Philip Stone

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Philip Stone was an English actor, well known for portraying film characters such as "Pa", the father of Alex DeLarge, in A Clockwork Orange; General Alfred Jodl in Hitler: The Last Ten Days; Delbert Grady in The Shining; and Captain Philip Blumburtt in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom. Stone's final film role was as the Bishop in The Baby of Mâcon.

Philip Stone was an English actor, well known for portraying film characters such as "Pa", the father of Alex DeLarge, in A Clockwork Orange; General Alfred Jodl in Hitler: The Last Ten Days; Delbert Grady in The Shining; and Captain Philip Blumburtt in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom. Stone's final film role was as the Bishop in The Baby of Mâcon.

Birth Name

Philip Stones

Born

Monday, 14 April 1924

Died

Sunday, 15 June 2003

Actor Filmography

Room 237 Delbert Grady 2012
View from the Overlook: Crafting 'the Shining' (archive footage) 2007
Doomwatch: Winter Angel Spencer Quist 1999
A Certain Justice Edmund Froggett 1998
Dalziel and Pascoe Herbert Capstick 1996
Four Weddings and a Funeral Wedding Guest - Wedding Three 1994
The Baby of Mâcon The Bishop 1993
Mr Don & Mr George Adolf Higginbottom 1993
A Touch of Frost Henry Finch 1992
Heartbeat Father Sergei 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Room 237 Delbert Grady 2012
View from the Overlook: Crafting 'the Shining' (archive footage) 2007
Doomwatch: Winter Angel Spencer Quist 1999
A Certain Justice Edmund Froggett 1998
Dalziel and Pascoe Herbert Capstick 1996
Four Weddings and a Funeral Wedding Guest - Wedding Three 1994
The Baby of Mâcon The Bishop 1993
Mr Don & Mr George Adolf Higginbottom 1993
A Touch of Frost Henry Finch 1992
Heartbeat Father Sergei 1992
Chancer Sir Stephen Angel 1990
Ruth Rendell Mysteries Roger Summers 1987
Harem Arthur Grey 1986
In Sickness and in Health Father Delaney 1985
Jenny's War Padre 1985
Lace II Zwimmer 1985
Shadowlands Harry Harrington 1985
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Captain Blumburtt 1984
Lace Zwimmer 1984
The Phantom of the Opera Kraus 1983
Bergerac Verrian 1981
Green Ice Jochim Kellerman 1981
Flash Gordon Zogi, the High Priest 1980
The Shining Grady / Delbert Grady 1980
S.O.S. Titanic Capt. Arthur Rostron (Carpathia) 1979
The Old Crowd Harold 1979
The Lord of the Rings Theoden / Theoden (voice) 1978
The Medusa Touch Dean 1978
Philby, Burgess and Maclean Farquesson 1977
Voyage of the Damned Secretary 1976
Star Maidens Sforza 1976
Barry Lyndon Graham 1975
Father Brown Sir Arthur Travers K.C. 1974
Black and Blue Haymes 1973
Hitler: The Last Ten Days General Jodl 1973
O Lucky Man! Jenkins / Interrogator / Salvation Army Major 1973
Thriller Burton 1973
Crown Court Judge 1972
A Clockwork Orange Dad 1971
Carry on at Your Convenience Mr. Bulstrode 1971
Justice Sir John Gallagher / Sir John Gallaher (Seasons 1-2), Sir John Gallaher (Seasons 1-2), Sir John Gallagher, Sir John Gallaher 1971
Jason King Supt. Landon 1971
Budgie Frank Broughton 1971
Great Performances Father Leopoldo 1971
Carry on Loving Robinson 1970
Fragment of Fear CID Sergeant / C.I.D. Sergeant 1970
Doomwatch 1970
Two Gentlemen Sharing Mr Burrows / Mr. Burrows - Ethne's Father 1969
Where Eagles Dare Sky Tram Operator 1968
Nearest and Dearest Mr. Wellbeloved 1968
City '68 Councillor Frank Allen 1967
Champion House Daniel Molesworth 1967
The Rat Catchers Brigadier Davidson 1966
Softly Softly Smedley 1966
Life at the Top Tiffield Interview Panel 1965
Thunderball SPECTRE #5 1965
BBC Play of the Month Bishop, Weinand 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Henry Ingram 1965
Theatre 625 Captain Gibbs 1964
Never Mention Murder Inspector 1964
Unearthly Stranger Prof. John Lancaster 1963
The Saint Inspector Carlton 1962
Dr. Finlay's Casebook James Munro 1962
The Avengers Dr. Richard J. Tredding, Dr. Richard Tredding 1961
Maigret Father Damian 1960
No Hiding Place Det. Chief Insp. French, Det. Supt. French 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Inspector 1959
Armchair Theatre General, Sir Ronald Caterham 1956
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙