Richard Long

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 61
Richard Long was an American actor best known for his leading roles in three ABC television series, including The Big Valley, Nanny and the Professor, and Bourbon Street Beat. He was also a series regular on ABC's 77 Sunset Strip during the 1961-1962 season.

Richard Long was an American actor best known for his leading roles in three ABC television series, including The Big Valley, Nanny and the Professor, and Bourbon Street Beat. He was also a series regular on ABC's 77 Sunset Strip during the 1961-1962 season.

Birth Name

Richard McCord Long

Born

Saturday, 17 December 1927

Died

Saturday, 21 December 1974

Actor Filmography

Bridge of Spies Rex Randolph 2015
The Sorority Chief 2006
Nuncrackers as Father Virgil 2001
Svengoolie Paul Able (archive footage) 1995
An Ungentlemanly Act Marine Dorey 1992
London's Burning Journalist 1988
The Duchess of Duke Street Ronnie 1976
The Girl Who Came Gift-Wrapped Michael Green 1974
Match Game 73 Himself - Panelist 1973
Thicker Than Water Ernie Paine 1973
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Bridge of Spies Rex Randolph 2015
The Sorority Chief 2006
Nuncrackers as Father Virgil 2001
Svengoolie Paul Able (archive footage) 1995
An Ungentlemanly Act Marine Dorey 1992
London's Burning Journalist 1988
The Duchess of Duke Street Ronnie 1976
The Girl Who Came Gift-Wrapped Michael Green 1974
Match Game 73 Himself - Panelist 1973
Thicker Than Water Ernie Paine 1973
The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie Professor Harold Everett (voice), Herman Munster (voice) 1972
Nanny and the Professor Professor Everett 1970
Love, American Style Reverend Richard Atkins 1969
Allen Ludden's Gallery Himself 1969
It Takes Two Himself (as Richard & Mara), Himself (as Richard & Mara Long) 1968
Dream Girl of '67 Himself - Bachelor Judge 1966
The Big Valley Jarrod Barkley 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Himself - Panelist 1965
Kraft Suspense Theatre Maj. Ben Dawson 1963
You Don't Say Himself 1963
Follow The Boys Lt. Peter Langley 1963
Going My Way George 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Eddie Breech 1962
Target: The Corruptors! Bill Burnett 1961
Outlaws Morgan Mayberry 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Thriller Dick Farrington 1960
Hawaiian Eye Rex Randolph 1959
Bourbon Street Beat Rex Randolph 1959
The Twilight Zone David Andrew Gurney, Uncle Rick / Dr. Rex / Professor Sigmund Friend / Tom 1959
House On Haunted Hill Lance Schroeder 1959
Tokyo After Dark Sgt. Robert Douglas 1959
77 Sunset Strip Rex Randolph, Rex Randolph (credit only), Charlie Carmichael, Dick Lynwood, Marc Harrington, Tony Wendice 1958
Lawman Zachary Adams 1958
The Further Adventures of Ellery Queen 1958
Alcoa Theatre Allan Bishop 1957
Suspicion Dave 1957
Goodyear Theatre Allan Bishop 1957
Maverick Gentleman Jack Darby 1957
Wagon Train Jason Campbell 1957
Sugarfoot Capt. Clayton Raymond 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Dr. Jeremy Wilson 1957
Hey, Jeannie! David Taylor 1956
He Laughed Last Jimmy Murphy (as Dick Long) 1956
Fury at Gunsight Pass Roy Hanford 1956
Matinee Theatre 1955
Screen Directors Playhouse Capt. Leipole 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Paul Devore 1955
Cult of the Cobra Paul Able 1955
The Millionaire Terry Flannagan 1955
TV Reader's Digest Dude Dandridge, Jack 1955
The Magical World of Disney Paul Durand 1954
Climax! Max Harriss 1954
Playgirl Barron Courtney III 1954
Saskatchewan Abbott 1954
The United States Steel Hour Tramp 1953
The All American Howard Carter 1953
All I Desire Russ Underwood 1953
Back at the Front Sfc. Rose 1952
Schlitz Playhouse 1951
Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm Tom Kettle 1951
Air Cadet Russ Coulter 1951
Kansas Raiders Frank James 1950
Lux Video Theatre Nick 1950
Ma And Pa Kettle Go To Town Tom Kettle 1950
The Life of Riley Jeff Taylor 1949
Ma and Pa Kettle Tom Kettle 1949
Criss Cross Slade Thompson 1949
Tap Roots Bruce Dabney 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
The Egg and I Tom Kettle 1947
The Dark Mirror Rusty 1946
The Stranger Noah Longstreet 1946
Tomorrow Is Forever Drew Hamilton 1946

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙