Paul Mazursky

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 71
Irwin Lawrence "Paul" Mazursky was an American film director, screenwriter, and actor. Known for his dramatic comedies that often dealt with modern social issues, he was nominated for five Academy Awards: three times for Best Original Screenplay, once for Best Adapted Screenplay, and once for Best Picture for An Unmarried Woman (1978). read more

Irwin Lawrence "Paul" Mazursky was an American film director, screenwriter, and actor. Known for his dramatic comedies that often dealt with modern social issues, he was nominated for five Academy Awards: three times for Best Original Screenplay, once for Best Adapted Screenplay, and once for Best Picture for An Unmarried Woman (1978). His other films include Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969), Blume in Love (1973), Harry and Tonto (1974), Moscow on the Hudson (1984), and Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1986).

Birth Name

Irwin Lawrence Mazursky

Born

Friday, 25 April 1930

Died

Monday, 30 June 2014

Actor Filmography

The Other Side of the Wind Paul 2018
Laddie: The Man Behind the Movies Himself 2017
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Self / Himself - Filmmaker 2014
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself (In Memoriam) (archive footage) 2014
Casting By Himself (voice) 2012
Kung Fu Panda 2 Musician Bunny (voice) 2011
Femme Fatales Warden Jeffries 2011
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Himself 2010
Look Himself 2010
Vittorio D. Himself 2009
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Other Side of the Wind Paul 2018
Laddie: The Man Behind the Movies Himself 2017
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Self / Himself - Filmmaker 2014
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself (In Memoriam) (archive footage) 2014
Casting By Himself (voice) 2012
Kung Fu Panda 2 Musician Bunny (voice) 2011
Femme Fatales Warden Jeffries 2011
Moguls & Movie Stars: A History of Hollywood Himself 2010
Look Himself 2010
Vittorio D. Himself 2009
Sex: The Revolution Himself 2008
Nick Nolte: No Exit Himself 2008
Yippee: A Journey to Jewish Joy Himself 2007
Cattle Call Judge Mendel 2006
I Want Someone To Eat Cheese With Charlie Perlman 2006
Henry's Film Corner Himself 2004
Coast to Coast Stanly Tarto 2004
A Decade Under The Influence Himself 2003
Do It for Uncle Manny Famous Movie Director 2002
The Magic of Fellini Himself 2002
Da wan Tony 2001
The Majestic Studio Executive (voice) 2001
Hidden Values: The Movies of the Fifties himself 2001
Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures Himself 2001
Curb Your Enthusiasm Norm 2000
Crazy In Alabama Walter Schwegmann 1999
Once and Again Phil Brooks 1999
A Slight Case Of Murder John Brant 1999
The Sopranos Sunshine 1999
Winchell Winchell's Father 1998
Antz Psychologist 1998
Why Do Fools Fall in Love Morris Levy 1998
Weapons Of Mass Distraction Dr. Jonathon Cummings 1997
Touch Artie 1997
Ink Max Haskell 1996
2 Days In The Valley Teddy Peppers 1996
Faithful Dr. Susskind 1996
Miami Rhapsody Vic 1995
Love Affair Herb Stillman 1994
Carlito's Way Judge Feinstein 1993
Frasier Vinnie 1993
The Pickle Butch Levine 1993
Man Trouble Lee MacGreevy 1992
Scenes from a Mall Dr. Hans Clava 1991
Enemies, A Love Story Leon Tortshiner 1989
Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills Sidney 1989
Punchline Arnold 1988
Moon Over Parador President Simms' mother 1988
Down and Out in Beverly Hills Sidney Waxman 1986
Into the Night Bud Herman 1985
Moscow On The Hudson Dave 1984
Screenwriters: Word Into Image Himself 1982
Tempest Terry Bloomfield 1982
History of the World: Part I Roman Officer - The Roman Empire 1981
A Man, a Woman and a Bank Norman Barrie 1979
An Almost Perfect Affair Self 1979
An Unmarried Woman Hal 1978
A Star Is Born Brian 1976
Next Stop, Greenwich Village Casting Director (uncredited) 1976
Harry and Tonto Girl Building Sandcastle 1974
Blume in Love Kurt Hellman 1973
Getting Together Jackie Michel 1971
Alex In Wonderland Hal Stern 1970
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Man Screaming at the Institute 1969
Playboy After Dark Himself 1969
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! Hippie on Sidewalk 1968
The Monkees TV Interviewer 1966
Love on a Rooftop Young Man 1966
Deathwatch Maurice 1966
Channing Lorca 1963
G.E. True Jerry Giesler 1962
Saints and Sinners Jimmy Sloan 1962
Alcoa Premiere Himself 1961
The Bob Newhart Show Himself 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Alvin 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Lou Pugliese 1961
Michael Shayne Hal Olin 1960
Outlaws Bittercreek Pierce 1960
The Chevy Mystery Show Danny, Reporter, The Waiter 1960
Johnny Midnight JoJo Brown 1960
The Detectives Buddy, Charley Grimes 1959
Adventures in Paradise Paul Michelet 1959
The Twilight Zone Frank, Officer, Orderly 1959
Hennesey Chicago 1959
The Untouchables Flip 1959
The Rifleman Shorty, Sylvester Fogner 1958
The Real McCoys Rafael 1957
The Kaiser Aluminum Hour Jacobs, Martin 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Comedy Team 1956
Blackboard Jungle Emmanuel Stoker 1955
The United States Steel Hour Private Gonzales 1953
Fear and Desire Sidney 1953
General Electric Theater Joseph Kane 1953
Robert Montgomery Presents 1950
Kraft Theatre Douglas, Tommy 1947

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1990 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1979 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1979 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Nominated
1979 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Nominated
1979 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
1975 Oscar Best Writing, Original Screenplay Nominated
1970 Oscar Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced Nominated
1966 Emmy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety Nominated
1964 Emmy Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy or Variety Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙