Philip Glass

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Philip Glass is an American composer and pianist. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential composers of the late 20th century. Glass's work has been described as minimal music, having similar qualities to other "minimalist" composers such as La Monte Young, Steve Reich, and Terry Riley. Glass describes himself as a composer of "music with... read more

Philip Glass is an American composer and pianist. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential composers of the late 20th century. Glass's work has been described as minimal music, having similar qualities to other "minimalist" composers such as La Monte Young, Steve Reich, and Terry Riley. Glass describes himself as a composer of "music with repetitive structures", which he has helped evolve stylistically.

Birth Name

Philip Morris Glass

Born

Sunday, 31 January 1937

Actor Filmography

The 41st Annual Kennedy Center Honors Self - Honoree 2018
Trophy Himself / Self 2017
Cuomo Prime Time Self 2017
The Last Dalai Lama? Self 2017
Uncle Howard Self / Self (archive footage) 2016
Fantastic 4: The Score Self 2015
This American Life: One Night Only at BAM Musical Guest 2014
What Difference Does It Make? A Film About Making Music Himself / Self 2014
Under African Skies Self 2012
Music Self 2010
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 41st Annual Kennedy Center Honors Self - Honoree 2018
Trophy Himself / Self 2017
Cuomo Prime Time Self 2017
The Last Dalai Lama? Self 2017
Uncle Howard Self / Self (archive footage) 2016
Fantastic 4: The Score Self 2015
This American Life: One Night Only at BAM Musical Guest 2014
What Difference Does It Make? A Film About Making Music Himself / Self 2014
Under African Skies Self 2012
Music Self 2010
Invitation to World Literature Self 2010
Dancing Across Borders Self - Musician 2010
Wild Combination: A Portrait of Arthur Russell Self 2008
SundayArts News Self 2008
Patti Smith: Dream of Life Self 2008
Glass Himself / Self 2007
No Reservations Man at Bistro 2007
Paul Simon: The Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song Performer 2007
The Old, Weird America: Harry Smith's Anthology of American Folk Music Self 2007
Chuck Close Self 2007
The Metropolitan Opera HD Live Self - Composer 2006
The Harry Smith Project Live 2006
Absolute Wilson Self 2006
Richard Serra: Thinking on Your Feet Self 2005
The Colbert Report Himself 2005
Imagine Self 2003
The Source Self 1999
The Truman Show Keyboard Artist 1998
No More to Say & Nothing to Weep For: An Elegy for Allen Ginsberg 1926-1997 Self 1997
Sessions at West 54th Self 1997
Classic Albums Self 1997
New York Composers: Searching for a New Music Self 1996
A Composer's Notes: Philip Glass and the Making of an Opera Himself / Self 1986
At the Movies Self 1986
The Kitchen Presents Two Moon July 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Einstein on the Beach: The Changing Image of Opera Self - Composer / composer (himself) 1985
Four American Composers Himself 1983
Live from Lincoln Center Composer / Performer 1976
Saturday Night Live Himself - Musical Guest 1975
New Music: Sounds and Voices from the Avant-Garde, New York 1971 Self 1972
2007OscarBest Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score Nominated
2004EmmyOutstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore) Nominated
2003OscarBest Music, Original Score Nominated
2003Golden GlobeBest Original Score - Motion Picture Nominated
1999Golden GlobeBest Original Score - Motion Picture Won
1998OscarBest Music, Original Dramatic Score Nominated
1998Golden GlobeBest Original Score - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙