Raoul Walsh

Director · Producer · Writer
44
Raoul A. Walsh was an American film director, actor, founding member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) and the brother of the silent screen actor George Walsh. He was known for portraying John Wilkes Booth in the silent classic The Birth of a Nation (1915) and for directing such films as The Big Trail (1930), starring John... read more

Raoul A. Walsh was an American film director, actor, founding member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) and the brother of the silent screen actor George Walsh. He was known for portraying John Wilkes Booth in the silent classic The Birth of a Nation (1915) and for directing such films as The Big Trail (1930), starring John Wayne, High Sierra (1941), starring Ida Lupino and Humphrey Bogart; and White Heat (1949), starring James Cagney and Edmond O'Brien. He directed his last film in 1964.

Birth Name

Albert Edward Walsh

Born

Friday, 11 March 1887

Died

Wednesday, 31 December 1980

Actor Filmography

Public Enemies: The Golden Age of the Gangster Film Himself (archive footage) 2008
The Making of 'The Birth of a Nation' Himself / John Wilkes Booth (archive footage) 1993
American Masters Himself - Interviewee (archive footage) 1986
Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 1980
It's a Great Feeling Himself, Cameo Appearance (uncredited) 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
Sadie Thompson Sergeant Timothy 'Tim' O'Hara 1928
Life in Hollywood No. 5 1927
The Birth Of A Nation John Wilkes Booth 1915
The Life of General Villa Villa as a young man 1914
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Public Enemies: The Golden Age of the Gangster Film Himself (archive footage) 2008
The Making of 'The Birth of a Nation' Himself / John Wilkes Booth (archive footage) 1993
American Masters Himself - Interviewee (archive footage) 1986
Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 1980
It's a Great Feeling Himself, Cameo Appearance (uncredited) 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
Sadie Thompson Sergeant Timothy 'Tim' O'Hara 1928
Life in Hollywood No. 5 1927
The Birth Of A Nation John Wilkes Booth 1915
The Life of General Villa Villa as a young man 1914

Director Filmography

A Distant Trumpet 1964
Marines, Let's Go 1961
Esther and the King 1960
A Private's Affair 1959
The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw 1958
The Naked and the Dead 1958
Band Of Angels 1957
The King and Four Queens 1956
The Revolt of Mamie Stover 1956
Helen Of Troy 1956
The Tall Men 1955
Battle Cry 1955
Saskatchewan 1954
Gun Fury 1953
A Lion Is In The Streets 1953
Sea Devils 1953
The Lawless Breed 1953
Blackbeard, the Pirate 1952
The World in His Arms 1952
Glory Alley 1952
Distant Drums 1951
Along The Great Divide 1951
Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. 1951
The Enforcer 1951
Montana 1950
White Heat 1949
Colorado Territory 1949
One Sunday Afternoon 1949
Fighter Squadron 1948
Silver River 1948
Cheyenne 1947
Stallion Road 1947
Pursued 1947
The Man I Love 1947
San Antonio 1945
The Horn Blows at Midnight 1945
Salty O'Rourke 1945
Objective, Burma! 1945
Uncertain Glory 1944
Northern Pursuit 1943
Background To Danger 1943
Action In The North Atlantic 1943
Gentleman Jim 1942
Desperate Journey 1942
They Died With Their Boots On 1942
Manpower 1941
The Strawberry Blonde 1941
High Sierra 1941
They Drive By Night 1940
Dark Command 1940
The Roaring Twenties 1939
St. Louis Blues 1939
College Swing 1938
Hitting a New High 1937
Artists & Models 1937
When Thief Meets Thief 1937
You're in the Army Now 1937
Spendthrift 1936
Big Brown Eyes 1936
Klondike Annie 1936
Every Night at Eight 1935
Baby Face Harrington 1935
Under Pressure 1935
Going Hollywood 1933
The Bowery 1933
Hello, Sister! 1933
Sailor's Luck 1933
Me and My Gal 1932
Wild Girl 1932
The Yellow Ticket 1931
Women of All Nations 1931
The Man Who Came Back 1931
The Big Trail 1930
Hot for Paris 1929
The Cock-Eyed World 1929
In Old Arizona 1929
The Red Dance 1928
Sadie Thompson 1928
The Loves of Carmen 1927
The Monkey Talks 1927
The Lucky Lady 1926
East of Suez 1925
The Thief Of Bagdad 1924
Rosita 1923
Lost and Found on a South Sea Island 1923
Kindred of the Dust 1922
The Honor System 1917
The Regeneration 1915
The Life of General Villa 1914

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙