Peggy Lee

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 63
Norma Deloris Egstrom, known professionally as Peggy Lee, was an American jazz and popular music singer, songwriter, composer, and actress, over a career spanning six decades. From her beginning as a vocalist on local radio to singing with Benny Goodman's big band, Lee created a sophisticated persona, writing music for films, acting, and recording... read more

Norma Deloris Egstrom, known professionally as Peggy Lee, was an American jazz and popular music singer, songwriter, composer, and actress, over a career spanning six decades. From her beginning as a vocalist on local radio to singing with Benny Goodman's big band, Lee created a sophisticated persona, writing music for films, acting, and recording conceptual record albums combining poetry and music.

Birth Name

Norma Delores Egstrom

Born

Wednesday, 26 May 1920

Died

Monday, 21 January 2002

Actress Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

King of Cool Self 2021
The Untold Tales of Armistead Maupin Self 2017
Designated Survivor Anchor, Pundit #1 2016
Bette Midler Sings the Peggy Lee Songbook (archive footage) / Archival Footage 2005
Sinatra Duets Self 1994
The Late Show Herself 1986
American Masters Self 1986
American Bandstand's 33 1/3 Celebration (archive footage) 1985
On Stage America Self 1984
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self 1982
Disney's Halloween Treat Si / Am (voice) (archive footage) / Am 1982
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self - Presenter: Ella Fitzgerald 1979
America Salutes Richard Rodgers: the Sound of His Music Self 1976
Andy Self 1976
Dinah! Self 1974
Duke Ellington... We Love You Madly Self 1973
The Bobby Darin Show Self 1973
The Julie Andrews Hour Self 1972
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Jenny Rush 1971
Great Performances Self 1971
The Pearl Bailey Show Self 1971
The Andy Williams Show Self 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The Johnny Cash Show Self - Singer 1969
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour Self 1969
The Carol Burnett Show Self - Musical Guest, Self - Guest / Various Characters, Self - Guest, Self 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
Center Stage Self - Singer 1967
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Packer Jo 1966
The Sammy Davis, Jr. Show Self 1966
The Dean Martin Show Self, Herself, Self - Singer 1965
The Hollywood Palace Self 1964
The Judy Garland Show Self 1963
The Danny Kaye Show Self 1963
The Jerry Lewis Show Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself, Herself - Guest 1962
The Jack Paar Program Self 1962
The Andy Williams Show Self 1962
The Lively Ones Self 1962
The DuPont Show of the Week Self 1961
The Revlon Revue Herself 1959
The Big Party Self 1959
Swing Into Spring! Self 1959
The Kraft Music Hall Self 1958
The Bob Crosby Show Self 1958
The Frank Sinatra Show Self 1957
The Guy Mitchell Show Self 1957
The Pat Boone-Chevy Showroom Herself 1957
The DuPont Show of the Month Self 1957
The Eddie Fisher Show Self 1957
The Nat King Cole Show Self - Singer 1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self 1956
The Walter Winchell Show Self 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self, Self - Singer 1951
Jazz Ball Self / Herself 1956
Pete Kelly's Blues Rose Hopkins 1955
Lady and the Tramp Peg (voice) / Darling / Si / Am / Peg 1955
The Magical World of Disney Herself / Peg, Self, Si / Am 1954
Producers' Showcase Self 1954
The George Gobel Show Herself 1954
Shower of Stars Mary Rigley 1954
Caesar's Hour Self 1954
Red Skelton Revue Self 1954
Person to Person Self 1953
General Electric Theater Natalia Cory 1953
The Jazz Singer Judy Lane 1952
The Bob Hope Show Self 1950
The Jackie Gleason Show Herself - Guest Jazz, Self - Guest Hostess, Self - Guest Jazz / Pop Vocalist, Self - Guest Vocalist, Self 1952
The U.S. Royal Showcase Self 1952
The Dinah Shore Show Self 1951
The Patricia Bowman Show Self - Guest Hostess 1951
Kreisler Bandstand Self 1951
Mr. Music Peggy Lee 1950
The Frank Sinatra Show Self - Singer / Sketch Actor 1950
Star of the Family Self 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Singer, Self, Halo Advertisement Singer 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self 1950
Songs for Sale Self, Self - Singer 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Cavalcade of Bands Herself 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
The Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue Herself, Self 1949
20 Questions Self 1949
The Ed Wynn Show Self 1949
Cavalcade of Stars Self - Guest Vocalist, Herself - Guest Vocalist 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
Celebrity Time Herself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Singer, Herself - Singer, Self - Singer, Self, Herself 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Singer 1948
Jasper in a Jam Harp / Harp (singing voice) 1946
Hour Glass Self 1946
Jasper and the Beanstalk Lyre / Harp 1945
Stage Door Canteen Benny Goodman Orchestra Singer 1943
The Powers Girl Band Singer / Peggy Lee - Goodman Band Vocalist 1943
1956 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙