Rebel Wilson

Actor · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 80
Rebel Melanie Elizabeth Wilson is an Australian actress, writer, and producer. After graduating from the Australian Theatre for Young People in 2003, she began appearing as Toula on the Special Broadcasting Service (SBS) comedy series Pizza and the sketch comedy series The Wedge. In 2008, Wilson wrote, produced and starred in the musical comedy series Bogan Pride. read more

Rebel Melanie Elizabeth Wilson is an Australian actress, writer, and producer. After graduating from the Australian Theatre for Young People in 2003, she began appearing as Toula on the Special Broadcasting Service (SBS) comedy series Pizza and the sketch comedy series The Wedge. In 2008, Wilson wrote, produced and starred in the musical comedy series Bogan Pride. The following year, she won the Tropfest best actress award for her role in Bargain and made a guest appearance in City Homicide. Shortly after moving to the United States, Wilson was cast as Brynn in the feature film Bridesmaids.

Birth Name

Melanie Elizabeth Bownds

Born

Sunday, 02 March 1980

Links

Actress Filmography

Senior Year Stephanie / Stephanie Conway 2022
Animal Narrator 2021
The Drew Barrymore Show Self - Guest 2020
Bad Ideas with Adam Devine Self - Guest 2020
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia Self - Host 2020
Celebrity IOU Self 2020
Pooch Perfect Self - Host 2020
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2020
Cats Jennyanydots 2019
Jojo Rabbit Fraulein Rahm 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Senior Year Stephanie / Stephanie Conway 2022
Animal Narrator 2021
The Drew Barrymore Show Self - Guest 2020
Bad Ideas with Adam Devine Self - Guest 2020
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia Self - Host 2020
Celebrity IOU Self 2020
Pooch Perfect Self - Host 2020
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2020
Cats Jennyanydots 2019
Jojo Rabbit Fraulein Rahm 2019
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self 2019
Les Norton Dolores Bognor, Doreen Bognor / Dolores Bognor, Doreen Bognor 2019
The Hustle Penny Rust 2019
Isn't It Romantic Natalie 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Pitch Perfect 3 Fat Amy / Patricia "Fat Amy" Hobart 2017
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie Air Stewardess 2016
The Brothers Grimsby Dawn Grobham / Lindsey 2016
How to Be Single Robin 2016
Hollywood Medium Self 2016
Pitch Perfect 2 Fat Amy 2015
Travel Man: 48 Hours in... Self 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself 2015
Pompidou Fancy Dress Contestant - Vicky Pollard 2015
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb Tilly 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Guest 2014
Super Fun Night Kimmie / Kimmie Boubier, Kimmie Boubier / Kimmie, Kimmie Boubier 2013
Julia Zemiro's Home Delivery Self - Guest 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Pain & Gain Robin Peck / Ramona Eldridge 2013
Weekend Ticket Self 2013
Struck by Lightning Malerie Baggs 2012
Pitch Perfect Fat Amy 2012
Bachelorette Becky / Becky Archer 2012
Ice Age: Continental Drift Raz (voice) / Raz 2012
What to Expect When You're Expecting Janice 2012
Small Apartments Rocky 2012
This Means War Fake Family Member 2012
A Few Best Men Daphne Ramme 2011
Brain Games Herself - Guest, Self - Guest 2011
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
Dish Nation Self 2011
Can of Worms Self 2011
Bridesmaids Brynn 2011
Workaholics Big Money Hustla 2011
Conan Herself - Guest 2010
Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation Self 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Herself - Guest 2009
Bogan Pride Jennie Cragg 2008
City Homicide Sarah Gilbert 2007
Chelsea Lately Herself - Guest Host, Becky in 'Bachelorette' 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest, Self 2007
Rules of Engagement Sara 2007
Ghost Rider Girl in Alley / Goth Girl in Alley 2007
Access Hollywood Herself 2006
World Record Pizza Toula 2006
The Wedge Various Characters 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Herself - Guest, Self - Guest, Herself 2003
Australian Idol 2003
Fat Pizza Toula 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Guest 2003
American Idol Self - Mentor 2002
Pizza Toula 2000
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Self - Contestant 2002
The View Self - Guest 1997
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Extra with Billy Bush Self, Self (archive footage) 1994
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Guest 1993
Inside Edition Self 1988
Entertainment Tonight Self, Herself, Herself (archive footage) 1981
Good Morning America Self - Guest 1975

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙