Peter Finch

From "Network"
Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Frederick George Peter Ingle Finch was an English-Australian actor. He is best remembered for his role as crazed television anchorman Howard Beale in the 1976 film Network, which earned him a posthumous Academy Award for Best Actor, his fifth Best Actor award from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and a Best Actor award from the Golden Globes.

Frederick George Peter Ingle Finch was an English-Australian actor. He is best remembered for his role as crazed television anchorman Howard Beale in the 1976 film Network, which earned him a posthumous Academy Award for Best Actor, his fifth Best Actor award from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and a Best Actor award from the Golden Globes.

Birth Name

Frederick George Peter Ingle-Finch

Born

Thursday, 28 September 1916

Died

Friday, 14 January 1977

Actor Filmography

Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2001
Cubby Broccoli: The Man Behind Bond Himself (archive footage) 2000
Century of Cinema Macauley (archive footage) 1995
A Look at Liv Himself 1979
Network Howard Beale 1976
Raid on Entebbe Yitzhak Rabin 1976
Dinah! Himself 1974
The Abdication Cardinal Azzolino 1974
England Made Me Erich Krogh 1973
The Nelson Affair Adm. Lord Horatio Nelson 1973
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2001
Cubby Broccoli: The Man Behind Bond Himself (archive footage) 2000
Century of Cinema Macauley (archive footage) 1995
A Look at Liv Himself 1979
Network Howard Beale 1976
Raid on Entebbe Yitzhak Rabin 1976
Dinah! Himself 1974
The Abdication Cardinal Azzolino 1974
England Made Me Erich Krogh 1973
The Nelson Affair Adm. Lord Horatio Nelson 1973
Lost Horizon Richard Conway 1973
Something to Hide Harry Field 1972
Sunday Bloody Sunday Daniel Hirsh 1971
Parkinson Himself 1971
The Red Tent Gen. Nobile 1969
The Legend of Lylah Clare Louie Flack / Lewis Zarken 1968
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1968
The Dick Cavett Show Himself 1968
Far from the Madding Crowd William Boldwood 1967
10:30 P.M. Summer Paul 1966
Judith Aaron Stein 1966
The Flight Of The Phoenix Captain Harris 1965
First Men in the Moon Bailiff's Man 1964
The Pumpkin Eater Jake 1964
Girl with Green Eyes Eugene Gaillard 1964
In The Cool Of The Day Murray Logan 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
I Thank A Fool Stephen Dane 1962
No Love for Johnnie Johnnie Byrne 1961
The Sins Of Rachel Cade Colonel Henry Derode 1961
The Trials of Oscar Wilde Oscar Wilde 1960
Kidnapped Alan Breck Stewart 1960
The Nun's Story Dr. Fortunati 1959
Operation Amsterdam Jan Smit 1959
Windom's Way Alec Windom 1957
The Shiralee Macauley 1957
Robbery Under Arms Starlight 1957
Pursuit of the Graf Spee Captain Hans Langsdorff - 'Admiral Graf Spee' 1956
A Town Like Alice Joe Harman 1956
Josephine And Men David Hewer 1955
Simon And Laura Simon Foster 1955
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
Make me an Offer! Charlie 1955
The Warriors Comte De Ville 1955
Passage Home Kapitän John Ryland "Lucky" 1955
The Magical World of Disney Alan Breck Stewart, The Sheriff of Nottingham 1954
The Detective Gustave Flambeau 1954
Elephant Walk John Wiley 1954
The Heart of the Matter Father Rank 1953
Gilbert and Sullivan Richard D'Oyly Carte 1953
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men Sheriff of Nottingham 1952
The Miniver Story Polish officer 1950
The Wooden Horse Australian in Hospital 1950
Train of Events Philip Mason (segment "The Actor") 1949
Massacre Hill Humffray 1949
Indonesia Calling Himself - Narrator (voice) 1946
The Fighting Rats of Tobruk Peter Linton 1944
Mr. Chedworth Steps Out Arthur Jacobs 1939
The Farmer Goes to Town Bill Ryan 1938
1977OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Won
1977Golden GlobeBest Actor in Motion Picture - Drama Won
1977EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special Nominated
1972OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1972Golden GlobeBest Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙