Richard Lawson

Actor · Editor
69
Richard Lee Lawson is an American actor who has starred in movies and on television. Lawson is perhaps best known for his roles in genre films; he portrayed Ryan in the 1982 film Poltergeist, and Dr. Ben Taylor in the 1983 NBC miniseries V.

Richard Lee Lawson is an American actor who has starred in movies and on television. Lawson is perhaps best known for his roles in genre films; he portrayed Ryan in the 1982 film Poltergeist, and Dr. Ben Taylor in the 1983 NBC miniseries V.

Birth Name

Rickey Lee Lawson

Born

Friday, 07 March 1947

Actor Filmography

From Zero to I Love You Ron Logsdon 2020
Always a Bridesmaid Carlton Blakeston Sr. 2019
Mixed-ish Lynwood 2019
Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror Self 2019
In Contempt Earl Sullivan 2018
Michael Jackson: Searching for Neverland Joe Jackson 2017
Beyoncé: Lemonade 2016
Saints & Sinners Pastor Evan Johnson 2016
Royal Family Christmas 2015
A Royal Family Holiday 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

From Zero to I Love You Ron Logsdon 2020
Always a Bridesmaid Carlton Blakeston Sr. 2019
Mixed-ish Lynwood 2019
Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror Self 2019
In Contempt Earl Sullivan 2018
Michael Jackson: Searching for Neverland Joe Jackson 2017
Beyoncé: Lemonade 2016
Saints & Sinners Pastor Evan Johnson 2016
Royal Family Christmas 2015
A Royal Family Holiday 2015
Stitchers Admiral Decker 2015
Being Mary Jane Charles 2013
Real Husbands of Hollywood Detective Smith 2013
Angry Boys Shwayne Snr, Shwayne Sr 2011
For Colored Girls Frank 2010
Love for Sale Uncle Mac 2008
I'm Through with White Girls (The Inevitable Undoing of Jay Brooks) James Evans 2007
The Last Stand Winston 2006
E-Ring 2005
Grey's Anatomy Bill Pierce 2005
Guess Who Marcus 2005
Numb3rs Clay Porter, Sr. 2005
Christmas at Water's Edge Mr. Turner 2004
All of Us Luther Brody 2003
Dead Like Me William Garrett 2003
Maniac Magee Mr. Beale 2003
Black Listed Agent Gordon 2003
Half & Half Ben 2002
For the People Clay Portman 2002
The Bernie Mac Show Bishop 2001
The Division LaBon 2001
Blue Hill Avenue Uncle Rob 2001
The District Commander Richard Gray 2000
Strong Medicine Alton Clayborne 2000
Soul Food Rev. Bobby Baxter 2000
Family Law Chuck 1999
Judging Amy Thomas Horne 1999
Jackie's Back! Milkman Summers (Jackie's Ex-Husband #1) 1999
Justice Gus 1999
L.A. Doctors Gary Miller 1998
How Stella Got Her Groove Back Jack 1998
Wag the Dog CIA 1997
The Good News Percy Shepperd 1997
Pandora's Clock Capt. Daniel Robb 1997
Moesha Marlon James 1996
JAG Sgt. Dan Craig 1995
The Parent 'Hood T.K. Sr. 1995
Touched by an Angel Nicholas Freeman 1994
Sister, Sister Victor Sims, Victor 1994
NYPD Blue Agent Wycoff 1993
Saved by the Bell: The New Class Judge Thurston Jones 1993
Picket Fences Dale 'Sky' Betts 1992
Double Your Pleasure Dash 1989
The Forgotten Sgt. Frank " Doc " McDermott 1989
Father Dowling Mysteries Brad Whitfield 1987
Wiseguy Thurman McGill 1987
CBS Summer Playhouse Nick Scott 1987
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Det. Nathaniel Hawthorne 1987
Under the Influence Dr. Duran 1986
Amen Dr. Jonathan Wallace 1986
MacGyver Jesse Colton 1985
227 Raymond Blake 1985
Stick Cornell 1985
1st & Ten Coleman King 1984
The Cosby Show Mr. Bostic 1984
Streets Of Fire Officer Ed Price 1984
Hardcastle and McCormick Kid Calico 1983
V Dr. Ben Taylor 1983
St. Elsewhere The Messiah 1982
Remington Steele Monroe Henderson 1982
Poltergeist Ryan 1982
T.J. Hooker Officer David McNeil 1982
Chicago Story Det. O.Z. Tate 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage), Himself 1981
Dynasty Nick Kimball 1981
Magnum, P.I. Gerald Calvin 1980
The Golden Moment: An Olympic Love Story Gene Davis 1980
The Main Event Hector Mantilla 1979
The Jericho Mile R.C. Stiles 1979
The White Shadow David Mackey 1978
Having Babies Bert Rollins 1978
Coming Home Pat 1978
What Really Happened To the Class Of '65? Lt. Sawyer 1977
Bogard Leroy Fisk 1977
Audrey Rose Policeman #1 1977
The Fantastic Journey Barker 1977
The Paul Ryan Show Himself 1977
Most Wanted Carl Webster 1976
Bert D'Angelo/Superstar 1976
Police Woman Skeet 1974
Good Times Raymond 1974
Sugar Hill Valentine 1974
Get Christie Love! 1974
Kojak 1st Suspect 1973
Scream Blacula Scream Willis Daniels 1973
Fox Style Little Henry 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Eddie Hill 1972
Dirty Harry Homosexual 1971
All in the Family Angry Black Man 1971
Medical Center Andy Willis 1969
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙