Richard Deacon

Actor · Editor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Richard Deacon was an American television and motion picture actor, best known for playing supporting roles in television shows such as The Dick Van Dyke Show, Leave It To Beaver, and The Jack Benny Program along with minor roles in films like Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) and Alfred Hitchcock's The Birds.

Richard Deacon was an American television and motion picture actor, best known for playing supporting roles in television shows such as The Dick Van Dyke Show, Leave It To Beaver, and The Jack Benny Program along with minor roles in films like Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) and Alfred Hitchcock's The Birds.

Born

Saturday, 14 May 1921

Died

Wednesday, 08 August 1984

Actor Filmography

Visible: Out on Television Self (archive footage) 2020
The Sixties Mel Cooley 2013
Pioneers of Television Mel Cooley - Dick Van Dyke Show (archive footage) 2008
The Dick Van Dyke Show Revisited Melvin 'Mel' Cooley (archive footage) 2004
All About 'The Birds' Man on Elevator (archive footage) 1999
Bad Manners Ticket Salesman 1984
The Hoboken Chicken Emergency City Council Member 1984
Still the Beaver Fred Rutherford 1983
Romance Theatre 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Visible: Out on Television Self (archive footage) 2020
The Sixties Mel Cooley 2013
Pioneers of Television Mel Cooley - Dick Van Dyke Show (archive footage) 2008
The Dick Van Dyke Show Revisited Melvin 'Mel' Cooley (archive footage) 2004
All About 'The Birds' Man on Elevator (archive footage) 1999
Bad Manners Ticket Salesman 1984
The Hoboken Chicken Emergency City Council Member 1984
Still the Beaver Fred Rutherford 1983
Romance Theatre 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981
The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood Joseph Rottman 1980
Murder Can Hurt You! Mr. Burnice 1980
Steve Martin: Comedy Is Not Pretty King of Cey What 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Fred Zisk, Reverend Perkins 1979
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo Sheriff Masters 1979
B.J. and the Bear Sheriff Masters 1978
Piranha Earl Lyon 1978
Rabbit Test First Newscaster 1978
CHiPs Singleton 1977
The Love Boat Dr. Yates 1977
ABC Weekend Specials Albert French 1977
Alice R.J. Meyerson 1976
What's Happening!! Mr. Bradford 1976
Family Feud Himself - Celebrity Contestant 1976
The Man from Clover Grove Charlie Strange 1975
Match Game PM Himself - Panelist 1975
The Lost Saucer Mr. Kroog 1975
Match Game 73 Himself - Panelist 1973
The $10,000 Pyramid Himself 1973
Maude Colonel Reikert 1972
McMillan & Wife Luther Dorfman, Peter Childs 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Resort Manager 1971
Night Gallery Man with Mallet (segment "How to Cure the Common Vampire") 1970
The Real Tom Kennedy Show Himself 1970
It's Your Bet Himself 1969
Love, American Style Boyd Daniels, Charles Furman, Charlie 1969
The Game Game Himself 1969
Della Himself 1969
Liar's Club Himself 1969
Lady in Cement Arnie Sherwin 1968
The Good Guys Fogarty 1968
Here's Lucy Elmer Zellerbach, Harvey Hoople 1968
The One and Only, Genuine, Original Family Band Charlie Wrenn 1968
Blackbeard's Ghost Dean Wheaton 1968
The Danny Thomas Hour Witherspoon 1967
The Mothers-in-Law Roger Buell 1967
The King's Pirate Swaine 1967
The Gnome-Mobile Ralph Yarby 1967
Enter Laughing Pike 1967
Rango 1967
The Jackie Gleason Show Dr. Henry Rankin - The Great Fatchamara 1966
The Phyllis Diller Show Baldwin, Mr. Baldwin 1966
Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. Survival Manual Narrator 1966
Don't Worry, We'll Think of a Title Police Chief 1966
Billie Principal Arnold Wilson 1965
That Darn Cat! Drive-in-Mgr. 1965
I Dream of Jeannie Harley Z. Pool 1965
Green Acres Mr. Oglethorpe 1965
John Goldfarb, Please Come Home! Secretary of Defense Charles Maginot 1965
Dear Heart Mr. Cruikshank 1964
The Munsters Borden T. Pike 1964
The Addams Family Mortimer Phelps 1964
The Patsy Sy Devore 1964
The Raiders Commissioner Mailer 1963
Who's Minding The Store? Tie Salesman 1963
My Favorite Martian James J. Jackson, Mr. Bentley 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Himself 1963
The Farmer's Daughter John Pilgrim 1963
Critic's Choice Harvey Rittenhouse 1963
You Don't Say Himself 1963
The Birds Mitch's City Neighbor 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
The Beverly Hillbillies Dr. Klingner, Mr. Brubaker 1962
McKeever and the Colonel Captain Stadish 1962
That Touch Of Mink Mr. Miller 1962
Oh! Those Bells 1962
Lover Come Back Dr. Melnick 1961
Everything's Ducky Dr. Deckham 1961
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
The Dick Van Dyke Show Mel Cooley 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre John Fiske 1961
87th Precinct Martin 1961
Follow the Sun Lester Markel 1961
Mister Ed Doctor Stekel, Doctor, Dr. Baker, Dr. Gordon, Dr. Griffith, Tatti 1961
North to Alaska Angus - Hotel Desk Clerk 1960
My Three Sons Elderly Man 1960
Guestward Ho! Mr. Andrews 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Pete and Gladys Busby, Foster 1960
National Velvet Forsythe 1960
Happy Hotel Manager 1960
-30- Chapman 1959
Shotgun Slade 1959
Hawaiian Eye Funeral Director 1959
Bourbon Street Beat Philipe Duvere 1959
The Man Who Understood Women Rossi 1959
The Twilight Zone Wallace V. Whipple 1959
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis Cecil Ellingboe 1959
Bonanza Captain Shark 1959
It Started With A Kiss Capt. Porter 1959
Adventure Showcase Michael Gilmore 1959
The Young Philadelphians George Archibald 1959
The Untouchables Bill Skidmore 1959
The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker Sheriff 1959
A Nice Little Bank That Should Be Robbed Milburn Schroeder 1958
77 Sunset Strip Wallace Friend 1958
The Rifleman Col. Jebediah Sims 1958
The Donna Reed Show Mr. Conroy, Mr. Heflin, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Moorehead 1958
Kiss Them for Me Bill Hotchkiss 1957
Decision At Sundown Reverend Zaron 1957
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour Winslow, the Butler 1957
My Man Godfrey Farnsworth 1957
Zorro Father Ignacio 1957
Alcoa Theatre Michael Gilmore 1957
How to Marry a Millionaire Kranz 1957
The Real McCoys Mr. Laidlaw, Mr. Milton, Mr. Wells 1957
Maverick Floyd Gimbel 1957
Perry Mason Wilmer Beaslee 1957
M Squad Raleigh King 1957
The Thin Man Mr. Peabody 1957
Wagon Train Mayor Hadden 1957
Bachelor Father Mr. Haris 1957
Designing Woman Larry Musso 1957
Date with the Angels Roger Finley, Mr. Finley 1957
Leave It to Beaver Fred Rutherford 1957
The Spirit Of St. Louis Charles Levine, President Columbia Aircraft Co. 1957
The Silent Service Pharmacist Mate Wheeler B. 'Doc' Lipes 1957
Code 3 Harry Attwood 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Sam Potter 1957
Spring Reunion Sidney 1957
Affair in Reno H.L. Denham 1957
Annette Uncle Archie, Uncle Archie McCloud 1957
The Gale Storm Show: Oh! Susanna Artist Who Paints Nugey, Zonko 1956
The Power and the Prize Howard Carruthers 1956
The Solid Gold Cadillac Williams 1956
Francis in the Haunted House Jason 1956
The Charles Farrell Show Sherman Hall 1956
The Proud Ones Barber 1956
Telephone Time 1956
The Scarlet Hour Jeweler 1956
The Kettles in the Ozarks Big Trout 1956
Hot Blood Mr. Swift 1956
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Dr. Harvey Bassett in Framing Sequences 1956
Crossroads 1955
The People's Choice Dr. Baxter, Dr. Sidney Baxter, Homer 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Paul Erickson 1955
My Sister Eileen 1955
The Great Gildersleeve Matthew Walker 1954
Navy Log Al Carder, Capt. Twohig 1955
Gunsmoke Botkin 1955
Lay That Rifle Down Glover Speckleton 1955
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy Semu 1955
This Island Earth Pilot 1955
Damon Runyon Theater 1955
Blackboard Jungle Mr. Stanley 1955
Stage 7 Dr. Constanti 1955
The Millionaire Gibson, Jeweler 1955
The Bob Cummings Show District Attorney 1955
Cry Vengeance Bartender at The Cameo Room 1954
Desiree Etienne Clary 1954
The Magical World of Disney Charlie Wrenn, Dean Wheaton, Ralph Yarby, Drive-In Manager 1954
December Bride Bud Hodges, James, Desi Arnaz's Butler 1954
Studio 57 Mr. Baxter 1954
It's a Great Life Clerk #1, Dr. Brannigan, Dr. Irwin, Dr. Randall 1954
Private Hell 36 Mr. Mace (uncredited) 1954
Them! Bald Reporter at L.A. News Conference 1954
Public Defender Truant Officer 1954
The Man Behind the Badge Reverend Edgefield 1953
Colonel Humphrey Flack Evans 1953
The Danny Thomas Show Hotel Assistant Manager, Dr. Stanley Patman, John Savich, Principal Conroy 1953
Invaders from Mars MP 1953
Private Secretary Doorman 1953
The Life of Riley Tree Surgeon 1953
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Desk Clerk, Mr. Crawford 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Planter O'Toole, Sim Bailey 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Dr. Thomas Gregory 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Melvyn - Appleby's Co-Worker, Mr. Griswold - George's Boss, Mr. Rerun, Oil Man, Prof. Phineas T. Munson 1951
The Jack Benny Program Shirt Salesman, General Manager Thomas, Harry, Barber, IRS Agent 1950
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Mr. Dayton, The 1st Man 1950
Lux Video Theatre Norton, Salambro, Sheldon, Van Cassell 1950
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙