Ray Stark

Producer · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Ray Stark was one of the most successful and prolific independent film producers in postwar Hollywood. Highly tenacious and intelligent, Stark's background as a literary and theatrical agent groomed him to produce some of the most dynamic and profitable films of the 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, and 1990s, such as The World of Suzie Wong (1960), West Side... read more

Ray Stark was one of the most successful and prolific independent film producers in postwar Hollywood. Highly tenacious and intelligent, Stark's background as a literary and theatrical agent groomed him to produce some of the most dynamic and profitable films of the 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, and 1990s, such as The World of Suzie Wong (1960), West Side Story (1961), The Misfits (1961), Lolita (1962), The Night of The Iguana (1964), Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967), Funny Girl (1968), The Goodbye Girl (1977), The Toy (1982), Annie (1982), and Steel Magnolias (1989).

Birth Name

Raymond Otto Stark

Born

Sunday, 03 October 1915

Died

Saturday, 17 January 2004

Actor Filmography

The 76th Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2004
(see additional filmography)
1993EmmyOutstanding Made for Television Movie Won
1978OscarBest Picture Nominated
1969OscarBest Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙