Richard Donner

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Richard Donner is an American director and producer of film and television and occasional comic-book writer. After directing the horror film The Omen (1976), Donner became famous for directing the first modern superhero film, Superman (1978), starring Christopher Reeve.

Richard Donner is an American director and producer of film and television and occasional comic-book writer. After directing the horror film The Omen (1976), Donner became famous for directing the first modern superhero film, Superman (1978), starring Christopher Reeve.

Birth Name

Richard D. Schwartzberg

Born

Thursday, 24 April 1930

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Reunited Apart Self 2020
Cursed Films Self - Director, The Omen 2020
Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film Himself / Self 2020
Eli Roth's History of Horror Self 2018
CinemAbility: The Art of Inclusion Himself 2018
Davi's Way Himself 2018
Laddie: The Man Behind the Movies Himself 2017
Life After Flash Himself 2017
Necessary Evil: Super-Villains of DC Comics Himself 2013
Christopher Nolan & Richard Donner: A Conversation Himself 2013
CinemAbility Himself 2013
Tales from the Warner Bros. Lot Himself 2013
Casting By Himself 2012
Secret Origin: The Story Of DC Comics Himself (archive footage) 2010
The Making of a Cult Classic: The Unauthorized Story of 'The Goonies' Himself 2010
Hollywood's Best Film Directors 2009
No Subtitles Necessary: Laszlo & Vilmos Himself 2009
Starz Inside: Comic Books Unbound Himself 2008
Sex, Censorship and the Silver Screen Quote Reader (voice) 2007
Look, Up in the Sky! The Amazing Story of Superman Himself 2006
16 Blocks Man Holding a Birthday Cake 2006
Who Needs Sleep? Himself 2006
Out Cold Snooty Bartender 2001
The Omen Legacy Himself 2001
Dinner for Five Himself 2001
666: 'The Omen' Revealed Himself - Director 2000
Independent Lens Self 1999
The Directors Himself 1999
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Maverick Dealer 1994
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Tales from the Crypt Audience Member, Man at Bar 1989
Scream Greats, Vol. 2: Satanism and Witchcraft Himself 1986
American Masters Self 1986
The Goonies Policeman 1985
Superman II Man Walking by Diner 1980
The Making of 'Superman: The Movie' Himself 1980
Superman Man in Street (extended version) 1978
The Paul Ryan Show Himself 1977
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Inebriate 1964
The Eleventh Hour Arnold Hardy 1962
Sam Benedict Grover Stann 1962

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙