Paul Fix

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 73
Peter Paul Fix was an American film and television character actor who was best known for his work in Westerns. Fix appeared in more than a hundred movies and dozens of television shows over a 56-year career between 1925 and 1981. Fix was best known for portraying Marshal Micah Torrance, opposite Chuck Connors's character in The Rifleman from 1958 to 1963. read more

Peter Paul Fix was an American film and television character actor who was best known for his work in Westerns. Fix appeared in more than a hundred movies and dozens of television shows over a 56-year career between 1925 and 1981. Fix was best known for portraying Marshal Micah Torrance, opposite Chuck Connors's character in The Rifleman from 1958 to 1963. He later appeared with Chuck Connors in the 1966 western film Ride Beyond Vengeance.

Birth Name

Peter Paul Fix

Born

Wednesday, 13 March 1901

Died

Friday, 14 October 1983

Actor Filmography

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Judge John Taylor 2015
Our Gang: Inside the Clubhouse Elvira 1984
Wanda Nevada Texas Curly 1979
The Rebels Officer 1979
Hanging by a Thread Rogers 1979
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Battlestar Galactica Commander Kronus 1978
Just Me and You The Old Man 1978
Grayeagle Running Wolf 1977
The City Jed Haynes 1977
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Judge John Taylor 2015
Our Gang: Inside the Clubhouse Elvira 1984
Wanda Nevada Texas Curly 1979
The Rebels Officer 1979
Hanging by a Thread Rogers 1979
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Battlestar Galactica Commander Kronus 1978
Just Me and You The Old Man 1978
Grayeagle Running Wolf 1977
The City Jed Haynes 1977
Quincy M.E. Jason Randall 1976
How the West Was Won Portagee 1976
Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case Supreme Court Justice 1975
Ellery Queen Capt. Benjamin Blake 1975
Switch Sheriff 1975
Lincoln Judge Thomas 1974
The Rockford Files Joe Tooley 1974
The Six Million Dollar Man Joe Taylor 1974
The New Perry Mason Judge 1973
Cahill U.S. Marshal Old Man 1973
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid Maxwell / Pete Maxwell 1973
Doc Elliot Gus Turners 1973
Barnaby Jones Alfred Sturmer, Amos Barringer, Jack Tattnal 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Dr. White, Wade Tillman 1972
The Waltons Senator Lucas Avery 1972
Night of the Lepus Sheriff Cody 1972
Emergency! Gus 'Pop' Williams, Maxwell Hart 1972
Something Big Chief Yellow Sun 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Dr. Mel Woodruff 1971
Shoot Out Brakeman 1971
Longstreet Dan Schirmer 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Bronc, Clarence Bowles, Tom Hansen 1971
Dirty Dingus Magee Crazy Blanket / Crazy Blanket (Anna's father) 1970
Men at Law Jedediah Callendar 1970
Zabriskie Point Cafe Owner 1970
House on Greenapple Road Orvie 1970
The Young Lawyers Judge Benjamin 1969
The Undefeated Gen. Joe Masters / General Joe Masters 1969
The Bold Ones: The Lawyers Dr. Steerforth 1969
Young Billy Young Charlie 1969
Here Come the Brides Caleb Balter 1968
The Doris Day Show Senator George Bergson 1968
Here's Lucy Indian Chief 1968
The Outcasts Old Man 1968
Land of the Giants Dr. Brule, Dr. Brulle 1968
The Name of the Game Judge O'Connor, Old Bob 1968
Day of the Evil Gun Sheriff Kelso 1968
The Ballad of Josie Alpheus Minick 1968
Mannix Johnny Gundersen 1967
Ironside Cripple 1967
The High Chaparral Cochise 1967
Judd for the Defense Judge House 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Buck Cobb, Olenhaussen - Stableman 1967
Welcome to Hard Times Major Munn 1967
Winchester 73 Ben McAdam 1967
El Dorado Dr. Miller 1966
Family Affair Ted Patterson 1966
The Time Tunnel Henderson - Mining Supervisor 1966
Star Trek: The Original Series Doctor Piper 1966
An Eye for an Eye Brian Quince 1966
Nevada Smith Sheriff Bonnell 1966
Incident at Phantom Hill General Hood 1966
Ride Beyond Vengeance Hanley 1966
The Wild Wild West Judge Blake, Old Chief 1965
The F.B.I. Chester Cranford, Farrell, Matt Williams, Willard Oberley 1965
The Big Valley Ben Abbott, Brahma, Greene 1965
Run for Your Life Joseph Farrell 1965
A Man Called Shenandoah Sam Winters 1965
The Sons of Katie Elder Sheriff Billy Wilson 1965
Shenandoah Dr. Tom Witherspoon 1965
Baby the Rain Must Fall Judge Ewing / Juge Ewing 1965
Profiles in Courage William Brownlow 1964
The Outrage Indian 1964
Daniel Boone Chief Great Bear, Quonab 1964
Slattery's People Jonas Ewing 1964
Kentucky Jones Judge Perkins 1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Sam Burke 1964
Mail Order Bride Sheriff Jess Linley 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Hap Collins 1963
The Littlest Hobo Doc Grady 1963
The Fugitive Dan Martin 1963
The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters Sheriff 1963
To Kill a Mockingbird Judge Taylor 1962
The Virginian Arnold Boyle, Dr. Hinton, Ebberly Packis 1962
Sam Benedict Jason Hewitt 1962
Shannon Royer 1961
Ripcord Josh Parker 1961
The Best of the Post Captain Yountly 1960
Dante Ramsey Collins 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Mr. McCabe 1960
This Man Dawson Al Daniels 1959
The Twilight Zone Newspaper Editor Colbey 1959
Law of the Plainsman Mr. Coleman 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Dr. Abel 1959
Laramie Davey 1959
Riverboat President Zachary Taylor 1959
Bonanza Barney, Buford Sturgis 1959
Rawhide Ellis Williams 1959
Guns Girls and Gangsters Lou Largo 1959
Lawman Pop Marraday 1958
The Rifleman Micah Torrance, Doctor, Micah Torrance / Norman Carraway 1958
The Texan Bert Gorman 1958
Bronco Tom McNally 1958
Northwest Passage Joe Waters 1958
The Notorious Mr. Monks Benjamin Monks 1958
Lafayette Escadrille U.S. General 1958
Colt .45 Frank Wilson Sr. 1957
The Devil's Hairpin Doc Addams 1957
The Court of Last Resort Warden Avery 1957
Jet Pilot Maj. Rexford 1957
The Restless Gun Jake Burnett 1957
Perry Mason District Attorney Hale, Prosecutor Jonathan Hale, Prosecutor 1957
Man in the Shadow Herb Parker 1957
Wagon Train Amos Billings, Jake, Sean Bannon 1957
Sugarfoot Jim Bradshaw 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Sheriff Stinchcomb 1957
Night Passage Mr. Feeney 1957
The Adventures of McGraw Wells 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Dr. Howard, Lt. General Phil Sheridan, Senator Claymore 1957
Stagecoach to Fury Tim O'Connors 1956
Man in the Vault Herbie 1956
Giant Dr. Horace Lynnton 1956
Zane Grey Theatre Rufus Stuart, Steven Burkett 1956
Playhouse 90 Dr. Shaw 1956
Wire Service Thompson 1956
Toward the Unknown Lt. Gen. Bryan Shelby 1956
Broken Arrow Jess Taugus 1956
The Bad Seed Richard Bravo 1956
Santiago Trasker 1956
Star in the Dust Mike MacNamara 1956
Superman's Peril Fingers 1955
Blood Alley Mr. Tso 1955
Gunsmoke Sloan, Doc Lacey, Greenwood, Sr., McCready, Sam Bartell 1955
The Sea Chase Max Heinz 1955
Top of the World Maj. George French / Col. George French 1955
The Magical World of Disney Cap'n Pierre, Vern Padgett 1954
Lassie Jake Palmer, Sam Snow 1954
Adventures of the Falcon Amos Daly, Paul Cann 1954
The High and the Mighty Frank Briscoe 1954
Johnny Guitar Eddie 1954
Hondo Maj. Sherry / Major Sherry 1953
Island in the Sky Wally Miller 1953
Devil's Canyon Prison Guard / Gatling Guard 1953
Fair Wind to Java Wilson 1953
Star of Texas Luke Andrews 1953
The Abbott and Costello Show Lefty the Shiv 1952
Ride the Man Down Ray Cavanaugh 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Franklin 1952
Cavalcade of America Mr. Barton 1952
Adventures of Superman Fingers, Gangster in Montage, Ollie 1952
Big Jim McLain Chauncey 1952
What Price Glory Gowdy 1952
Denver & Rio Grande Engineer Moynihan 1952
Death Valley Days Brit Bailey, Dr. Bigler, Dr. Louis Lathrop, Sheriff Taylor 1952
Warpath Pvt. Fiore 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Barber 1951
Racket Squad Charles Cooper 1951
Bullfighter and the Lady Joseph Jamison 1951
The Great Missouri Raid Sgt. Brill 1951
California Passage Whalen 1950
Surrender Deputy Williams 1950
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon Gunrunner 1949
Fighting Man of the Plains Yancey 1949
The Fighting Kentuckian Beau Merritt 1949
The Lone Ranger Silk 1949
Hellfire Dusty Stoner 1949
Force of Evil Bill Ficco 1949
Wake of the Red Witch Antonio 'Ripper' Arrezo 1949
The Plunderers Calico 1948
Angel in Exile Carl Spitz 1948
Red River Teeler Yacey 1948
Tycoon Joe 1947
Angel and the Badman Mouse Marr 1947
Dakota Carp 1945
Back to Bataan Bindle Jackson 1945
Flame of Barbary Coast Calico Jim 1945
Grissly's Millions Lewis Bentley 1945
Tall in the Saddle Bob Clews 1944
The Fighting Seabees Ding Jacobs 1944
In Old Oklahoma Cherokee Kid 1943
The Unknown Guest Fain 1943
Petticoat Larceny Louie 1943
Captive Wild Woman Gruen / Gruen, the handler 1943
Bombardier Big Guy - Spy / Big Guy 1943
Hitler--Dead or Alive Joe 'The Book' Conway 1943
Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon Mueller 1942
Mug Town Marco 1942
Pittsburgh Mine Operator / Burnside (Mine Operator) 1942
That Other Woman Tough Guy / Nick 1942
Dr. Gillespie's New Assistant Husband 1942
Youth on Parade Nick Cramer 1942
Highways by Night Gabby 1942
Escape from Crime Dude Merrill 1942
Kid Glove Killer Allison Stacy 1942
Alias Boston Blackie Steve Caveroni 1942
Dudes Are Pretty People Billy 1942
Sleepytime Gal Johnny Gatto 1942
South of Santa Fe Joe Keenan - aka Harmon / Joe Keenan / Harmon 1942
Jail House Blues Danny 1942
A Missouri Outlaw Mark Roberts 1941
Public Enemies Scat 1941
Down Mexico Way Henchman Davis 1941
Mob Town Monk Bangor 1941
Unfinished Business Reporter 1941
Hold That Ghost Lefty 1941
Citadel of Crime Nick Gerro 1941
Roar of the Press 'Sparrow' McGraun 1941
The Fargo Kid Deuce Mallory 1940
Trail of the Vigilantes Lefty 1940
Glamour for Sale Louis Manell 1940
Triple Justice Fred Cleary / Cleary 1940
Black Diamonds Matthews 1940
Queen of the Mob Gang Leader in Garage 1940
The Ghost Breakers Frenchy Duval 1940
The Crooked Road Nick Romero 1940
Dr. Cyclops Dr. Mendoza 1940
Virginia City Murrell's Henchman 1940
Outside the Three-Mile Limit Bill Swanson 1940
Strange Cargo Benet 1940
Black Friday William Kane 1940
Two Thoroughbreds Stablemaster 1939
Heroes in Blue Thug / Henchman 1939
Those High Grey Walls Nightingale 1939
They All Come Out Vonnie 1939
Mutiny on the Blackhawk Jock - a Sailor 1939
Behind Prison Gates Convict Petey Ryan 1939
News Is Made at Night Joe Luddy 1939
Heritage of the Desert Henchman Chick Chance / Chick Chance 1939
The Girl and the Gambler Charlie 1939
Undercover Doctor Monk Jackson 1939
Code of the Streets Tommy Shay 1939
Almost a Gentleman Kidnapper 1939
Star Reporter Clipper 1939
Disbarred Stone 1939
Secrets of a Nurse Smiley, Largo's Gunman 1938
Crime Takes a Holiday Louie 1938
The Night Hawk Spider 1938
King of Alcatraz 'Nails' Miller 1938
Smashing the Rackets Maxie 1938
The Crowd Roars Joe the Warehouse Bodyguard 1938
Crime Ring Slim 1938
The Saint in New York Phil Farrell, Doorman at the Silver Club / Phil Farrell (Uncredited) 1938
Mr. Moto's Gamble Gangster 1938
When G-Men Step In Clip Phillips, Fred's Henchman 1938
Walking Down Broadway Man in Baccarat Club Bar 1938
The Buccaneer Dying Pirate 1938
Mannequin Smooch Hanrahan 1938
Daughter of Shanghai Miles 1937
Paid to Dance Nifty 1937
Conquest Dump Soldier 1937
Hot Water Horner 1937
The Game That Kills Dick Adams 1937
Big City Comet Night Watchman 1937
On Such a Night Maxie Barnes 1937
Souls at Sea Violinist 1937
It Can't Last Forever Mikey 1937
Border Cafe Doley Dolson / Doley 1937
Armored Car Slim 1937
King of Gamblers Charlie 1937
Her Husband Lies Lefty Harkis 1937
Woman in Distress Joe Emory / Emory 1937
After the Thin Man Phil / Phil Byrnes / Ralph West 1936
The Plot Thickens Joe 1936
Wanted! Jane Turner Crowley's Henchman 1936
Winterset Joe 1936
The Accusing Finger John 'Twitchy' Burke / "Twitchy" Burke, the killer thief 1936
15 Maiden Lane Agitator 1936
Two in a Crowd Bonelli's Henchman 1936
Phantom Patrol Henchman Jo-Jo Regan 1936
The Road to Glory Second Volunteer 1936
Yellowstone Dynamite / 'Dynamite' 1936
Charlie Chan at the Race Track Lefty 1936
36 Hours to Kill Gangster 1936
Navy Born Joe Vezie 1936
The Ex-Mrs. Bradford Lou Pender 1936
The Bridge of Sighs Harrison Courtney, Jr. aka Harry West / Harrison Courtney Jr. - aka Harry West 1936
The Prisoner of Shark Island David Herold 1936
Bulldog Courage Bailey 1935
Miss Pacific Fleet Sailor 1935
Bar 20 Rides Again Gila 1935
The Eagle's Brood Henchman Steve / Steve 1935
Valley of Wanted Men Mike Masters 1935
His Fighting Blood Phil Elliott / Phil Elliott (Tom's Brother) 1935
The Throwback Spike Travis 1935
Don't Bet on Blondes Man Betting $2500 on Caprice / Man Betting $2500 on Caprice (Uncredited) 1935
Men Without Names The Kid 1935
Let 'em Have It Sam 1935
The Desert Trail Jim 1935
Reckless Man on Mechanical Horse 1935
The Crimson Trail Paul - Bellair Ranch Hand 1935
Mutiny Ahead Teeter Smith 1935
The Westerner Rustler Who Confesses 1934
The World Accuses John Weymouth 1934
Rocky Rhodes Joe Hilton 1934
The Count of Monte Cristo Angry Citizen 1934
Little Man, What Now? Lauderback 1934
The Crosby Case Engineer 1934
Fargo Express Mort Clark 1933
The Mad Game Lou 1933
The Avenger Vickers 1933
The Important Witness Tony 1933
The Sphinx Dave Werner 1933
Somewhere in Sonora Bart Leadly 1933
Emergency Call Dr. Mason 1933
Zoo in Budapest Heinie 1933
Gun Law Tony Andrews 1933
The Racing Strain King Kelly 1932
The Night of June 13 Reporter 1932
Life Begins Anxious Expectant Father 1932
The Last Mile Werner - Cell 8 / Eddie Werner... Cell 8 1932
Scarface Hood with Gaffney 1932
Dancers in the Dark Benny 1932
South of the Rio Grande Juan Olivarez 1932
Free Eats Elvira, 'wife' of the head of the family of thieves 1932
X Marks the Spot Undetermined Secondary Role 1931
Bad Girl Nervous Expectant Father 1931
The Good Bad Girl Roach 1931
The Fighting Sheriff Jack Cameron 1931
Doctors' Wives Interne 1931
The Avenger Juan Murietta 1931
Man Trouble The Kid, a Gunman 1930
Ladies Love Brutes Slip 1930
Lucky Star Joe 1929
The First Kiss Ezra Talbot 1928
The Perfect Clown Bellhop 1925
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙