Pete Seeger

55
Peter Seeger was an American folk singer and social activist. He was the nephew of American war poet Alan Seeger, who died fighting with the French Foreign Legion during the Battle of the Somme in 1916.

Discover

Peter Seeger was an American folk singer and social activist. He was the nephew of American war poet Alan Seeger, who died fighting with the French Foreign Legion during the Battle of the Somme in 1916.

Birth Name

Peter R. Seeger

Born

Saturday, 03 May 1919

Died

Monday, 27 January 2014

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙