Peter Copley

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Peter Copley was an English television, film and stage actor.

Peter Copley was an English television, film and stage actor.

Birth Name

Peter Francis Gabain Copley

Born

Thursday, 20 May 1915

Died

Tuesday, 07 October 2008

Actor Filmography

The Color of Magic Grauhalt Spold, Greyhald Spold 2008
Riot at the Rite Patron / Old Gent 2005
Oliver Twist Dining Hall Master 2005
Kingdom of Heaven Old Pilgram (director's cut) 2005
The Last Detective Colonel Colin Ingate 2003
Doctors Frankie Jones 2000
Wives and Daughters Robinson 1999
Janice Beard Sean's Father 1999
Far from the Madding Crowd Old Man 1998
Jonathan Creek Eric 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Color of Magic Grauhalt Spold, Greyhald Spold 2008
Riot at the Rite Patron / Old Gent 2005
Oliver Twist Dining Hall Master 2005
Kingdom of Heaven Old Pilgram (director's cut) 2005
The Last Detective Colonel Colin Ingate 2003
Doctors Frankie Jones 2000
Wives and Daughters Robinson 1999
Janice Beard Sean's Father 1999
Far from the Madding Crowd Old Man 1998
Jonathan Creek Eric 1997
Where the Heart Is Sam Burridge 1997
Second Best Percy 1994
Mystery!: Cadfael Abbot Heribert 1994
A Dangerous Man: Lawrence After Arabia Maitland 1990
One Foot in the Grave Leonard 1990
Poirot Burgoyne 1989
Empire of the Sun British Prisoner 1987
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Harry Betts 1987
Miss Marple: Nemesis Archdeacon Brabazon 1987
Casualty Ernest Ellis, Dan Woods, Hugh Phipps 1986
Return to Treasure Island Dr. Livesey 1986
Hot Metal Records Clerk 1986
Lovejoy Harold Richards 1986
The Importance of Being Earnest Gribsby 1986
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
The Prisoner of Zenda Marshal Strakencz 1984
Witness for the Prosecution Dr. Harrison 1982
The Chinese Detective Cunninghame-Price 1981
Nanny Bowles 1981
Little Lord Fauntleroy Rev. Muldaur / Reverend Muldaur 1980
The Gentle Touch Jonathan Horton 1980
Tales of the Unexpected Man at Railway Station 1979
Bless Me Father Father Abe 1978
The Famous Five Mr. Finniston 1978
Grange Hill Vicar 1978
The Black Panther Sidney Grayland - Langley Murder Victim 1977
Anna Karenina Priest 1977
The New Avengers Prof. Waterlow 1976
Shout at the Devil Admiral Howe 1976
Hennessy Home Secretary 1975
Survivors Doctor Bronson 1975
The Venturers Sir Stanley Pelham 1975
Father Brown Rev. John Walters 1974
Fall of Eagles Bethmann-Hollweg 1974
Vienna 1900 Herr Schleheim 1973
Gawain and the Green Knight Pilgrim 1973
That's Your Funeral 1st Funeral Director 1972
Crown Court Sir Peter Cutforth, Judge Edmonds, Colonel Jackson, Judge Edwards, Insp. Deakin 1972
What Became of Jack and Jill? Dickson 1972
The Brothers Mr. Stevens 1972
Clochemerle General De Laflanel 1972
Follyfoot Sir John 1971
Bless This House J. G. 1971
Jane Eyre John 1970
Play for Today Commissioner 1970
Doomwatch Admiral Sir Richard Tranton 1970
Paul Temple Mr. Wallace 1969
Hadleigh Cyril Leyburn 1969
Walk a Crooked Path Arnold Oberon 1969
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed Principal 1969
Department S The Auctioneer 1969
Mosquito Squadron Mr. Scott / Mr Scott 1969
The Shoes of the Fisherman English Cardinal 1968
The Expert Hillard 1968
The Champions Antrobus 1968
City '68 Dermat 1967
Quatermass and the Pit Howell 1967
The Jokers Defence Lawyer 1967
NBC Experiment in Television Bank Manager 1967
Callan Peter Rose 1967
The Forsyte Saga Rev. Hilary Charwell 1967
Softly Softly Ben Snow 1966
BBC Play of the Month The Home Secretary 1965
Out of the Unknown Charles Wilson, Hull, Mackinlay 1965
Help! Jeweller 1965
Mogul Compton-Forbes, MacLaren 1965
The Knack... and How to Get It Picture Owner 1965
King & Country Colonel 1964
Redcap Colonel. Matherson 1964
Secret Agent Brett 1964
The Wednesday Play General Friedrich Olbright, Roger Gibbs 1964
The Third Secret Dr. Leo Whitset / Dr Leo Whitset 1964
Theatre 625 Hector McKellar, Seytfert, Counsel for the Prosecution 1964
Doctor Who Dr. Warlock 1963
The Plane Makers Major Mortimer Crabbe 1963
Dimensions of Fear Prof. Meredith 1963
The Saint Don Morland 1962
Victim Paul Mandrake 1961
The Avengers Henry Barker, Sparshott 1961
Maigret Xavier Marton 1960
No Hiding Place Radcliffe 1959
Mad Little Island Scientist 1958
The Strange World of Planet X News Editor 1958
A Tale of Two Cities Mellor 1958
Just My Luck Gilbert Weaver 1957
The Man Without a Body Leslie 1957
Big Time Operators Hank in 'The Mystery of Hell Valley' 1957
Time Without Pity Prison Chaplain 1957
Armchair Theatre Dr Charteris, Dr. Clarkson, Vicar 1956
Foreign Intrigue Brown 1956
The Magical World of Disney Sir Edwin Caskoden 1954
Sherlock Holmes John Winthrop, Lord George Beryl 1954
Saadia Leader Mokhazenis 1953
The Sword and the Rose Sir Edwin Caskoden 1953
The Hour of 13 Cummings 1952
The Promoter P. Shillitoe 1952
The Fighting Pimpernel Tailor 1950
Golden Salamander Aribi 1950
Troopship Minor Role / Mortimer - Hospital Patient 1937
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙