Paul E. Burns

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Paul E. Burns, born Paul Edward Bunz in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, was an American actor, who had a very lengthy career on film and television, although mostly in bit parts.

Paul E. Burns, born Paul Edward Bunz in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, was an American actor, who had a very lengthy career on film and television, although mostly in bit parts.

Birth Name

Paul Edward Burns

Born

Wednesday, 26 January 1881

Died

Wednesday, 17 May 1967

Actor Filmography

Barefoot in the Park Bum in Park 1967
The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin Fight Rooter 1967
Stage to Thunder Rock Joe Withers 1964
Temple Houston (as Paul Burns) 1963
Summer Magic Drinker 1963
Pocketful of Miracles Mallethead 1961
87th Precinct Herman Weller 1961
The Absent Minded Professor Taxi Driver 1961
Spartacus Fimbria 1960
Guns of the Timberland Bill Burroughs 1960
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Barefoot in the Park Bum in Park 1967
The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin Fight Rooter 1967
Stage to Thunder Rock Joe Withers 1964
Temple Houston (as Paul Burns) 1963
Summer Magic Drinker 1963
Pocketful of Miracles Mallethead 1961
87th Precinct Herman Weller 1961
The Absent Minded Professor Taxi Driver 1961
Spartacus Fimbria 1960
Guns of the Timberland Bill Burroughs 1960
Bourbon Street Beat Captain Connors 1959
The Twilight Zone Janitor 1959
Lock Up Fred Regan 1959
Laramie Prospector, Telegraph Clerk 1959
The Big Fisherman Old Man 1959
Face of a Fugitive Jake the Barber / Jake, the barber 1959
The D.A.'s Man Derelict 1959
The Texan Fred Waller 1958
Rescue 8 Mathers 1958
Gunman's Walk Cook 1958
Screaming Mimi McGuffin / Mac 1958
Colt .45 Hawkins 1957
26 Men Adam Davis, Ancient 1957
Alcoa Theatre Papa Saintene, Proprietor 1957
Domino Kid Tom Barnes / Tom Barnes - aka Pop 1957
The Restless Gun Pete Drum 1957
Perry Mason Richy -- Telegram Delivery Man 1957
The Thin Man A. Pincus - Greengrocer 1957
M Squad Mr. Crowley 1957
Wagon Train Fred Elkins 1957
The Adventures of McGraw Oscar 1957
Code 3 Knute Matthews 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Deskclerk, Man with Body 1957
Love Me Tender Jethro 1956
Wire Service Old Man 1956
Broken Arrow Hotel Clerk 1956
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Doctor 1956
The Naked Hills Prospector 1956
The Proud Ones Billy Smith 1956
Stranger at My Door Old Fellow 1956
Fury at Gunsight Pass Squint 1956
Glory Squeaky Bob 1956
The Man with the Golden Arm Suspenders in Lock-Up 1955
Fury Caleb Brennan 1955
The Desperate Hours Chef at Al's Dining Room 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Fisherman, Furrier Assistant, Proprietor 1955
Cheyenne Marty 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Dooley Dolan 1955
Lay That Rifle Down Mr. Gribble 1955
The Magical World of Disney Drinker, Mose, Bailiff, Baliff 1954
The Lineup Lineup Suspect with Slippers 1954
Willy Pomeroy 1954
Medic Albert Ainsworth 1954
Lassie Mr. Hanby, Old Jason 1954
Three Hours to Kill Albert 1954
Apache General Store Proprietor 1954
Adventures of the Falcon Mr. Merriman 1954
Wyoming Renegades Tipsy Man 1954
Public Defender Adams, Farmer, Harry Nelson 1954
Stories of the Century Murdered Rancher 1954
Annie Oakley Clem Lacey, Justice of the Peace, Paul Denain, Station Agent Jim, Telegrapher 1954
Those Redheads from Seattle Hotel Manager 1953
Powder River Store Proprietor 1953
Cow Country Doc 1953
The Stars Are Singing Henryk, the Ship's Messboy 1953
Girls in the Night 'Blind' Fred Minosa 1953
Biff Baker, U.S.A. Sahood 1952
Toughest Man in Arizona Teamster 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Seth Means, Pop 1952
Cavalcade of America Joseph 1952
Adventures of Superman Lu Song, Mr. Whitlock 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Sandy Morgan 1952
Carrie Coachman 1952
Son of Paleface Ebenezer Hawkins 1952
Footlights Theater Pop 1952
My Little Margie Mailman 1952
Flaming Feather Gold Prospector 1952
The Greatest Show on Earth Spectator 1952
Dragnet 1951
Silver City Ed Paxton 1951
Warpath Bum 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Drunk, Old Pete 1951
Hot Lead Old Man Dukes - Telegrapher 1951
The Big Gusher Cappy Groves 1951
As Young as You Feel Dick 1951
Racket Squad Silas Hanson 1951
The Texas Rangers Pete - Newspaper Printer 1951
Santa Fe Uncle Dick Wootton 1951
Vengeance Valley Dr. Irwin 1951
Storm Warning Frank Hauser 1951
The Great Missouri Raid Barfly 1951
Double Deal Well Assistant 1950
Stage to Tucson Old Timer 1950
Frenchie Rednose 1950
Chain Gang Dr. Evans 1950
Sunset in the West Telegrapher Blinky Adams 1950
The Fuller Brush Girl Pop 1950
Summer Stock Frank 1950
The Petty Girl Hotel Clerk 1950
It's a Small World Italian Truck Farmer 1950
Tarzan and the Slave Girl Courier 1950
Armored Car Robbery Mr. Kelly - Valley Auto Court Manager 1950
Please Believe Me Bill Hawkins 1950
Father Makes Good Watchman 1950
No Sad Songs for Me Florist 1950
The Good Humor Man Mr. Watkins 1950
Young Man with a Horn First Pawnbroker 1950
Tarnished Sam Haines 1950
Montana Tecumseh Burke 1950
The Grass Is Always Greener Granny 1950
The Reckless Moment Desk Clerk 1949
Chinatown at Midnight James Mackintosh - Dry Cleaner 1949
Dear Wife Mr. Grindle 1949
Mary Ryan, Detective Collins / Night Watchman 1949
The Woman on Pier 13 J.T. Arnold 1949
Arctic Manhunt Hotel Clerk 1949
Sand Prospector 1949
Manhandled Pawn Shop Owner 1949
Anna Lucasta Station Master 1949
Look for the Silver Lining Mr. Beeman 1949
Lust for Gold Bill Bates 1949
The Doolins of Oklahoma Al 1949
Johnny Allegro Gray 1949
Tulsa Tooley 1949
Roughshod Mr. Hayes - Merchant 1949
Tucson Sharpe 1949
Fireside Theatre (as Paul Burns), Night Watchman 1949
Hideout Pops - the Janitor / Pops, the janitor 1949
Cover Up Mr. Abbey 1949
Hollow Triumph Clerk (as Paul Burns) / Clerk 1949
The Sun Comes Up Dr. Sample 1949
Ladies of the Chorus Mr. Craig - Stage Doorman / Mr. Craig 1948
The Paleface Justice of the Peace 1948
Whispering Smith Baggage Car Guard 1948
An Act of Murder Old Man with Dog 1948
Belle Starr's Daughter Clearwater Doctor 1948
Rusty Leads the Way Postman 1948
The Untamed Breed Windy Bar Drunk 1948
A Song Is Born Justice of the Peace 1948
Black Eagle Hank Daniels 1948
Four Faces West Conductor #1 1948
Coroner Creek Townsman 1948
The Fuller Brush Man Gardener 1948
Silver River Wagon Master 1948
Best Man Wins Bartender 1948
Letter from an Unknown Woman Concierge 1948
Adventures in Silverado Sam Perkins 1948
The Man from Texas Older Henchman 1948
Madonna of the Desert Hank Davenport 1948
Tenth Avenue Angel Pop 1948
Relentless Len Briggs 1948
The Wreck of the Hesperus Rudolph Zeiss 1948
On Our Merry Way Mr. Hawks - the Publisher 1948
I Love Trouble Janitor 1948
Blondie's Anniversary Man in Park 1947
Unconquered Dan McCoy 1947
Exposed Prof. Ordson / Professor Ordson 1947
Smoky River Serenade Pop Robinson 1947
Saddle Pals Mailman Mike 1947
Desperate Uncle Jan 1947
Framed Sandy, Assayer 1947
Blind Spot Elevator Operator / The Night Watchman 1947
The Pilgrim Lady Oscar 1947
It's a Joke, Son! Peterson the Mailman 1947
My Dog Shep Sheriff 1946
Crime Doctor's Man Hunt Tom 1946
Shadowed Lefty 1946
Gallant Journey 'Peacock' Fox 1946
Sing While You Dance Willow 1946
My Pal Trigger Walling 1946
The Devil's Mask Leon Hartman 1946
Mysterious Intruder Edward Stillwell 1946
The Hoodlum Saint Mr. Smith 1946
Night Editor Police Lt. Ole Strom / Ole Strom 1946
Renegades Alkali Kid 1946
Talk About a Lady Seth 1946
Fallen Angel News Vendor 1945
Purity Squad John Billings, Janitor 1945
Dakota Farmer at Meeting 1945
The Royal Mounted Rides Again 'Latitude' Bucket / Latitude Bucket 1945
State Fair Hank 1945
Along Came Jones Small Man 1945
The Clock Counter Man 1945
The Southerner Uncle Pete / Uncle Pete Tucker 1945
Together Again Workman 1944
Music for Millions Hiram 1944
Dark Waters Minor Role 1944
Alaska Carter / Carter the Banker 1944
Barbary Coast Gent Tim Shea 1944
The Seventh Cross Pelzer 1944
Dragon Seed Shen - Neighbor 1944
Sweet Rosie O'Grady Farmer 1943
Bomber's Moon Farmer - Cart Driver 1943
Young Ideas Gardener-Caretaker 1943
Henry Aldrich Swings It Mr. Harris 1943
Crash Dive Simmons - Desk Clerk 1943
Dixie Dugan Sign Painter 1943
The Meanest Man in the World Farmer / Farmer in Traffic Accident 1943
The Fighting Guerrillas Veteran 1943
The Ox-Bow Incident Winder 1942
The Mummy's Tomb Jim / Jim, the Caretaker 1942
Timber! Pop Turner (as Paul Burns) / Pop Turner 1942
Tough As They Come Phillips 1942
Juke Girl Ed, a Farmer 1942
My Gal Sal Ferris Wheel Operator 1942
Moontide Storekeeper / General Store Clerk 1942
Mystery of Marie Roget Gardner 1942
Saboteur Farmer 1942
Young America Farmer 1942
Wild Bill Hickok Rides Kidnapper 1942
Marry the Boss's Daughter Cooley 1941
Swamp Water Tulle McKenzie 1941
Last of the Duanes Horseshoe Pitcher 1941
Belle Starr Sergeant 1941
Wild Geese Calling Logger 1941
Men of the Timberland Lucky 1941
The People vs. Dr. Kildare Postman at Mike's 1941
Footlight Fever Second Furniture Mover 1941
Western Union Stagecoach Depot Master 1941
The Wild Man of Borneo Blackie, Banjo Player 1941
Chad Hanna Budlong 1940
Michael Shayne: Private Detective Furniture Company Move / Furniture Company Mover 1940
Youth Will Be Served Jeb Fuel 1940
Bitter Sweet Lathered Man 1940
Brigham Young Man with California Gold News 1940
Dance, Girl, Dance Reporter Calling Elinor 1940
Young People 1940
New Moon Guard on Ship 1940
The Way of All Flesh First Hobo 1940
Florian Riding School Records Clerk 1940
Lillian Russell Soldier 1940
Seventeen McGrill 1940
Broadway Melody of 1940 Waiter 1940
The Cisco Kid and the Lady Jake 1939
Reno Hank--Waiter 1939
Too Busy to Work Tavern Keeper 1939
Another Thin Man Ticket Agent 1939
Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence Railroad Dispatcher 1939
The Housekeeper's Daughter Suspect 1939
Three Sons Photographer 1939
The Day the Bookies Wept Racetrack Taxi Patron 1939
Stop, Look and Love Neighbor 1939
The Spellbinder Hotel Clerk / Hotel Clerk (Uncredited) 1939
Career Irate Bank Customer 1939
Young Mr. Lincoln Loafer 1939
Undercover Doctor Mack Belton 1939
Rose of Washington Square Chump 1939
The Return of the Cisco Kid Hotel Clerk 1939
The Saint Strikes Back Organ Grinder / Organ Grinder (Uncredited) 1939
Jesse James Hank 1939
Hell Harbor Blinky 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙