Reece Shearsmith

Actor · Writer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Reeson Wayne "Reece" Shearsmith is an English actor, writer and comedian. He created, wrote and starred in sketch show The League of Gentlemen, along with Steve Pemberton, Mark Gatiss, and Jeremy Dyson.

Reeson Wayne "Reece" Shearsmith is an English actor, writer and comedian. He created, wrote and starred in sketch show The League of Gentlemen, along with Steve Pemberton, Mark Gatiss, and Jeremy Dyson.

Birth Name

Reeson Wayne Shearsmith

Born

Wednesday, 27 August 1969

Actor Filmography

The Witchfinder Matthew Hopkins 2022
Untitled Murder Mystery John Woolf 2022
Venom: Let There Be Carnage Priest 2021
Foundation Jerril 2021
In the Earth Zach / Zach Whitehead 2021
Tales of the Uncanny Self 2020
The Adventures of Paddington Mr. Curry, Mr. Currie 2019
Good Omens William Shakespeare 2019
Borley Rectory V.C Wall 2017
Our Friend Victoria Self - Presenter, Self / Vicar, Self 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Witchfinder Matthew Hopkins 2022
Untitled Murder Mystery John Woolf 2022
Venom: Let There Be Carnage Priest 2021
Foundation Jerril 2021
In the Earth Zach / Zach Whitehead 2021
Tales of the Uncanny Self 2020
The Adventures of Paddington Mr. Curry, Mr. Currie 2019
Good Omens William Shakespeare 2019
Borley Rectory V.C Wall 2017
Our Friend Victoria Self - Presenter, Self / Vicar, Self 2017
Stag Wendy 2016
High-Rise Steele / Nathan Steele 2015
Car Share Ray 2015
Galavant Neo 2015
Chasing Shadows DS Sean Stone 2014
Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled Self - Panelist, Self - Panellist 2014
The Case of the High Foot The Doctor 2014
The Widower Malcolm Webster 2014
Inside No. 9 Aidan, Alex, Archie, Brendan, Brian, Clive, David, Eric, George / Various, Greg, Hector / Various, Henry, James, Jim / Various, Klaus, Lawrence, Maureen / Mr Jelly, Maurice, Max, Maxwell / Various, Neville Griffin, Nick, Pat / Various, Ray / Various, Scaramouche, a Soldier, Simon Smethurst, SPC Varney, Stranger / Various, Stu / Various, Tom / Various, Tommy, Tyler, Urban Bedford, Various / Mr Warren, Various / Terry, Various, Viktor 2014
House of Fools Martin, Santa 2014
An Adventure in Space and Time Patrick Troughton 2013
The World's End Collaborator 2013
A Field in England Whitehead 2013
Gogglebox Self 2013
Hunderby Pastor John 2012
The Hollow Crown Davy 2012
Psychobitches Old Mother Shipton, Princess Margaret 2012
Him Indoors Gregory Brewster 2012
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest, Himself - Guest 2012
Eric & Ernie Harry Wiseman 2011
Burke and Hare Sergeant Mackenzie 2010
The First Men in the Moon Moon 2010
Peacock Season Stoaty 2010
Mid Life Christmas Vicar 2009
You Have Been Watching Self 2009
Psychoville Maureen / Mr. Jelly / Brian / John Reginald Christie / Maureen Sowerbutts, Mr. Jelly / Jeremy Goode / Silent Singer / Maureen Sowerbutts, Mr. Jelly / Jeremy Goode / The Silent Singer / Maureen Sowerbutts, Mr. Jelly / Maureen Sowerbutts / Brian / John Reginald Christie, Mr. Jelly / Maureen Sowerbutts / Brian, Mr. Jelly / Maureen Sowerbutts / Jeremy Goode / The Silent Singer, Maureen Sowerbutts / Brian / Mr. Jelly, Maureen Sowerbutts / Jeremy Goode / Mr Jolly / Silent Singer, Maureen Sowerbutts / Mr Jelly / Silent Singer / Jeremy Goode, Maureen Sowerbutts / Mr Jelly / Silent Singer, Maureen Sowerbutts 2009
Horrible Histories Hollywood Producer #1 2009
The Cottage Peter 2008
Would I Lie to You? Self 2007
Derren Brown: Trick or Treat Self 2007
The Russell Brand Show Self 2006
The League of Gentlemen Are Behind You Judee Levinson / Papa Lazarou / Pamela Doove / Benjamin Denton / Ross Gaines / Cathy Carter-Smith / Ollie Plimsoles / Vinnie Whytenshawe / Mr Lisgoe / Bernice Woodall / Dean Tavalouris / Edward Tattsyrup / Geoff Tipps 2006
Free Jimmy Ante / Ante (voice) 2006
The League of Gentlemen's Apocalypse Various Characters / Edward / Papa Lazarou / Geoff / Bernice / Reece / Father Halfhearte / Red Devil 2005
Derren Brown: The Gathering Self 2005
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Additional Vogon Voices / Additional Vogon Voices (as The League of Gentlemen) 2005
Doctor Who Rassmussen 2005
Comic Aid Self 2005
Agatha Christie's Marple Inspector Huish 2004
Max & Paddy's Road to Nowhere Bobster 2004
The Paul O'Grady Show Himself 2004
Shaun of the Dead Mark 2004
Catterick Tony 2004
Skip to the End Himself / Self 2004
New Tricks Jeremy Kirk 2003
tlc Dr. Laurence Flynn 2002
Birthday Girl Porter 2002
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Self 2001
Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) Helium Harry 2000
Spaced Dexter 1999
Loose Women Himself 1999
This Year's Love Tourist 1999
The League of Gentlemen Look North Interviewer / Edward Tattsyrup / Papa Lazarou / Ross Gaines / Benjamin Denton / Geoff Tipps / Ollie Plimsolls / Dean Tavalouris / Keith Drop / Vinnie Wythenshaw / Judee Levinson / Stella Hull / Sam Chignell / Rich / Reverend Bernice Woodall / Mike King / Judith Buckle / Matthew Parker / Bobby Hart / Noel Glass / Cathy Carter-Smith / Olive Kilshaw / Chris Frost / Pamela Doove / Henry Portrait / Jeanette Stevens / Dr Edgar Fish / Joseph Lisgoe / Peter Foot / Terry Lollard / Dr Singleton Boothby / Shirley Shelley / Patch Lafayette / Reg Ingleby, Various Characters, Edward Tattsyrup, Various, Ross Gaines / Papa Lazarou / Stella Hull / Bernice Woodall / Judee Levinson / Vinnie Wythenshaw / Pamela Doove / Mike King / Matthew Parker / Singleton Boothby 1999
In the Red Broadcast Journalist / Journalist 1998
Auton 2: Sentinel Dr Dan Matthews 1998
P.R.O.B.E.: The Devil of Winterborne Andrew Powell 1995
London's Burning Martin 1986

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙