Ralph Waite

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Ralph Waite was an American actor and political activist, best known for his role as John Walton, Sr. on The Waltons (1972–1981), which he occasionally directed. He also had recurring roles in NCIS as Jackson Gibbs, the father of Leroy Jethro Gibbs, and Bones, as Seeley Booth's grandfather. Waite had supporting roles in movies like Cool Hand Luke... read more

Ralph Waite was an American actor and political activist, best known for his role as John Walton, Sr. on The Waltons (1972–1981), which he occasionally directed. He also had recurring roles in NCIS as Jackson Gibbs, the father of Leroy Jethro Gibbs, and Bones, as Seeley Booth's grandfather. Waite had supporting roles in movies like Cool Hand Luke (1967), Five Easy Pieces (1970), The Grissom Gang (1971), The Bodyguard (1992), and Cliffhanger (1993).

Birth Name

Ralph Harold Waite Jr.

Born

Friday, 22 June 1928

Died

Thursday, 13 February 2014

Actor Filmography

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself (In Memoriam) (archive footage) 2014
Gabe The Cupid Dog R.L. Dutton 2012
Off the Map Abuelito 2011
25 Hill Ed 2011
Letters To God Cornelius Perryfield 2010
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Jr. Grandpa Ventura 2009
Generation Gap Chick 2008
The Cleaner Jonus Mullins 2008
Cane Father Mike 2007
Murder 101: If Wishes Were Horses Jacob Brawley 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Himself (In Memoriam) (archive footage) 2014
Gabe The Cupid Dog R.L. Dutton 2012
Off the Map Abuelito 2011
25 Hill Ed 2011
Letters To God Cornelius Perryfield 2010
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Jr. Grandpa Ventura 2009
Generation Gap Chick 2008
The Cleaner Jonus Mullins 2008
Cane Father Mike 2007
Murder 101: If Wishes Were Horses Jacob Brawley 2007
Bones Hank Booth 2005
Grey's Anatomy Irving Waller 2005
Silver City Casey Lyle 2004
Blessings Sheriff 2003
Cold Case Felton Metz '07 2003
NCIS Jackson Gibbs, Jackson Gibbs (archive footage) 2003
Carnivàle Reverend Norman Balthus, Norman Belthus 2003
Sunshine State Furman Temple 2002
Spirit Jacob 2001
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Sheriff Montgomery 2000
Timequest The Time Traveler 2000
The President's Man President Mathews 2000
Chicken Soup for the Soul Dad 1999
Rocket Power Doc Freimouth 1999
The Third Twin Senator Proust 1997
A Walton Easter John Walton 1997
The Practice Walter Josephson 1997
The West Himself (voice) 1996
Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco Shadow (voice) 1996
Murder One Malcolm Dietrich 1995
The Outer Limits Gene Morton 1995
A Season of Hope Sam Hackett 1995
Sioux City Drew McDermott 1994
Sin & Redemption Cal Simms 1994
Keys Dr. C.J. Halligan 1994
A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion John Walton 1993
Cliffhanger Frank 1993
Time Trax Lamont Carson 1993
The Bodyguard Herb Farmer 1992
Wild by Law Aldo Leopold (voice) 1991
Crash And Burn Lathan Hooks 1990
Shannon's Deal Harry 1990
Sparks: The Price of Passion Orville Lemon 1990
The River Pirates Narrator 1988
Crime Of Innocence Frank Hayward 1984
Murder, She Wrote D.A. Paul Robbins 1984
Reading Rainbow Himself 1983
The Mississippi Ben Walker 1982
The Gentleman Bandit Father Bernard Pagano 1981
Angel City Jared Teeter 1980
On the Nickel C.G. 1980
CBS: On the Air 1978
Red Alert Henry Stone 1977
Roots Slater 1977
Dinah! Himself 1974
The Stone Killer Detective Mathews 1973
Kid Blue Drummer 1973
Trouble Man Pete 1972
The Magnificent Seven Ride! Jim Mackay 1972
Girls on the Road John 1972
Chato's Land Elias Hooker 1972
The Waltons John Walton, Sr., John Walton Sr. 1971
Nichols Sam Burton 1971
The Grissom Gang Mace 1971
Lawman Jack Dekker 1971
The Sporting Club Olson 1971
The Pursuit Of Happiness Detective Cromie 1971
Five Easy Pieces Carl Fidelio Dupea 1970
Last Summer Peter's Father 1969
A Lovely Way to Die Sean Magruder 1968
Cool Hand Luke Alibi 1967
N.Y.P.D. Robert Stryker 1967
The Borgia Stick Man from Toledo 1967
Hawk Chauffeur 1966
Bonanza Hoby Miles 1959

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1978 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙