Richard Caldicot

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 52
Richard Caldicot was an English actor famed for his role of Commander Povey in the BBC radio series The Navy Lark. He also appeared often on television, memorably as the obstetrician delivering Betty Spencer's baby in Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em.

Richard Caldicot was an English actor famed for his role of Commander Povey in the BBC radio series The Navy Lark. He also appeared often on television, memorably as the obstetrician delivering Betty Spencer's baby in Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em.

Birth Name

Richard Caldicot-Bull

Born

Wednesday, 07 October 1908

Died

Monday, 16 October 1995

Actor Filmography

Unsere Hagenbecks 1991
The Fool Duke 1990
Mountains of the Moon Lord Russell 1990
Clarence Cinema Manager 1988
A Dorothy L. Sayers Mystery Colonel Belfridge 1987
Casualty Max Shaw 1986
Bulman Samuel Lane 1985
The Pickwick Papers Slumkey 1985
Let There Be Love Vicar 1982
Bergerac Norman Atherton 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Unsere Hagenbecks 1991
The Fool Duke 1990
Mountains of the Moon Lord Russell 1990
Clarence Cinema Manager 1988
A Dorothy L. Sayers Mystery Colonel Belfridge 1987
Casualty Max Shaw 1986
Bulman Samuel Lane 1985
The Pickwick Papers Slumkey 1985
Let There Be Love Vicar 1982
Bergerac Norman Atherton 1981
Minder Ernie Kestle 1979
Firepower Harry Calman 1979
Adventures of a Plumber's Mate Wallings 1978
A Sharp Intake of Breath David Clarke 1977
Adventures of a Private Eye Craddock 1977
Backs to the Land Colonel Wilby 1977
Fawlty Towers Mr. Twitchen 1975
Angels Dr. Collins 1975
Eskimo Nell Ambrose Cream 1975
Wodehouse Playhouse Angus McWhirter 1974
Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em Sir John Gifford 1973
Thirty Minutes Worth 1972
Crown Court Justice Rider, Mr. Justice Rider, Mr.Justice Rider 1972
Sykes 1972
The Two Ronnies Angry Man on Train 1971
The Goodies Vicar 1970
The Weekend Murders Mr. Caldicot, the lawyer 1970
From a Bird's Eye View Sir Albert 1970
UFO Film Producer 1970
Doomwatch Gwilliam 1970
Catweazle Mayor 1970
Paul Temple Rufus Cutler 1969
My Partner the Ghost Doctor 1969
As Good Cooks Go Lt. Col. Redfern 1969
Hark at Barker Villain 1969
Department S Robin Skelton and Peter Sinclair 1969
On the Buses Doctor Clark 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Father 1969
Please Sir! Mr. Herman 1968
Oh Brother! 1968
Never a Cross Word 1968
Vanity Fair Mr. Osborne 1967
The Prisoner Commander 1967
The Forsyte Saga Mr. Justice Brane 1967
All Gas and Gaiters Canon Hodges 1966
Softly Softly Chief Constable Hunter 1966
Mogul Governor, Masters 1965
The World of Wooster Professor Pringle 1965
The Bed-Sit Girl 1965
Secret Agent Commander Marsden (as Richard Caldicott), Sir Joseph Manton 1964
The Wednesday Play Lord Chief Justice 1964
Theatre 625 Man in short trousers, Saint-Florentin 1964
Echo of Diana Fisher 1963
The Beverly Hillbillies John Faversham 1962
Richard the Lionheart Baron Fitzgeorge 1962
The Durant Affair The Judge 1962
Steptoe and Son Man in Restaurant 1962
Comedy Playhouse Clanders, Mr. Croxley, Mr. Steel 1961
The Court Martial of Major Keller Harrison 1961
The Rag Trade Mr. Lacey 1961
Dentist on the Job Prison Governor 1961
The Avengers Mellor, Admiral 1961
Here's Harry 1960
Clue of the Twisted Candle Ake Pisher 1960
Sykes and a... 1960
The Navy Lark 1959
No Hiding Place Dr. Lindsay, Franklin, Jones, Sir Angus Mackenzie 1959
Our Virgin Island (as Richard Caldicott) 1959
Glencannon MacDuff 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Fisher 1959
One Step Beyond Horace Stapleton 1959
Make Mine a Million 1959
The Horse's Mouth Roberts 1958
Behind Closed Doors Canning 1958
A Question of Infidelity Mr. Duncan 1958
The New Adventures of Charlie Chan Father Dolin 1957
Wire Service Lord Belding 1956
Armchair Theatre George 1956
The Count of Monte Cristo Abbot 1956
The Adventures of Robin Hood Lord Repton, Sir Ralph 1955
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
One Good Turn Mr. Bigley 1955
Man with a Million James, the Butler 1954
Rheingold Theatre John, Sir Charles 1953
Schlitz Playhouse (as Richard Caldicott) 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙