Penelope Ann Miller

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 77
Penelope Ann Miller, sometimes credited as Penelope Miller, is an American actress. She began her career on Broadway in the 1985 original production of Biloxi Blues and went on to receive a Tony Award nomination for the 1989 revival of Our Town. She has starred in several major Hollywood films, particularly in the late 1980s and early 1990s, including... read more

Penelope Ann Miller, sometimes credited as Penelope Miller, is an American actress. She began her career on Broadway in the 1985 original production of Biloxi Blues and went on to receive a Tony Award nomination for the 1989 revival of Our Town. She has starred in several major Hollywood films, particularly in the late 1980s and early 1990s, including Adventures in Babysitting (1987), Biloxi Blues (1988), Big Top Pee-wee (1988), The Freshman (1990), Awakenings (1990), Kindergarten Cop (1990), Other People's Money (1991), Year of the Comet (1992), and Carlito's Way (1993), for which she received a Golden Globe Award nomination. She returned to Broadway in the 1995 original stage production of On the Waterfront. Her other films include a starring role in The Relic (1997) and supporting roles in Chaplin (1992), Along Came a Spider (2001), and The Artist (2011).

Birth Name

Penelope Andrea Miller

Born

Monday, 13 January 1964

Actress Filmography

Reagan Nancy Reagan 2022
Adverse Nicole 2020
The College Admissions Scandal Caroline DeVere 2019
Cine Chalom Gail 2019
American Dresser Vera 2018
New York Prison Break the Seduction of Joyce Mitchell Joyce Mitchell 2017
Riverdale Mrs. Wright 2017
The Birth of a Nation Elizabeth Turner 2016
The Bronx Bull Debbie Forrester 2016
Hollywood Today Live Self 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Reagan Nancy Reagan 2022
Adverse Nicole 2020
The College Admissions Scandal Caroline DeVere 2019
Cine Chalom Gail 2019
American Dresser Vera 2018
New York Prison Break the Seduction of Joyce Mitchell Joyce Mitchell 2017
Riverdale Mrs. Wright 2017
The Birth of a Nation Elizabeth Turner 2016
The Bronx Bull Debbie Forrester 2016
Hollywood Today Live Self 2015
Movies and Stuff Self 2015
American Crime Eve Carlin 2015
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Absolutely Jason Stuart Self 2013
Cody the Robosapien Joanna 2013
Mistresses Elizabeth Grey 2013
Saving Lincoln Mary Todd Lincoln 2013
The 84th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 2012
About Sunny Louise 2012
IC Places Hollywood Self - Interviewee 2012
The Artist Doris 2011
The Chew Herself 2011
Flipped Trina Baker 2010
Men of a Certain Age Sonia Tranelli 2009
Talk Stoop Self 2009
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Saving Grace B. Jones Bea Bretthorst 2009
Free Style Jeannette Bryant 2008
The Deadliest Lesson Gloria 2008
Celebrity Ghost Stories Herself 2008
Blonde Ambition Debra 2007
Brando Self 2007
The Messengers Denise 2007
The Deal Laura Martin 2006
Vanished Jessica Nevins 2006
Funny Money Carol Perkins 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Criminal Minds Dr. Elizabeth Rhodes 2005
Personal Effects Bonnie Locke 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself 2005
Carry Me Home Harriet 2004
Desperate Housewives Fran Ferrara 2004
CSI: NY Rose Whitley 2004
Thanksgiving Family Reunion Pauline Snider 2003
A Minute with Stan Hooper Molly Hooper 2003
Rudy: The Rudy Giuliani Story Donna Hanover 2003
Scared Silent Kathy Clifson 2002
Dead in a Heartbeat Dr. Gillian Hayes 2002
Lisa Picard Is Famous Penelope Ann Miller 2001
Dinner for Five Self - Special Guest 2001
A Woman's a Helluva Thing Zane Douglas 2001
Full Disclosure Michelle 2001
A Nero Wolfe Mystery Lucy Valdon 2001
Along Came a Spider Elizabeth Rose 2001
Forever Lulu Claire Clifton 2001
Dodson's Journey Meredith Dodson 2001
Mary Kay Letourneau: All American Girl Mary Kay Letourneau 2000
Chapter Zero Cassandra 1999
Arnold Schwarzenegger: Hollywood Hero Self 1999
The Martin Short Show Self 1999
Killing Moon Laura Chadwick 1999
Rocky Marciano Barbara Cousins 1999
The Directors Self 1999
Outside Ozona Earlene Demers 1998
Break Up Grace 1998
The Closer Erica Hewitt 1998
Little City Rebecca 1998
Ruby Bridges 1998
Rhapsody in Bloom Lilah Bloom 1998
The Hired Heart Garnet Hadley 1997
The Wonderful World of Disney Barbara Henry 1997
The View Herself 1997
The Last Don Nalene De Lena 1997
The Relic Dr. Margo Green 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Witch Hunt Kim Hudson 1994
The Shadow Margo Lane 1994
Carlito's Way Gail 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself 1993
Chaplin Edna Purviance 1992
The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag Betty Lou 1992
Year of the Comet Margaret Harwood 1992
Other People's Money Kate Sullivan 1991
Morton & Hayes Jody 1991
Kindergarten Cop Joyce / Joyce Palmieri 1990
Awakenings Paula 1990
The Freshman Tina Sabatini 1990
Downtown Lori Mitchell 1990
The 43rd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 1989
Dead Bang Linda Kimble / Linda 1989
Miles from Home Sally 1988
Big Top Pee-wee Winnie 1988
Biloxi Blues Daisy / Daisy Hannigan 1988
Adventures in Babysitting Brenda 1987
The Popcorn Kid Gwen Stottlemeyer 1987
Hotshot Mary 1986
Miami Vice Jill Ryder 1984
Tales from the Darkside Keena 1983
St. Elsewhere Laurel 1982
Family Ties Joyce 1982
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
Marie Self 1980
The Facts of Life Kristen Morgan 1979
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962
Guiding Light Nancy O'Hara 1952
1994Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙