Banshees of Inisherin Jonjo Devine / Jonjo 2022
Frank of Ireland Padraig 2021
Pixie Father Daly 2020
Dark Lies the Island Daddy Mannion 2019
Animals Bill 2019
Finding Joy Maurice Morris 2018
The Belly of the Whale Ronald Tanner 2018
The Flag Harry Hambridge 2016
Twice Shy Pat Collins 2016
Queen & Country Redmond / Private Redmond 2014
Song of the Sea Lug (voice) / Lug 2014
Calvary Brendan Lynch 2014
Life's a Breeze Colm 2013
Breakfast Wine Mr. Kelliher / Mr Kelliher 2013
Moone Boy Island Joe 2012
Toast of London Larry Muggins 2012
The Guard Colum Hennessey 2011
SoulBoy Brendan 2010
Strength and Honour Wheeler McCoy 2007
Garage Josie 2007
Tubridy Tonight Himself 2004
Rory O'Shea Was Here Nightclub Doorman 2004
Man About Dog Fergie 2004
Killinaskully Dan 'The Dan' Clancy / Willie Power / Goretti / Mr. Cantwell / Pa Connors, Dan "The Dan" Clancy / Willie Power / Goretti / Mr. Cantwell / Pa Connors, Dan "The Dan" Clancy / Willie Power / Goretti / Mr. Louis Cantwell / Pa Connors, Goretti 2003
Wild About Harry Ronnie 2000
American Women Ollie Doyle 2000
This Is My Father Garda Ben 1999
Father Ted Tom 1995

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙