Peter Sellers

IVA Star Rating : 77
Peter Sellers, CBE was an English film actor, comedian and singer. He performed in the BBC Radio comedy series The Goon Show, featured on a number of hit comic songs and became known to a worldwide audience through his many film roles, among them Chief Inspector Clouseau in The Pink Panther series of films.

Peter Sellers, CBE was an English film actor, comedian and singer. He performed in the BBC Radio comedy series The Goon Show, featured on a number of hit comic songs and became known to a worldwide audience through his many film roles, among them Chief Inspector Clouseau in The Pink Panther series of films.

Birth Name

Richard Henry Sellers

Born

Tuesday, 08 September 1925

Died

Thursday, 24 July 1980

1980OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1980Golden GlobeBest Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Won
1978EmmyOutstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music Nominated
1977Golden GlobeBest Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1976Golden GlobeBest Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1965OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1965Golden GlobeBest Actor - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1963Golden GlobeBest Supporting Actor Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙