Richard Brooks

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 68
Richard Brooks was an American screenwriter, film director, novelist and film producer. Nominated for eight Oscars in his career, he was best known for Blackboard Jungle (1955), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958), Elmer Gantry, In Cold Blood (1967) and Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977).

Richard Brooks was an American screenwriter, film director, novelist and film producer. Nominated for eight Oscars in his career, he was best known for Blackboard Jungle (1955), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958), Elmer Gantry, In Cold Blood (1967) and Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977).

Birth Name

Reuben Sax

Born

Saturday, 18 May 1912

Died

Wednesday, 11 March 1992

Actor Filmography

Chicago Justice Paul Robinette 2017
Mr. Sophistication Floyd Cash 2013
Being Mary Jane Patrick Patterson 2013
Noches con Platanito Himself - Guest 2013
Person of Interest Lead Marshal Pollack 2011
Charlie's Angels Richard Umbaque 2011
The Good Wife Ace Barnstone 2009
Lie to Me City Inspector Mark Boulware 2009
Childrens Hospital Robert 2008
Drive Detective Ehrle 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Chicago Justice Paul Robinette 2017
Mr. Sophistication Floyd Cash 2013
Being Mary Jane Patrick Patterson 2013
Noches con Platanito Himself - Guest 2013
Person of Interest Lead Marshal Pollack 2011
Charlie's Angels Richard Umbaque 2011
The Good Wife Ace Barnstone 2009
Lie to Me City Inspector Mark Boulware 2009
Childrens Hospital Robert 2008
Drive Detective Ehrle 2007
Close to Home Phil Raab 2005
Skin 2003
Firefly Jubal Early 2002
Dead Last 'TNT' Tyrell Nitro Thompson 2001
Shooting War Himself 2000
Judging Amy Mr. Plymouth 1999
Good vs Evil Henry McNeil 1999
Brimstone Hasdrabul Skaras 1998
Johnny B Good 1998
Code Name: Wolverine Special Agent John Baines 1996
The Crow: City of Angels Judah Earl 1996
Nash Bridges Max Moore 1996
Chameleon Tom Wilson 1996
Black Rose of Harlem Yancey 1996
ER Mr. Freeman 1994
Chicago Hope Henry Lavelle 1994
Diagnosis Murder Mercury 'The Heat' Jones 1993
NYPD Blue Capt. Eric Knowlton, Everette McRae 1993
WWE Raw Henry McNeil 1993
Renegade Agent Marcus Donner, Barry 1992
MGM: When the Lion Roars Himself 1992
Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones Self 1990
Law & Order A.D.A. Paul Robinette, Paul Robinette 1990
Shocker Rhino 1989
The Neon Empire Tampa 1989
Almost Grown Curtis 1988
Shakedown Michael Jones 1988
Cary Grant: A Celebration of a Leading Man Himself 1988
Tour of Duty Private First Class Martsen 1987
Good to Go Chemist 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Spenser: For Hire Robert 1985
Hill Street Blues Tyrone Crane 1981
Elizabeth Taylor - An Intimate Portrait Himself 1975
Great Performances Self 1971
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
The DuPont Show of the Week Himself 1961
Hearts in Dixie True Love 1929

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1968 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1968 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1967 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1967 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1961 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Won
1961 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1959 Oscar Best Director Nominated
1959 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1959 Golden Globe Best Director Nominated
1956 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙