Pembroke J. Herring

Editor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Pembroke Jared Herring is an American film editor who has 3 Oscar nominations for the category of Best Film Editing. He often worked with Sidney Poitier on the films that Poitier directed, editing nearly all of them. Herring's son, Craig Herring, is also a film editor.

Pembroke Jared Herring is an American film editor who has 3 Oscar nominations for the category of Best Film Editing. He often worked with Sidney Poitier on the films that Poitier directed, editing nearly all of them. Herring's son, Craig Herring, is also a film editor.

Birth Name

Pembroke Jones Herring

Born

Tuesday, 15 April 1930

Died

Tuesday, 19 May 2020

Producer Filmography

1986 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1977 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
1971 Oscar Best Film Editing Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙