Pierre Boulle

Writer · Creator
IVA Star Rating : 64
Pierre Boulle was a French novelist best known for two works, The Bridge over the River Kwai (1952) and Planet of the Apes (1963), that were both made into award-winning films.

Pierre Boulle was a French novelist best known for two works, The Bridge over the River Kwai (1952) and Planet of the Apes (1963), that were both made into award-winning films.

Birth Name

Pierre François Marie Louis Boulle

Born

Tuesday, 20 February 1912

Died

Sunday, 30 January 1994

1958 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙