Phylicia Rashad

IVA Star Rating : 73
Phylicia Rashād is an American actress, singer and stage director. She is known for her role as Clair Huxtable on the NBC sitcom The Cosby Show (1984–92), which earned her Emmy Award nominations in 1985 and 1986. She was dubbed "The Mother Of The Black Community“ at the 2010 NAACP Image Awards.

Phylicia Rashād is an American actress, singer and stage director. She is known for her role as Clair Huxtable on the NBC sitcom The Cosby Show (1984–92), which earned her Emmy Award nominations in 1985 and 1986. She was dubbed "The Mother Of The Black Community“ at the 2010 NAACP Image Awards.

Birth Name

Phylicia Ayers-Allen

Born

Saturday, 19 June 1948

2020 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2019 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2008 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙