Ralph Bellamy

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Ralph Rexford Bellamy was an American actor whose career spanned 62 years on stage, film, and television. During his career, he played leading roles as well as supporting roles, garnering acclaim and awards, including an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for The Awful Truth (1937).

Ralph Rexford Bellamy was an American actor whose career spanned 62 years on stage, film, and television. During his career, he played leading roles as well as supporting roles, garnering acclaim and awards, including an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actor for The Awful Truth (1937).

Birth Name

Ralph Rexford Bellamy

Born

Friday, 17 June 1904

Died

Friday, 29 November 1991

Actor Filmography

I Am a Disciple Harold Baker 2016
Ninja the Mission Force Ninja Scientist 2012
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Colonel Paul Montford, Erik Ernst 2007
Boston Legal Denny's Father 2004
Rosemary's Baby: A Retrospective (archive footage) 2000
100 Years of Horror Self - Actor - 'Ghost of Frankenstein', Self - Co-Star - 'The Wolf Man', Self - Karloff Co-Star, Self 1996
100 Years of Horror: The Frankenstein Family Himself 1996
Pretty Woman James Morse 1990
Christine Cromwell Cyrus Blain 1989
War and Remembrance President Franklin Delano Roosevelt 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

I Am a Disciple Harold Baker 2016
Ninja the Mission Force Ninja Scientist 2012
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Colonel Paul Montford, Erik Ernst 2007
Boston Legal Denny's Father 2004
Rosemary's Baby: A Retrospective (archive footage) 2000
100 Years of Horror Self - Actor - 'Ghost of Frankenstein', Self - Co-Star - 'The Wolf Man', Self - Karloff Co-Star, Self 1996
100 Years of Horror: The Frankenstein Family Himself 1996
Pretty Woman James Morse 1990
Christine Cromwell Cyrus Blain 1989
War and Remembrance President Franklin Delano Roosevelt 1988
The Good Mother Frank - Grandfather 1988
Coming to America Randolph Duke 1988
Cary Grant: A Celebration of a Leading Man Himself 1988
Amazon Women On The Moon Mr. Gower (segment "Titan Man") 1987
Disorderlies Albert Dennison 1987
L.A. Law August Redding 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Matlock Sen. Lambert Crawford 1986
The Twilight Zone Emile Francis Bendictson 1985
Space Paul Stidham 1985
The Fourth Wise Man Abgarus 1985
Love Leads the Way: A True Story Sen. Christi 1984
Trading Places Randolph Duke 1983
The Winds of War President Franklin Delano Roosevelt 1983
Hotel Jake Cabot, Uncle Jake Cabot 1982
Aloha Paradise Horace 1981
Walking Tall Jim Clausen 1981
Condominium Lee Messenger 1980
Power Ben Frelinghuysen 1980
The Clone Master Ezra Louthin 1978
Wheels Lowell Baxter 1978
Having Babies Dr. Franklin 1978
Oh, God! Sam Raven 1977
Charlie Cobb: Nice Night for a Hanging McVea 1977
The Love Boat Arnold Hamilton, Herbert Fleming 1977
Westside Medical Everett Meade 1977
Fantasy Island Dr. Arthur Gates, Adam Larrabee 1977
Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers Jerome Patterton 1976
Once an Eagle Ed Caldwell 1976
The Boy in the Plastic Bubble Dr. Gunther 1976
Nightmare in Badham County Judge 1976
Hunter Harold Baker 1976
McNaughton's Daughter Moses Bellman 1976
Murder on Flight 502 Dr. Kenyon Walker 1975
Medical Story Dr. Marshak 1975
Search For the Gods Dr. Henderson 1975
Adventures of the Queen J.L. Dundeen 1975
The Missiles of October U.N. Ambassador Adlai Stevenson 1974
Dinah! Himself 1974
Little House on the Prairie Dr. Marvin Haynes 1974
Cancel My Reservation John Ed 1972
The Bob Newhart Show Alan Dreeben 1972
Something Evil Harry Lincoln 1972
Cannon Benjamin Holbrook 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Wendall 1971
Doctors' Wives Jake Porter 1971
The Most Deadly Game Ethan Arcane 1970
The Survivors Baylor Carlyle 1969
Medical Center Dr. Bycroft 1969
Rosemary's Baby Dr. Sapirstein 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
CBS Playhouse Father 1967
The Invaders Morgan Tate 1967
The Professionals Grant 1966
Hollywood My Home Town Himself 1965
The F.B.I. Captain Jennerson, Mark Dryden 1965
Seaway Captain Folsom 1965
Run for Your Life Cal Phillips 1965
12 O'Clock High Commodore Leon Crompton 1964
The Judy Garland Show Himself 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Dr. Charles Chapman 1963
The Eleventh Hour Dr. Theodore Bassett / Dr. L. Richard Starke 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Virginian Jeremiah 1962
Golden Showcase Mr. Halevy 1961
Alcoa Premiere Dr. Richard Meredith, Julian Wells 1961
Dr. Kildare Dr. L Richard Starke 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Judge Hansen 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Sunrise At Campobello Franklin Delano Roosevelt 1960
The Barbara Stanwyck Show Dobson 1960
Checkmate Governor Tom Barker 1960
Our American Heritage Thomas Jefferson, Thomas Jefferson (voice) 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Willard Mitchell 1959
Sunday Showcase Himself 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Himself - Host, Host 1959
Rawhide Judge Quince, Marshal Hanson Dickson 1959
Frontier Justice Himself - Host 1958
Suspicion Detective Thorpe 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Dr. Alec Harvey 1956
Zane Grey Theater Joel Todd 1956
Playhouse 90 Eddie Hanneman, Himself - Announcing Next Week's Show 1956
The Kaiser Aluminum Hour Nat Hanson 1956
Man Against Crime 1956
The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell Congressman Frank R. Reid 1955
The Alcoa Hour Dutch Scranton 1955
Screen Directors Playhouse Dr. Martin Kelog 1955
Playwrights '56 John Hinks 1955
Gunsmoke Sheriff Bassett 1955
Star Stage 1955
Climax! Damon Runyon, Hap Kennelly, Phillip Hardecker, Sr. 1954
The Elgin Hour Walter 1954
Studio 57 Steve 1954
The United States Steel Hour David Durfee, Walt 1953
Person to Person Himself 1953
General Electric Theater Col. Tom Wheeler 1953
The Ford Television Theatre David Ewing, Jonathan Drexel 1952
Death Valley Days Daniel Quint 1952
The Name's the Same Himself 1951
Goodyear Playhouse Hank Patten 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Joe McQuade 1951
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Actor 1950
Your Show of Shows Himself - Guest Performer 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest, Himself - Panelist 1950
The Ken Murray Show Himself 1950
Man Against Crime Mike Barnett 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
Celebrity Time Himself 1948
Studio One in Hollywood Walter Preston, Todd McNeill 1948
Repertory Theatre Porter, Tice Collins 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
We, the People Himself - Actor 1948
Kraft Theatre 1947
Seeds of Destiny Narrator (voice) 1946
Lady on a Train Jonathan Waring 1945
Delightfully Dangerous Arthur Hale 1945
Library of Congress Narrator 1945
Guest in the House Douglas Proctor 1944
Stage Door Canteen Ralph Bellamy 1943
The Great Impersonation Baron Leopold von Ragenstein 1942
Men of Texas Major Lamphere 1942
Lady in a Jam Stanley Gardner 1942
The Ghost of Frankenstein Erik Ernst 1942
The Wolf Man Colonel Montford 1941
Ellery Queen and the Murder Ring Ellery Queen 1941
Dive Bomber Lance Rogers 1941
Ellery Queen and the Perfect Crime Ellery Queen 1941
Affectionately Yours Owen Wright 1941
Ellery Queen's Penthouse Mystery Ellery Queen 1941
Footsteps in the Dark Dr. Davis 1941
Ellery Queen, Master Detective Ellery Queen 1940
Meet the Wildcat Lt. Brad Williams 1940
Public Deb No. 1 Bruce Fairchild 1940
Dance, Girl, Dance Steve Adams 1940
Queen of the Mob FBI Agent Scott Langham 1940
Brother Orchid Clarence Fletcher 1940
Flight Angels Bill Graves 1940
His Girl Friday Bruce Baldwin 1940
Coast Guard Lt. Raymond 'Ray' Dower 1939
Blind Alley Dr. Shelby 1939
Let Us Live Lieutenant Everett 1939
Smashing the Spy Ring John Baxter 1938
Trade Winds Ben Blodgett 1938
Girls' School Michael Hendragin 1938
Carefree Stephen Arden 1938
Boy Meets Girl C. Elliott Friday 1938
Fools for Scandal Phillip Chester 1938
The Crime of Doctor Hallet Dr. Paul Hallet 1938
Breakdowns of 1938 Himself 1938
The Awful Truth Daniel Leeson 1937
It Can't Last Forever Russ Matthews 1937
Let's Get Married Kirk Duncan 1937
Counterfeit Lady Johnny Pierce 1936
Wild Brian Kent Brian Kent 1936
The Man Who Lived Twice 'Slick' Rawley aka Dr. James Blake 1936
The Final Hour John Vickery 1936
Roaming Lady Daniel S. 'Dan' Bailey 1936
Dangerous Intrigue Tony Halliday 1936
Hands Across the Table Allen Macklyn 1935
Navy Wife Dr. Quentin Harden 1935
The Healer Dr. Holden 1935
Air Hawks Barry Eldon 1935
Eight Bells Steve Andrews 1935
The Wedding Night Fredrik Sobieski 1935
Gigolette Terry Gallagher 1935
Rendezvous at Midnight Commissioner Robert Edmonds 1935
Helldorado J.F. Van Avery 1935
Woman in the Dark John Bradley 1934
One Is Guilty Police Inspector Steve Trent 1934
The Crime of Helen Stanley Inspector Steve Trent 1934
This Man is Mine Jim Dunlap 1934
Once to Every Woman Dr. Barclay 1934
Spitfire George Fleetwood 1934
Before Midnight Police Inspector Steve Trent 1933
Ever in My Heart Jeff 1933
Ace of Aces Maj. Blake 1933
Blind Adventure Jim Steele 1933
Headline Shooter Hal Caldwell 1933
Flying Devils 'Speed' Hardy 1933
The Narrow Corner Eric Whittenson 1933
Picture Snatcher McLean 1933
Destination Unknown Stowaway 1933
Below the Sea McCreary 1933
Parole Girl Joseph B. 'Joe' Smith 1933
Second Hand Wife Carter Cavendish 1933
Air Mail Mike Miller 1932
Wild Girl Jack Marbury 1932
The Woman in Room 13 John Bruce 1932
Young America Judge Blake 1932
Disorderly Conduct Captain Tom Manning 1932
Forbidden Holland 1932
Surrender Captain Ebbing 1931
West of Broadway Mac - The Ranch Foreman 1931
The Magnificent Lie Bill Childers 1931
The Secret 6 Johnny Franks 1931
1983 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1975 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Special Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Actor - Single Performance Nominated
1938 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙