Raymond Chow

Producer · Executive Producer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Raymond Chow Man-Wai, was a Hong Kong film producer, and presenter. He was responsible for successfully launching martial arts and the Hong Kong cinema onto the international stage. As the founder of Golden Harvest, he produced some of the biggest stars of the martial arts film genre, including Bruce Lee, Jackie Chan, Sammo Hung, Jimmy Wang Yu and Tsui Hark.

Raymond Chow Man-Wai, was a Hong Kong film producer, and presenter. He was responsible for successfully launching martial arts and the Hong Kong cinema onto the international stage. As the founder of Golden Harvest, he produced some of the biggest stars of the martial arts film genre, including Bruce Lee, Jackie Chan, Sammo Hung, Jimmy Wang Yu and Tsui Hark.

Birth Name

Zou Wenhuai

Born

Saturday, 08 October 1927

Died

Friday, 02 November 2018

Actor Filmography

Kung Fu Jungle Food stall diners 2014
Sleepwalker 2011
A Simple Life Himself (Guest appearance) 2011
How Bruce Lee Changed The World Himself 2009
The Art of Action: Martial Arts in Motion Picture Himself - Interviewee 2002
Famous Families Himself 1998
Fei hu xiong xin 2 zhi ao qi bi tian gao 1996
Bruce Lee, the Legend Himself 1977
Bruce Lee: The Man and the Legend Himself 1973
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Kung Fu Jungle Food stall diners 2014
Sleepwalker 2011
A Simple Life Himself (Guest appearance) 2011
How Bruce Lee Changed The World Himself 2009
The Art of Action: Martial Arts in Motion Picture Himself - Interviewee 2002
Famous Families Himself 1998
Fei hu xiong xin 2 zhi ao qi bi tian gao 1996
Bruce Lee, the Legend Himself 1977
Bruce Lee: The Man and the Legend Himself 1973

Producer Filmography

The Accidental Spy 2001
Bruce Lee in G.O.D.: Shibôteki yûgi 2001
Skyline Cruisers 2000
Bruce Lee: A Warrior's Journey 2000
Born to Be King 2000
Tokyo Raiders 2000
Fly Me to Polaris 1999
A Man Called Hero 1999
Gorgeous 1999
Hot War 1998
Young & Dangerous: The Prequel 1998
Anna Magdalena 1998
Portland Street Blues 1998
Hold You Tight 1998
Kitchen 1997
Ai shang 100% ying xiong 1997
Young and Dangerous 1997 1997
The Soong Sisters 1997
God of Gamblers 3: The Early Stage 1996
Viva Erotica 1996
Ah Kam 1996
Fei hu xiong xin 2 zhi ao qi bi tian gao 1996
Hu Du Men 1996
Police Story 4: First Strike 1996
The Blade 1995
Rumble in the Bronx 1995
Fei hu wai zhuan 1993
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III 1993
City Hunter 1993
Once Upon a Time in China III 1992
Once Upon a Time in China II 1992
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze 1991
Operation Condor 1991
A Show Of Force 1990
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1990
Saga of the Phoenix 1990
China O'Brien II 1990
China O'brien 1990
The Iceman Cometh 1989
Lost Souls 1989
Female Reporter 1989
Peacock King 1988
Police Story 2 1988
Top Squad 1988
Dragons Forever 1988
Gui hua xiang 1987
Project A 2 1987
Inspector Chocolate 1986
The Terrorizers 1986
Immortal Story 1986
Ying xiong wu lei 1986
Happy Din Don 1986
The Millionaires' Express 1986
The Seventh Curse 1986
Police Story 1985
The Protector 1985
Lai xin sha zhan 1984
Wheels on Meals 1984
Cannonball Run II 1984
Profile in Anger 1984
Lassiter 1984
Teppanyaki 1984
Project A 1983
The Champions 1983
Winners & Sinners 1983
Better Late Than Never 1983
Zu: Warriors from the Magic Mountain 1983
Duel to the Death 1983
High Road To China 1983
Ba cai Lin Ya Zhen 1982
The Miracle Fighters 1982
Megaforce 1982
Dragon Lord 1982
The Prodigal Son 1981
The Cannonball Run 1981
Death Hunt 1981
Dreadnaught 1981
Game of Death II 1981
Security Unlimited 1981
Encounter of the Spooky Kind 1980
Battle Creek Brawl 1980
Ming jian 1980
Qian zuo guai 1980
The Happenings 1980
The Young Master 1980
The Magnificent Butcher 1979
Last Hurrah for Chivalry 1979
Knockabout 1979
Warriors Two 1978
Ha luo, ye gui ren 1978
The Contract 1978
Game Of Death 1978
Da sha xing yu xiao mei tou 1978
The Boys in Company C 1978
The Amsterdam Kill 1977
Si er liu 1977
Iron Fisted Monk 1977
Fa qian han 1977
Shaolin Plot 1977
Bruce Lee, the Legend 1977
The Private Eyes 1976
International Assassin 1976
The Hand of Death 1976
The Himalayan 1976
Princess Chang Ping 1976
Pai an jing ji 1975
The Last Message 1975
The Dragon Flies 1975
The Dragon Tamers 1975
The Association 1974
The Young Dragons 1974
Xiao ying xiong da nao Tang Ren jie 1974
Stoner 1974
Thunderbolt 1973
Nu wang feng 1973
Enter The Dragon 1973
Beach of the War Gods 1973
Attack of the Kung Fu Girls 1973
Hai yuan chi hao 1973
A Man Called Tiger 1973
Stormy Sun 1973
Hapkido 1972
One-Armed Boxer 1972
The Way of the Dragon 1972
Fist of Fury 1972
The Big Boss 1971
Gui liu xing 1971
The Invincible Sword 1971
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙