Richard Newman

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Richard Newman is an American-Canadian actor and voice actor who is notable for his numerous voice roles in Transformers.

Richard Newman is an American-Canadian actor and voice actor who is notable for his numerous voice roles in Transformers.

Born

Saturday, 02 November 1946

Actor Filmography

Rock Dog 2: Rock Around the Park Norbu 2021
Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon Totosai 2020
Dragged Across Concrete Feinbaum 2019
Unspeakable Cherniak 2019
My Little Pony Equestria Girls: Rollercoaster of Friendship Security Guard 2018
Bob the Builder: Mega Machines Two-Tonne (US) 2017
Beyblade Burst Raul, Narrator, Principal Shinoda 2016
Ice Eleazar 2016
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu - Day of the Departed Cryptor (voice) / Cryptor 2016
Bob the Builder Two-Tonne (US) 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Rock Dog 2: Rock Around the Park Norbu 2021
Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon Totosai 2020
Dragged Across Concrete Feinbaum 2019
Unspeakable Cherniak 2019
My Little Pony Equestria Girls: Rollercoaster of Friendship Security Guard 2018
Bob the Builder: Mega Machines Two-Tonne (US) 2017
Beyblade Burst Raul, Narrator, Principal Shinoda 2016
Ice Eleazar 2016
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu - Day of the Departed Cryptor (voice) / Cryptor 2016
Bob the Builder Two-Tonne (US) 2015
Frozen in Time Santa (voice) / Santa 2014
Witches of East End Wally Shane 2013
Pac-Man and the Ghostly Adventures Santa Pac 2013
Leet Fighters Bison 2012
Once Upon a Time Jeremiah 2011
Superbook Moses, Abraham, Namtar, Priest #1, Priest 1 2011
The Frollo Show Bison, M. Bison 2011
Franklin and Friends Mr. Turtle 2011
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu General Cryptor, Emperor / Maroon Mask, Emperor 2011
The Little Prince Laudion 2010
Death Battle M. Bison 2010
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic Cranky Doodle Donkey 2010
InuYasha: The Final Act Totosai, Villager 2009
At Jesus' Side Caiaphus / Merchant (voice) / Merchant 2008
Death Note: L Change the World Suruga's Superior 2008
The Side Show Christmas (voice) 2008
Edgar & Ellen Mayor Knightleigh, Mayor Knightleigh (voice) 2007
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Rasa Massoud Rachmadi 2007
Tom and Jerry: A Nutcracker Tale The Toymaker / Santa (voice) 2007
Sword of the Stranger Zekkai 2007
Kong: Return to the Jungle Mayor 2006
Franklin and the Turtle Lake Treasure Mr. Turtle 2006
Pucca Master Soo 2006
Oban Star Racers: The Alwas Cycle President, Rush 2006
Black Lagoon Ratchman, Chang's Man 2, Managing Director, Menishov, Menshov 2006
Tom and Jerry Tales Narrator 2006
Trollz (voice) 2005
Supernatural Oliver Pryce 2005
Inspector Gadget's Biggest Caper Ever Mayor Morty Markham 2005
Ark Umada 2005
Elemental gelade Boss 2005
Transformers: Cybertron Vector Prime 2005
Being Ian (voice) 2005
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man Nogi 2005
Johnny Test Professor Slopsink, (voice) 2005
In Search of Santa Narrator 2004
Dragon Booster Dragon Jousting Announcer 2004
Dragons: Fire & Ice Thoron 2004
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler Totosai 2003
Silverwing General Brutus / Throbb / General Brutus (voice), General Brutus (voice) / General Brutus, General Brutus / Pigeon / Zephyr / General Brutus (voice), General Brutus / Throbb / Rat / General Brutus (voice), General Brutus / Throbb / Wolf / General Brutus (voice), General Brutus / Zephyr / General Brutus (voice), Throbb / Banded Bat / General Brutus (voice) 2003
Back to School with Franklin Mr. Turtle 2003
Ben Hur Quintus Arrius 2003
Inspector Gadget's Last Case: Claw's Revenge Otto (voice) / Otto 2002
Stargate: Infinity (voice) 2002
Make Way for Noddy Mr. Plod (US) 2002
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe Rattlor, Giant #1 (Azdar), Lord Dactys, The Faceless One, Faceless One, Guard #1 / Rattlor, Lord Dactys / Rattlor, Old Guy 2002
Dennis the Menace in Cruise Control Jinks 2002
Mary-Kate and Ashley in Action! (voice) 2001
ReBoot: Daemon Rising Daecon 2001
A Christmas Adventure ...From a Book Called Wisely's Tales Wisely Owl 2001
Alienators: Evolution Continues Additional Voices 2001
Super Duper Sumos Wisdom San 2001
Ultimate Book of Spells (voice) 2001
Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat Uncle Catfish 2001
The Cramp Twins Pony Protection Man 2001
Project ARMS Juzo Shingu, Juzo Shingu (voice), Teacher, Detective 2001
Camouflage Nick 2001
Evolution: The Animated Movie (voice) 2001
Franklin's Magic Christmas Mr. Turtle / Great-Grandfather Turtle (voice) / Great-Grandfather Turtle 2001
X-Men: Evolution Mr. Rodetski, Omega Red / Arkady Rossovich, Security Officer / Dr. Emirez 2000
Inuyasha Totosai, Lord Asano, Lord, Spider Head 2000
A Fish Tale Bus Driver 2000
Sole Survivor Waiter 2000
Kong: The Animated Series Howling Jack Crockett 2000
Escaflowne: The Movie Black Dragon Clan Captain / Adon Chief / Pyle / Goau Fanel 2000
Secret Agent Man Werner 2000
Franklin and the Green Knight: The Movie Mr. Turtle 2000
NASCAR Racers Specks / Jack Fassler, Jack Fassler / Specks 1999
Spider-Man Unlimited High Evolutionary / High Evolutionary (voice), (voice) / High Evolutionary (voice), High Evolutionary / Dr. Brofsky / High Evolutionary (voice), J. Jonah Jameson / High Evolutionary / Additional Voices / High Evolutionary (voice) 1999
Beast Machines: Transformers Rhinox-Tankor, Rhinox 1999
Dragon Tales Mr. Knack Knack 1999
Roswell Conspiracies: Aliens, Myths & Legends Chauf 1999
Sherlock Holmes in the 22nd Century Professor James Moriarty (voice) (credit only), Professor James Moriarty, Professor James Moriarty (voice) 1999
Monster Farm Golem (voice), Golem, Various (voice) 1999
Shadow Raiders Bouncer 1998
First Wave Dr.Allenson 1998
RoboCop: Alpha Commando (voice) 1998
The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer Mayor 1998
The Mighty Kong Captain 1998
Franklin Mr. Turtle 1997
The Fearless Four Ackerman 1997
A Chinese Ghost Story: The Tsui Hark Animation White Cloud 1997
Dead Man's Gun Bruce Morganstern 1997
Bob the Builder Two-Tonne (US) 1997
Dragon Ball Z Oolong, Captain Ginyu, King Furry, Captain Chicken (voice), Porunga, Smitty, Truck Driver, Master Roshi (voice), Mr. Blue Suit (voice), Oolong / Commander, Oolong / Fleeing Citizen, Oolong / WHN Anchor, John Johnson 1996
Pocket Dragon Adventures Additional Voices 1996
Donkey Kong Country Green Kroc 1998
Beast Wars: Transformers Rhinox, Rhinox / Vok #2 1996
The Vision of Escaflowne Emperor Dornkirk / Pyle, Emperor Dornkirk / Pyle / Platinum General, Pyle, Emperor Dornkirk, Emperor Dornkirk / Platinum General 1996
Vortech: Undercover Conversion Squad (voice) 1996
Street Fighter: The Animated Series M. Bison / M. Bison, Mike Haggar, (credit only) / M. Bison, Mike Haggar, (voice) (credit only) / M. Bison, Mike Haggar, (voice) / M. Bison, Mike Haggar, Haggar / M. Bison, Mike Haggar, M. Bison / Incan #1 / M. Bison, Mike Haggar, M. Bison / Minister / M. Bison, Mike Haggar 1995
Darkstalkers Pyron, (voice), Merlin, Pyron / Terramon 1995
G.I. Joe Extreme Count von Rani / Iron Klaw 1995
Skysurfer Strike Force Dr. Five Eyes / Grenader, (voice), Five Eyes / Grenader 1995
Little Red Riding Hood Narrator 1995
The Nutcracker (voice) 1995
Black Beauty (voice) 1995
Snow White (voice) 1995
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Tsuberov, OZ Pilot 1995
Sleeping Beauty (voice) 1995
Alice in Wonderland (voice) 1995
Hercules Zeus / Atlas / Hades / Servant 1995
The Surgeon Doctor in O.R. 1995
Curly: The Littlest Puppy (voice) 1995
Magic Gift of the Snowman (voice) 1995
The Jungle Book (voice) 1995
Heidi (voice) 1995
A Christmas Carol (voice) (credit only) 1994
The NeverEnding Story III Photographer 1994
Pocahontas (voice) 1994
Mega Man Spark Mandrill, Wood Man 1994
ReBoot Daecon 1994
Leo the Lion: King of the Jungle Gorilla 1994
Cinderella (1994) (V) (voice) 1994
The Story of Christmas Fathead the Ox, King Herod, Merchant 2, Merchant 3, Roman Soldier 4, Roman Soldier 5, Roman Soldier 7, Harim, Workman 2, Roman Soldiers, Dog, Dromedary 3 1994
Happy, the Littlest Bunny (voice) 1994
Exosquad Gov.-Gen. Phaeton, (voice) 1993
Hurricanes (voice) 1993
The X-Files Dr. Rumanovitch 1993
Call of the Wild Perrault 1992
Conan the Adventurer Set, Dong Hee, Set / Conn, Conn, Blacksmith / Pict, Captain Righello, Conn / Grand Wizard, Demetrio, Set / Serpent Man, Set / Spellbinder, Jhebbal Sag, Sekra a.k.a. The Burning Skull 1992
Video Girl Ai Gokuraku Clerk 1992
Palace Guard Carlos Gomez 1991
Street Justice Rudy Karp 1991
The Commish Marty, Medical Examiner 1991
Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars! Toadborg, Toadborg / Wolf, (voice), Toadborg / Captain Smada, Toadborg / Wolf / Narrator 1991
The Girl from Mars Bobby Holliday 1991
Run Poker Player 1991
Neon Rider Dr. Victor Braun 1990
Video Power (voice), (segment "Back to the Game World"), (segment "It Came to Millburg"), (segment "The Power Team") 1990
Booker Guido 1989
Camp Candy (voice) 1989
We're No Angels Passersby 1989
The Trial of the Incredible Hulk Apartment Owner 1989
Bordertown Stevens 1989
Ronin Warriors Kale, Kale / Dr. Koji, Saranbo 1988
Wiseguy Club Owner 1987
21 Jump Street Store Clerk 1987
MacGyver Minister Amunde 1985
Danger Bay Jim Jackson 1984
Finders Keepers Pawnbroker 1984
The Beachcombers Wally 1972
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙