Peter Davison

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Peter Davison is an English actor with many credits in television dramas and sitcoms. He became famous as Tristan Farnon in the BBC's television adaptation of James Herriot's All Creatures Great and Small stories. His subsequent starring roles included the sitcoms Holding the Fort and Sink or Swim, the fifth incarnation of the Doctor in Doctor Who, Dr. read more

Peter Davison is an English actor with many credits in television dramas and sitcoms. He became famous as Tristan Farnon in the BBC's television adaptation of James Herriot's All Creatures Great and Small stories. His subsequent starring roles included the sitcoms Holding the Fort and Sink or Swim, the fifth incarnation of the Doctor in Doctor Who, Dr. Stephen Daker in A Very Peculiar Practice and Albert Campion in Campion. He also played David Braithwaite in At Home with the Braithwaites, "Dangerous" Davies in The Last Detective and Henry Sharpe in Law & Order: UK.

Birth Name

Peter Malcolm Gordon Moffett

Born

Friday, 13 April 1951

Actor Filmography

The Larkins Vicar 2021
Dream Horse Lord Avery 2021
Life Henry Reynolds 2020
The Trial of Christine Keeler James Burge 2019
The Very Very Best of the 70s The Doctor 2019
Gentleman Jack William Priestley 2019
Say My Name Rich Herbig / Detective 2019
The Name of the Rose Old Adso / Narrator, Old Adso - Narrator 2019
Vintage Roads Self - Presenter, Presenter / Self 2018
Patrick the Pug Alan / Alan Francis 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Larkins Vicar 2021
Dream Horse Lord Avery 2021
Life Henry Reynolds 2020
The Trial of Christine Keeler James Burge 2019
The Very Very Best of the 70s The Doctor 2019
Gentleman Jack William Priestley 2019
Say My Name Rich Herbig / Detective 2019
The Name of the Rose Old Adso / Narrator, Old Adso - Narrator 2019
Vintage Roads Self - Presenter, Presenter / Self 2018
Patrick the Pug Alan / Alan Francis 2018
You, Me and Him Teacher 2017
Liar Denis Walters 2017
Sugar Free Farm Self 2016
Gypsy: Live from the Savoy Theatre Herbie 2015
The Yorkshire Vet Self - Narrator 2015
Thunderbirds Are Go Higgins 2015
The Timey Wimey Show Self 2014
Doctor Who: The Ultimate Companion Self - Presenter / The Fifth Doctor 2014
The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot Peter Davison / Himself 2013
Doctor Who: Tales from the TARDIS Self - Fifth Doctor 2013
Doctor Who Explained Self 2013
Pat & Cabbage Michael 2013
Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited Himself, Himself / Self 2013
Being a Girl The Doctor 2013
Toast of London Peter Davison 2012
The Women of Doctor Who Self 2012
Tales of Television Centre Self - Actor 2012
Death in Paradise Arnold Finch 2011
Geek Crash Course The Fifth Doctor 2011
Vera Matthew Wells 2011
Pointless Celebrities Self - Contestant 2010
Grantchester Geoff Towler 2010
The Queen Denis Thatcher 2009
Miranda Mr. Clayton 2009
Micro Men Bank Manager 2009
Cybermen The Doctor 2009
Law & Order: UK Henry Sharpe 2009
Unforgiven John Ingram 2009
Would I Lie to You? The Doctor 2007
Fear, Stress and Anger Martin Chadwick 2007
Happy Hour Self 2007
Inspector Lewis Peter Faulkner 2006
Doctor Who Confidential Self, The Doctor, The Fifth Doctor 2005
Doctor Who The Doctor 2005
Distant Shores Bill Shore 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Hubert Curtain 2004
The Paul O'Grady Show Himself 2004
The Sharon Osbourne Show Self 2003
Hardware Peter Davison 2003
The Last Detective DC Davies, Detective Constable 'Dangerous' Davies / DC Davies, Dangerous Davies / DC Davies, DC Dangerous Davies / DC Davies 2003
New Tricks Charles Allenforth 2003
V Graham Norton Self 2002
At Home with the Braithwaites David Braithwaite 2000
Loose Women Himself 1999
Hope & Glory Neil Bruce 1999
Parting Shots John 1999
The Mrs Bradley Mysteries Inspector Christmas 1998
The Stalker's Apprentice D.I. Maurice Burt 1998
Wuthering Heights Joseph Lockwood 1998
Jonathan Creek Stephen Claithorne 1997
Midsomer Murders Nicky Frazer 1997
The Doctors, 30 Years of Time Travel and Beyond Self 1995
P.R.O.B.E.: The Devil of Winterborne Gavin Purcell 1995
Black Beauty Squire Gordon 1994
Room 101 The Doctor 1994
Ain't Misbehavin Clive Quigley 1994
Harnessing Peacocks Jim Huxtable 1993
Doctor Who: Dimensions in Time The 5th Doctor / The Doctor 1993
The Airzone Solution Al Dunbar 1993
Hitler of the Andes Self - Narrator 1991
Screen One Dr. Stephen Daker 1989
Mystery!: Campion Albert Campion 1989
Going Live! Self 1987
A Very Peculiar Practice Dr. Stephen Daker 1986
Billy Connolly: An Audience with Billy Connolly Self - Audience Member 1985
Doctor Who's Who's Who Self 1985
Miss Marple: A Pocketful of Rye Lance Fortescue 1985
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Dish of the Day 1981
Magnum, P.I. Ian MacKerras 1980
Sink or Swim Brian Webber 1980
Children in Need Self, The Doctor 1980
Tales of the Unexpected Jeremy Tyler 1979
All Creatures Great and Small Tristan Farnon 1978
Love for Lydia Tom Holland 1977
The Tomorrow People Elmer 1973
Call My Bluff Self 1965
Doctor Who The Doctor, Doctor Who 1963
Blue Peter Himself 1958
This Is Your Life Self 1955

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙