Ralph Nelson

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 41
Ralph Nelson was an American film and television director, producer, writer, and actor. He was best known for directing Lilies of the Field (1963), Father Goose (1964), and Charly (1968), films which won Academy Awards.

Ralph Nelson was an American film and television director, producer, writer, and actor. He was best known for directing Lilies of the Field (1963), Father Goose (1964), and Charly (1968), films which won Academy Awards.

Birth Name

Ralph Leo Nelson

Born

Saturday, 12 August 1916

Died

Monday, 21 December 1987

Actor Filmography

Starsky and Hutch Dr. Greene 1975
The Wrath of God Executed Prisoner 1972
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Washington Redskins Running Back 1970
Soldier Blue Agent Long 1970
Tick, Tick, Tick New York driver caught in speed trap 1970
Charly Convention Speaker 1968
Counterpoint Belgian Officer 1967
Duel at Diablo Col. Foster (as Alf Elson) / Col. Foster 1966
Lilies of the Field Mr. Ashton 1963
One Step Beyond George Chambers 1959
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Starsky and Hutch Dr. Greene 1975
The Wrath of God Executed Prisoner 1972
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Washington Redskins Running Back 1970
Soldier Blue Agent Long 1970
Tick, Tick, Tick New York driver caught in speed trap 1970
Charly Convention Speaker 1968
Counterpoint Belgian Officer 1967
Duel at Diablo Col. Foster (as Alf Elson) / Col. Foster 1966
Lilies of the Field Mr. Ashton 1963
One Step Beyond George Chambers 1959
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Self 1958
Lux Video Theatre Dick McKettrick 1950
Studio One Lt. Clark - First Mate 1948
Kraft Theatre Sir Charles Marlowe 1947

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1964 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
1961 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama Nominated
1957 Emmy Best Direction - One Hour or More Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙