Pedro Regas

Actor
45
Petros 'Pedro' Regas, a veteran stage actor, Regas was spotted on the Broadway stage by Mary Pickford who persuaded him to go to Hollywood and be in pictures, which he did in 1920 and continued to play in films for 50 years.

Petros 'Pedro' Regas, a veteran stage actor, Regas was spotted on the Broadway stage by Mary Pickford who persuaded him to go to Hollywood and be in pictures, which he did in 1920 and continued to play in films for 50 years.

Birth Name

Panagiotis Thomas Regaskos

Born

Thursday, 15 April 1897

Died

Saturday, 10 August 1974

Actor Filmography

Korg: 70,000 B.C. Lar 1974
Police Story Mr. Mercardo 1973
Banacek Enrico Rojas 1972
Cade's County Neh-esh-zhay 1971
Angel Unchained Injun 1970
Flap She'll-Be-Back-Pretty-Soon 1970
Pat Paulsen's Half a Comedy Hour Buffalo Running Schwartz 1970
Bracken's World Long Tooth 1969
The Hell with Heroes Old Arab 1968
They Saved Hitler's Brain Presidente Juan Padua 1968
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Korg: 70,000 B.C. Lar 1974
Police Story Mr. Mercardo 1973
Banacek Enrico Rojas 1972
Cade's County Neh-esh-zhay 1971
Angel Unchained Injun 1970
Flap She'll-Be-Back-Pretty-Soon 1970
Pat Paulsen's Half a Comedy Hour Buffalo Running Schwartz 1970
Bracken's World Long Tooth 1969
The Hell with Heroes Old Arab 1968
They Saved Hitler's Brain Presidente Juan Padua 1968
It Takes a Thief Old Man 1968
Ironside Carlo Denata 1967
The Invaders Beggar 1967
Alvarez Kelly Mexican Manservant 1966
The Time Tunnel Chief's Father 1966
I Spy Man 1965
The Madmen of Mandoras Presidente Juan Padua 1963
Temple Houston 1963
The Case of the Dangerous Robin 1960
Thriller Gilali 1960
The Tall Man Bartender 1960
Markham 1959
One Step Beyond Juan Orriba 1959
The Californians Manuel Cordillo 1957
Broken Arrow Burning Arrow 1956
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Pierre LaMure 1956
The Man Called X 1956
Gunsmoke Elderly Mexican, Old Man 1955
Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre Domingo, Old Fisherman 1955
Studio 57 Old Fisherman 1954
Viva Zapata! Innocente 1952
The Roy Rogers Show Don José 1951
Racket Squad 1951
Dick Tracy Mote 1950
Trail of the Mounties Trapper La Porte 1947
California Mexican Sheepherder 1947
The Picture Of Dorian Gray Barkeep 1945
To Have And Have Not Civilian (uncredited) 1945
Tiger Fangs Takko 1943
For Whom The Bell Tolls Soldier #3 1943
Action In The North Atlantic Greek Seaman 1943
North West Mounted Police Half-breed Archer 1940
They Drive By Night Harry's Partner 1940
Road to Singapore Zato - Policeman 1940
The Rains Came Offical 1939
Juarez Antonio Regales 1939
Code of the Secret Service Diego 1939
Only Angels Have Wings Pancho 1939
The Girl Of The Golden West Renegade in Prologue 1938
Border Cafe Mexican Policeman 1937
Behind The Headlines 1937
Midnight Taxi Dazetta 1937
Mummy's Boys Fakir 1936
The Traitor Pedro Moreno 1936
Robin Hood of El Dorado Lookout Yelling 'Murrietta Comes!' 1936
Give Us This Night Fisherman 1936
Sutter's Gold De La Cruz 1936
The Adventures of Rex and Rinty Pasha [Chs. 1-4, 7-11] 1935
West of the Pecos Manuel 1934
Viva Villa! Tomás 1934
Trailing the Killer Manuel (as Peter Rigas) 1932
Thunder Below Messenger 1932
The Mouthpiece One of J.B.'s Henchmen 1932
Scarface Tony - Bodyguard 1932
Two Fisted Justice Henchman Cheyenne Charlie 1931
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙