René Lefèvre

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 44
René Lefèvre, born René Paul Louis Lefèvre, was a French actor and writer. Throughout his career, he worked with several notable directors, like Jean Renoir, Jean-Pierre Melville, Jules Dassin, and René Clair.

René Lefèvre, born René Paul Louis Lefèvre, was a French actor and writer. Throughout his career, he worked with several notable directors, like Jean Renoir, Jean-Pierre Melville, Jules Dassin, and René Clair.

Birth Name

René Lefebvre

Born

Monday, 07 March 1898

Died

Saturday, 04 May 1991

Actor Filmography

Body of My Enemy Pierre Leclercq 1976
Angelique and the King Colbert 1966
Un gosse de la butte Monsieur Bosquet / M. Bosquet, retraité et client habituel du café 1964
Le Doulos Gilbert Varnove 1962
Le secret du Chevalier d'Éon Le comte Antoine d'Éon 1959
The Mask of the Gorilla Le commissaire Blavet 1958
Be Beautiful But Shut Up Monsieur Raphael 1958
He Who Must Die Yannakos 1957
Bel Ami Le banquier Walter 1955
Bufere Amédée Didier 1953
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Body of My Enemy Pierre Leclercq 1976
Angelique and the King Colbert 1966
Un gosse de la butte Monsieur Bosquet / M. Bosquet, retraité et client habituel du café 1964
Le Doulos Gilbert Varnove 1962
Le secret du Chevalier d'Éon Le comte Antoine d'Éon 1959
The Mask of the Gorilla Le commissaire Blavet 1958
Be Beautiful But Shut Up Monsieur Raphael 1958
He Who Must Die Yannakos 1957
Bel Ami Le banquier Walter 1955
Bufere Amédée Didier 1953
Three Women Monsieur Cachelin (segment "Coralie") 1952
They Are Not Angels François / Baptiste 1947
Box of Dreams Marc 1945
Lady Killer René / René Dauphin, l'ami de Lucien 1937
The Crime of Monsieur Lange Amédée Lange / Monsieur Lange 1936
Moon Over Morocco Jacques Le Guérantec 1931
Le Million Michel Bouflette 1931
L'eau du Nil Arthur de Sorgepoix 1928
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙