Rex Ingram

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 54
Rex Ingram was an Irish film director, producer, writer and actor. Director Erich von Stroheim once called him "the world's greatest director".

Rex Ingram was an Irish film director, producer, writer and actor. Director Erich von Stroheim once called him "the world's greatest director".

Birth Name

Reginald Ingram Montgomery Hitchcock

Born

Friday, 15 January 1892

Died

Friday, 21 July 1950

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 1980
The Bill Cosby Show George 1969
Cowboy in Africa Dr. Tom Merar, Nhinga 1967
Hurry Sundown Prof. Thurlow 1967
Daktari Natoma, Chief Makubu 1966
I Spy Dr. Bingham 1965
Branded Hannibal 1965
Your Cheatin' Heart Teetot 1964
Breaking Point C.K. Harris 1963
Sam Benedict Judge Larkin 1962
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 1980
The Bill Cosby Show George 1969
Cowboy in Africa Dr. Tom Merar, Nhinga 1967
Hurry Sundown Prof. Thurlow 1967
Daktari Natoma, Chief Makubu 1966
I Spy Dr. Bingham 1965
Branded Hannibal 1965
Your Cheatin' Heart Teetot 1964
Breaking Point C.K. Harris 1963
Sam Benedict Judge Larkin 1962
The Lloyd Bridges Show Amos 1962
The Dick Powell Theatre Yanko 1961
Desire in the Dust Burt Crane 1960
The Law and Mr. Jones Larry Morgan 1960
Elmer Gantry Preacher of Black Congregation 1960
Watusi Umbopa 1959
Black Saddle Alex Booth 1959
Anna Lucasta Joe Lucasta 1958
The Rifleman Thaddeus 1958
God's Little Acre Uncle Felix 1958
Whirlybirds Joe 1957
Congo Crossing Dr. Leopold Gorman 1956
Crossroads Chief 1955
Gunsmoke Juba Freeman 1955
Climax! 1954
Moonrise Mose 1948
Kraft Theatre 1947
Shoe Shine Jasper (voice) 1947
Adventure Preacher 1945
A Thousand and One Nights Giant 1945
Dark Waters Pearson Jackson 1944
Sahara Sgt. Major Tambul 1943
Fired Wife Charles 1943
Cabin in the Sky Lucifer Jr. 1943
The Talk of the Town Tilney 1942
The Thief Of Bagdad Djinn 1940
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Jim 1939
The Green Pastures Hezdrel 1936
The Emperor Jones Court Crier 1933
Love in Morocco André Duval 1933
The Four Feathers Fuzzy Wuzzy Native (uncredited) 1929
The King of Kings (uncredited) 1927
Camille Charles Stewart Parnell 1926
The Ten Commandments Israelite Slave (uncredited) 1923

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙