Prunella Scales

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Prunella Margaret Rumney West Scales is an English actress best known for her role as Basil Fawlty's wife Sybil in the BBC comedy Fawlty Towers and her BAFTA award-nominated role as Queen Elizabeth II in A Question of Attribution by Alan Bennett.

Prunella Margaret Rumney West Scales is an English actress best known for her role as Basil Fawlty's wife Sybil in the BBC comedy Fawlty Towers and her BAFTA award-nominated role as Queen Elizabeth II in A Question of Attribution by Alan Bennett.

Birth Name

Prunella Margaret Rumney Illingworth

Born

Wednesday, 22 June 1932

Actress Filmography

Coronation Street: Compilations Eileen Hughes 2020
The Phone Call Joan 2015
Great Canal Journeys Self - Presenter, Self - Presenter / Self 2014
Run for Your Wife 2012
Horrid Henry: The Movie Great Aunt Greta 2011
Piers Morgan's Life Stories Self - Timothy's Wife 2009
Mr. Loveday's Little Outing Lady Moping 2006
Fawlty Towers Revisited Herself / Self 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Mrs Mackenzie 2004
The Funny Ladies of British Comedy Self 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Coronation Street: Compilations Eileen Hughes 2020
The Phone Call Joan 2015
Great Canal Journeys Self - Presenter, Self - Presenter / Self 2014
Run for Your Wife 2012
Horrid Henry: The Movie Great Aunt Greta 2011
Piers Morgan's Life Stories Self - Timothy's Wife 2009
Mr. Loveday's Little Outing Lady Moping 2006
Fawlty Towers Revisited Herself / Self 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Mrs Mackenzie 2004
The Funny Ladies of British Comedy Self 2004
Johnny English The Queen 2003
The Royal Red Admiral 2003
Timeshift Herself 2002
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Grace 2002
Station Jim Queen Victoria 2001
Animated Tales of the World Narrator 2001
The Human Face Pet Shop Owner 2001
A History of Britain Queen Victoria 2000
Mad Cows Dr. Minny Stinkler 1999
Loose Women Herself 1999
Stiff Upper Lips Aunt Agnes 1998
Where the Heart Is Hattie Dymchurch 1997
Light Lunch Self 1997
Midsomer Murders Eleanor Bunsall 1997
Emma Miss Bates 1996
Dennis the Menace Mrs. Duffel 1996
Dalziel and Pascoe Edith Disney 1996
Silent Witness Anne Parker 1996
An Awfully Big Adventure Rose 1995
Signs and Wonders Elizabeth Palmore 1995
Second Best Margery 1994
Wolf Maude / Maude Waggins 1994
Sherwood's Travels 1994
The Rector's Wife Marjorie Richardson 1994
The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle (voice) 1992
Freddie as F.R.O.7. Queen / Additional Voices / Queen (voice) 1992
Howards End Aunt Juley 1992
Screen One H.M.Q. 1989
A Chorus of Disapproval Hannah Ap Llewellyn 1989
Consuming Passions Ethel 1988
After Henry Sarah France 1988
The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne Moira O'Neill 1987
French and Saunders Self / Sybil 1987
Casualty Jocelyn Anderson 1986
Mapp & Lucia Miss Elizabeth Mapp 1985
The Wicked Lady Lady Kingsclere 1983
Bergerac Gloria Gibbins 1981
Never the Twain Susan Peel 1981
Children in Need Self, Sybil Fawlty 1980
Antiques Roadshow Sybil Fawlty 1979
The Boys from Brazil Mrs. Harrington 1978
The Hound of the Baskervilles Glynis 1978
Lucky Feller The Farmer's Wife, Wedding Guest 1976
The Littlest Horse Thieves Mrs. Sandman 1976
Fawlty Towers Sybil Fawlty 1975
BBC2 Playhouse Florence Farr 1974
7 of 1 Marion Joyce 1973
Country Matters Babs Pickard 1972
BBC Play of the Month Queen Jemima 1965
Call My Bluff Self 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Marie 1965
Horizon Florence Hastings 1964
Waltz of the Toreadors Estella Fitzjohn 1962
Comedy Playhouse Dolly 1961
The Marriage Lines Kate Starling 1961
Room at the Top Council Office Worker 1959
Shop Spoiled Customer 1954
What Every Woman Wants Mary 1954
Hobson's Choice Vicky Hobson 1954
Scotch on the Rocks Morag McLeod 1953
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙